GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#904723 - 07/30/13 05:03 PM A Tale of Two Kingdoms
dottie236 Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 01/20/10
Posts: 143
Loc: Massachusetts
I've downloaded and installed this game using win7. I'm having trouble getting it to play correctly. I think it's a compatibility issue but I can't seem to find the right combination. Any ideas?

Top
#904730 - 07/30/13 05:46 PM Re: A Tale of Two Kingdoms [Re: dottie236]
traveler Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/14/10
Posts: 3241
Loc: Rivellon
Dottie,

Do you have the patch?
That might help.
It's the third one under Download on the Crystal Shard website.
It says Upgrade to V 1.3.

Gil.
_________________________
"Best not to think about it. I don't want to fall to bits 'cos of excess existential thought."

Top
#904734 - 07/30/13 06:02 PM Re: A Tale of Two Kingdoms [Re: dottie236]
dottie236 Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 01/20/10
Posts: 143
Loc: Massachusetts
I tried the patch and the game did start. I heard some music but couldn't get control of the mouse. Should I try different compatibility? Thanks

Top
#904739 - 07/30/13 06:26 PM Re: A Tale of Two Kingdoms [Re: dottie236]
traveler Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/14/10
Posts: 3241
Loc: Rivellon
Let me install it, dottie, and see what happens.
I'm also using Win 7.

Gil.
_________________________
"Best not to think about it. I don't want to fall to bits 'cos of excess existential thought."

Top
#904743 - 07/30/13 06:38 PM Re: A Tale of Two Kingdoms [Re: dottie236]
dottie236 Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 01/20/10
Posts: 143
Loc: Massachusetts
Thanks so much!! Let me know!

Top
#904746 - 07/30/13 06:47 PM Re: A Tale of Two Kingdoms [Re: dottie236]
traveler Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/14/10
Posts: 3241
Loc: Rivellon
Well, this wasn't the longest test but I played through one game of Dampiry after arriving at the castle and talking to Rhiannon.
Did the problem show up by then?
What is your mouse doing, just wandering all over the place?

One thing: I did not play with the patch.
I just clicked on the game icon and started it.
It played fine as far as I went.
What if you try it without the patch?
If it doesn't play without it, maybe you have a bad download.
Anyway, if nothing else, you might try downloading it again while you wait for a pro to help you. grin

Gil.
_________________________
"Best not to think about it. I don't want to fall to bits 'cos of excess existential thought."

Top
#904751 - 07/30/13 07:13 PM Re: A Tale of Two Kingdoms [Re: dottie236]
dottie236 Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 01/20/10
Posts: 143
Loc: Massachusetts
Thanks so much. I'll try downloading again because I never did get a game icon. I think you're a pro and I do appreciate the help. I'm off to download. Thanks again!

Top
#904755 - 07/30/13 07:22 PM Re: A Tale of Two Kingdoms [Re: dottie236]
traveler Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/14/10
Posts: 3241
Loc: Rivellon
I just happened to think.
I dl'd the game without the Windows installer.
You just click on the ATOK icon in the files.
I wonder if that has anything to do with it?

Gil.
_________________________
"Best not to think about it. I don't want to fall to bits 'cos of excess existential thought."

Top
#904770 - 07/30/13 08:58 PM Re: A Tale of Two Kingdoms [Re: dottie236]
dottie236 Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 01/20/10
Posts: 143
Loc: Massachusetts

Downloaded and re-installed. Still no real control of the mouse and some very jerky movements and graphics. Added the patch and tried different compatibility modes without luck. I'll try more tomorrow.

Top
#904773 - 07/30/13 09:33 PM Re: A Tale of Two Kingdoms [Re: dottie236]
traveler Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/14/10
Posts: 3241
Loc: Rivellon
Dottie,

Did it actually install?
(Meaning is it in Add/Remove Programs?)
Or is it like most AGS games and just plays from the download file?

Gil.
_________________________
"Best not to think about it. I don't want to fall to bits 'cos of excess existential thought."

Top
#904880 - 07/31/13 11:01 AM Re: A Tale of Two Kingdoms [Re: dottie236]
dottie236 Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 01/20/10
Posts: 143
Loc: Massachusetts
It is in the Add/Remove program. There is an icon on the desktop.

Top
#904888 - 07/31/13 11:21 AM Re: A Tale of Two Kingdoms [Re: dottie236]
traveler Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/14/10
Posts: 3241
Loc: Rivellon
That is interesting. Where did you go to download it?
Did you dl from the Crystal Shard website?

Dl again and this time do NOT get the Windows installer version.
Get the Zip file that doesn't have an installer.
See if the game works then.
AGS games always come with a file called Winsetup.
If the game doesn't play correctly, you might be able to fiddle it there: change the resolution, use a graphics filter instead of going with the default 'no' filter, etc.

I played this game years ago when I got it from AGS (Adventure Game Studio).
It worked then on whatever I was using, 98 or XP, it works now on 7.
I just can't imagine what the problem is unless it does lie in the installer.

Gil.
_________________________
"Best not to think about it. I don't want to fall to bits 'cos of excess existential thought."

Top
#904890 - 07/31/13 11:23 AM Re: A Tale of Two Kingdoms [Re: dottie236]
dottie236 Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 01/20/10
Posts: 143
Loc: Massachusetts
I give that a try. Maybe the patch was the problem.

Top
#904965 - 07/31/13 04:20 PM Re: A Tale of Two Kingdoms [Re: dottie236]
dottie236 Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 01/20/10
Posts: 143
Loc: Massachusetts
Tried every combination on the configuration screen. Still no go. Graphics are slow and sometimes jumpy and the mouse doesn't respond. Guess it wasn't meant to be. Thanks for all the help anyway!

Top
#905029 - 07/31/13 09:52 PM Re: A Tale of Two Kingdoms [Re: dottie236]
Jenny100 Online   content
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35298
Loc: southeast USA
Could the problem be the mouse?
Do you have a special mouse, like a wireless mouse?

Could your antivirus be scanning the game as it tries to run?

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
9 registered (Rushes, Jenny100, curly, RichAlexis, Marian, Sherlock, Sassy, Yankee Clipper, BrownEyedTigre), 69 Guests and 14 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Mistywarren, keonie, cattitude, Jerrnej, greacia
8508 Registered Users