GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Topic Options
#918087 - 10/10/13 03:12 PM CPU heat error
Smiley456 Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 03/01/02
Posts: 1192
Loc: Scanian Provinces
Had to replace my former motherboard due to a power surge, so I bought the the ASUS Sabertooth Z77 motherboard.

Everything is connected properly, but when I turn the power on I get a CPU heat error on start up. How do I solve this problem? And can I still use the 3-pin connectors for the fans despite there's only 4-pin fan connectors left?

Edit: Is there an easier way to fasten the motherboard screws with as little hassle as possible?


Edited by Smiley456 (10/10/13 03:13 PM)

Top
#918088 - 10/10/13 03:29 PM Re: CPU heat error [Re: Smiley456]
Draclvr Online   content
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10153
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Oh, my. CPU heating errors can be fatal to your CPU. Is your CPU fan running when you turn it on? Leave the side off when you boot it up to be sure the fans are running. You should be able to use the 4 pin connection for a 3 pin fan. Just make sure they are running, especially that CPU fan.

The Z77 boards have an 1155 socket, so I assume you are using an i3, i5 or i7 CPU?

Did you reseat the CPU and cooling fan? If so, did you use thermal paste between them?

Gotta have a bit more information.

I don't mean to ask a stupid question, but I assume you have the motherboard stand-offs installed properly. There is only one way to screw the motherboard down to the standoffs, so I'm not sure what you're asking about using the motherboard screws???
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#918089 - 10/10/13 03:50 PM Re: CPU heat error [Re: Smiley456]
Smiley456 Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 03/01/02
Posts: 1192
Loc: Scanian Provinces
Yep, The CPU fan is running and I've used thermal paste between them. And yep, I'm using an i5 CPU

How do I reset the CPU and cooling fan? Didn't see any option about it in the BIOS.
I asked about the screws because it's a lot of hassle to get them in place (when screwing fast the motherboard to the standoffs), considering how the motherboard looks with the extra cover.

Sabertooth Z77 preview


Edited by Smiley456 (10/10/13 03:52 PM)

Top
#918099 - 10/10/13 04:36 PM Re: CPU heat error [Re: Smiley456]
Draclvr Online   content
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10153
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
When I asked if you had to "reseat" the CPU and cooling fan, I meant did you have to put the CPU in the new 1155 slot and put the cooling fan back on it. Is there a possibility you used too much thermal paste? That can be as much of a problem as too little paste.

I assume you have also blown out the dust bunnies in the cooling fan?

I Googled the problem and found tons of hits on CPUs overheating after applying new thermal paste. Is there a specific error number or message? Could your CPU have been damaged by the power surge that fried the motherboard?

Try Googling the error using Sabertooth Z77 in the search string. I found quite a few hits there too. Can you check the actual temps? If you can download Speccy from Piriform.com, it will tell you what your motherboard sensors are recording.

I've lusted after that Sabertooth motherboard, but also wondered how much a problem it would be to screw it down to the standoffs. I guess use the longest-handled screwdriver you have!
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#918106 - 10/10/13 05:10 PM Re: CPU heat error [Re: Smiley456]
Smiley456 Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 03/01/02
Posts: 1192
Loc: Scanian Provinces
Would be strange if I didn't have to put the CPU in the new 1155 slot and the cooling fan back on it (not the first time I build a computer). I applied the correct amount of thermal paste.

Yep, not the easiest feat (front fan) on the Cooler Master HAF 932 chassi.
Nope, no number just the CPU heat error message at start up. Just checked the CPU temp in the BIOS and it was at +140 and climbing. No idea if the CPU got damaged and I can't get a new one until end of the month to check. On top it all it could be the CPU fan as well (really dislike the fan that comes with the CPU).

Well, 6 - 7 out of 9 will be a pain to get right. So be prepared for a few hours of agony if you decide on getting it. But the 5 years warranty is nice smile

I'll go back and start over tomorrow. It's way to late over here (sleep time).

Top
#918114 - 10/10/13 06:01 PM Re: CPU heat error [Re: Smiley456]
Geo Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 06/01/05
Posts: 2339
Loc: Michigan
Smiley456--My secret when assembling computers is to use a magnetic screwdriver.A magnetic screwdriver holds the screws in place on the screwdriver while you line them up.Sears Craftsman has one with 4 different bits that store in the handle.I think it was between $10 and $15 dollars. Well worth it.

Top
#918126 - 10/10/13 06:57 PM Re: CPU heat error [Re: Smiley456]
Draclvr Online   content
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10153
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Just trying to cover all the bases... What about trying a different cooler rather than the stock one? That might be a cheaper way to check what's going on than replacing the CPU.

I love my magnetic screwdriver too...
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#918186 - 10/11/13 05:35 AM Re: CPU heat error [Re: Smiley456]
Smiley456 Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 03/01/02
Posts: 1192
Loc: Scanian Provinces
Only have one for the 775 socket which wouldn't fit.

Edit: Looks like it's the stock CPU fan that didn't want to remain at its place mad


Edited by Smiley456 (10/11/13 05:54 AM)

Top
#918215 - 10/11/13 09:59 AM Re: CPU heat error [Re: Smiley456]
Draclvr Online   content
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10153
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
I know you probably can't get stuff from Newegg, but for instance they have a Cooler Master HyperTX3 for the Core i5 on sale for $20 right now.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#918250 - 10/11/13 12:25 PM Re: CPU heat error [Re: Smiley456]
Smiley456 Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 03/01/02
Posts: 1192
Loc: Scanian Provinces
Looks like I'll have to get a new CPU fan, since I'm unable to get the last fan bracket to go down frown

I'm currently looking at the Cooler Master X Dream i117 CPU fan for about $21.

CM X Dream i117

Top
#918259 - 10/11/13 01:44 PM Re: CPU heat error [Re: Smiley456]
Draclvr Online   content
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10153
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
I couldn't find the exact model, but the CM X Dream at Newegg has some mixed reviews.

CM X Dream User Reviews

This CM Hyper TX3 has the highest ratings for a lower end cooler. It looks like it might need a lot of room in the case though. I might be wrong.

CM Hyper TX3 User Reviews
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#918277 - 10/11/13 03:43 PM Re: CPU heat error [Re: Smiley456]
Smiley456 Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 03/01/02
Posts: 1192
Loc: Scanian Provinces
Yeah, I have to agree about the Hyper TX3 looking like it needs a lot of room.
But I'll have to see what CPU fan I'll go with during the week. Since the motherboard and a new mouse cost me quite a lot (had to buy them from more expensive online stores, because the cheaper ones didn't have them on stock).


Edited by Smiley456 (10/11/13 03:54 PM)

Top
#922314 - 11/04/13 05:50 AM Re: CPU heat error [Re: Smiley456]
Smiley456 Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 03/01/02
Posts: 1192
Loc: Scanian Provinces
Apologies for not replying sooner, RL has been keeping me busy. I installed the new CPU fan and everything is up and running nicely. However I now get some really annoying freeze/hanging problems now and then.

ISo far I've checked and confirmed that both the memory and the hard drives are working without any problems. So now I'm quite lost about what's causing the problem.

Top

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
10 registered (mabeco, kjos, CanukDenis, luv2travel, BobH, Gimme, Terri824, butterflybabe, Melia, Penny Lane), 53 Guests and 13 Spiders online.
Newest Members
ViktorTheBoar, ryan_khatam, BabyBloomer, denton9, TheProphet
8567 Registered Users