GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#99812 - 02/24/03 06:13 AM Kings Quest 1
VHLMagic Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 04/20/01
Posts: 2189
Loc: Ludlow, Mass. U.S.A.
Hi all,

Can anyone tell me exactly where you should stand to catch the Condor?
I have tried and tried until I could scream and no luck.
I only have to get the shield in this game to be finished with it and now this.
Also when I should click when he comes down as he is flying.
Thank You in advanced.
_________________________
Love Thy Neighbor


Top
#99813 - 02/24/03 07:30 AM Re: Kings Quest 1
MaG Offline
Administrator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 12/28/99
Posts: 65258
Hi VHLMagic,

There was thread that stated that there's a very faint X close to the smaller rock at center of the screen. Stand there and time it that when the condor swoops down low - click. Trial and error time.

Good luck!
MaG

Top
#99814 - 02/24/03 01:56 PM Re: Kings Quest 1
VHLMagic Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 04/20/01
Posts: 2189
Loc: Ludlow, Mass. U.S.A.
Hi,

Wow will have to take a really close look now but I could swear I didn't see anything there.
Thank You again for this.
_________________________
Love Thy Neighbor


Top
#99815 - 02/25/03 06:43 AM Re: Kings Quest 1
VHLMagic Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 04/20/01
Posts: 2189
Loc: Ludlow, Mass. U.S.A.
Hi Mag,

I did finally catch him yeah!!!
I finished the game and really enjoyed it.
This Kings Quest 1 and 2 I downloaded the remake and in the meantime I found out that I have forgotten that I have the Collector's Edition of these games smile 1-6 soooo guess what I will be playing hehe?
_________________________
Love Thy Neighbor


Top
#99819 - 02/25/03 03:28 PM Re: Kings Quest 1
MaG Offline
Administrator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 12/28/99
Posts: 65258
Hi Doreen

Here's the Tierra site for KQ 1 and 2 .

They're great games!

MaG

Top
#99823 - 02/28/03 08:21 PM Re: Kings Quest 1
Phyllis Canniff Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 07/14/02
Posts: 92
Loc: Atlanta, Michigan
I have all the old Kings quest games and can't get them to install except for Princelesss bride and I would LOVE to play all of them again. I don't seem to have the right drivers and it doesn't tell me what drivers I need to get them installed. Any suggestions? I went to tech help before but got no help there. these and Quest for Glory were always my favorites!
_________________________
This is a great site! Jocann

Top
#99824 - 03/01/03 09:52 AM Re: Kings Quest 1
syd Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 11/12/99
Posts: 12306
Loc: Body in California/Heart in Ha...
Hi Phyllis

Just for the heck of it I loaded them all in last night. What kind of errors are you getting? I can get all the games to play except for KQ1 the enhanced version says it can't initiate my music settings and V and VI I get no sound - doesn't seem to like my sound card settings.
_________________________
Dark Side : Risen
Light Side:

I can only please one person a day. Today isn't your day. Tomorrow's not looking good either.

Top
#99825 - 03/01/03 08:17 PM Re: Kings Quest 1
Phyllis Canniff Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 07/14/02
Posts: 92
Loc: Atlanta, Michigan
It says I don't have the drivers needed to install these games. That is all it says. I have tried everything. I can get the one game to play and it plays perfect. The Princeless birde. I have a Compact Presario with windows ME.
_________________________
This is a great site! Jocann

Top
#99826 - 03/01/03 08:27 PM Re: Kings Quest 1
Jenny Offline
Grande Olde Dame
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 12/04/99
Posts: 31223
Loc: Northwestern New Mexico, USA
Phyllis, have you updated your drivers? If it's just a question of not having the right ones, there's not much you can do, but maybe if you update the ones you have it will be all you need.

I would suggest you go to the Tierra site and check out the free VGA versions of KQ1 and KQ2...
_________________________
"Once you give up integrity, the rest is easy." Anonymous

Top
#99827 - 03/01/03 08:38 PM Re: Kings Quest 1
Phyllis Canniff Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 07/14/02
Posts: 92
Loc: Atlanta, Michigan
Here are the exact words, I just tried again to install Kings Quest V.
Quote: "Your current display driver is not supported by this game. You can install a different driver by selecting the appropiate options from the control panel. You may also exit windows and play the game from DOS."
I am a dummy and I have no idea what the appropiate options are from the control panel.
How do I up date my drivers?
_________________________
This is a great site! Jocann

Top
#99828 - 03/01/03 09:03 PM Re: Kings Quest 1
Phyllis Canniff Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 07/14/02
Posts: 92
Loc: Atlanta, Michigan
Here is what it says, I have just tried to install Kings Quest again. Quote " Your current display driver is not supported by this game. You can install a different driver by selecting the appropiate options from the control panel. You may also exit Windows and play the game from DOS"
I have no idea what the appropriate options are and I don't know what driver to install. I tried the ones I have a choice of in "drivers" but nothing happens and it does not tell what ones I need.
_________________________
This is a great site! Jocann

Top
#99829 - 03/01/03 09:12 PM Re: Kings Quest 1
Jenny Offline
Grande Olde Dame
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 12/04/99
Posts: 31223
Loc: Northwestern New Mexico, USA
To update your drivers, Phyllis, you have to go to the website that supports them and download the update.

However you might try running your game in DOS and see if that works. The simplest way to do that is to click on "shut down" in your start menu. One of the options is to restart in DOS. Then you can see if the game will work. There is another way to get DOS running on your computer which is more complicated but sometimes works better. Go to our DOS facts and click on the very last question...


Edited by looney4labs (06/08/07 11:51 AM)
Edit Reason: updated link
_________________________
"Once you give up integrity, the rest is easy." Anonymous

Top
#99830 - 03/01/03 11:18 PM Re: Kings Quest 1
syd Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 11/12/99
Posts: 12306
Loc: Body in California/Heart in Ha...
Phyllis

Change your display settings to 640 x 480 and the colors to 256 and then install it again. I still haven't figured out how to get the sound to work - yet <g>
------------------Later that evening----------------
Yet just happened - I needed to change the setting from basic midi to extended midi - I now have talkies happydance
_________________________
Dark Side : Risen
Light Side:

I can only please one person a day. Today isn't your day. Tomorrow's not looking good either.

Top
#99831 - 03/02/03 11:09 AM Re: Kings Quest 1
Phyllis Canniff Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 07/14/02
Posts: 92
Loc: Atlanta, Michigan
Thanks, I will try anything to replay "To Heir is Human" and "Absence Makes the Heart go Yonder". Loved these.
_________________________
This is a great site! Jocann

Top
#99832 - 03/05/03 05:36 PM Re: Kings Quest 1
Phyllis Canniff Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 07/14/02
Posts: 92
Loc: Atlanta, Michigan
Thank you Syd, I changed my settings and am now wandering around the maze in the castle. I love this game! Thank you, thank you, thank you!
_________________________
This is a great site! Jocann

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
14 registered (saskee, Marian, SharonB, hagatha, Draclvr, Pandora, CCbomber, joanie39, robedits, kjos), 87 Guests and 9 Spiders online.
Newest Members
shaun9991, weakstorm, 123pazu, dawnmann, Colour
8419 Registered Users