GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Dreamweb and base memory #136433
03/29/05 11:11 PM
03/29/05 11:11 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
chrisdist Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
chrisdist  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
Using Win98 and installed DW thru DOS but now I get a message saying 520k of base memory needed. It's a '94 game ; I'm sure it's a weird DOS thing but is it doable...? Do I go into set-up....? c

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136434
03/29/05 11:58 PM
03/29/05 11:58 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
If you type
MEM /C /P at the prompt, how much conventional memory does it say you have?

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136435
03/30/05 12:03 AM
03/30/05 12:03 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
chrisdist Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
chrisdist  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
Jenny what prompt? Before the game?......after I get the error message....? or when DOS starts..?

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136436
03/30/05 12:10 AM
03/30/05 12:10 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
chrisdist Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
chrisdist  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
Jen I got it! Let me try again and I'll tell you!

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136437
03/30/05 12:17 AM
03/30/05 12:17 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
chrisdist Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
chrisdist  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
Jen it says:
Total: 653,00
Used: 85,000
Free: 568,000

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136438
03/30/05 01:33 PM
03/30/05 01:33 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
chrisdist Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
chrisdist  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
Jen don't abandon me now! I have like 568k free and it needs 520. What's up? Shouldn't that be enough? c

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136439
03/30/05 06:31 PM
03/30/05 06:31 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Yes that should be enough.
Are you rebooting to DOS mode or are you using the DOS within Windows?

How much total memory is in the computer? (not just conventional memory)

I'm wondering if this could be the same kind of problem as in "9: The Last Resort," where the game couldn't detect any memory at all if the computer had more than 32 MB of RAM.

Are you using the CD version?

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136440
03/30/05 08:01 PM
03/30/05 08:01 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
chrisdist Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
chrisdist  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
Jenny I was wrong. The error message says it needs 590, so I have to free up at least 220. How can I do that? I tried it both thru WIn and rebooting w/ same results. Total mem is 192 and I'm using CD version. Thanks.

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136441
03/30/05 09:43 PM
03/30/05 09:43 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
What are your config.sys and autoexec.bat files?
Open them with Notepad and copy what's in them into your message.

You can find general tips here
http://www.gameboomers.com/Members/DOS.htm

Click where it says "My DOS game needs more memory."

Mostly what you need to do is make sure the HIMEM and EMM386 lines are in place and you need to use Loadhigh and Devicehigh in front of some lines.
You can also get a lot of memory by using the Cutemouse mouse driver instead of one that comes with your mouse.

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136442
03/30/05 09:54 PM
03/30/05 09:54 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
chrisdist Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
chrisdist  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
How do I open in Notepad? DOS ignorant here

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136443
03/30/05 09:58 PM
03/30/05 09:58 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
One way is to open Notepad, then browse to the files, which should be in C:
You may have to set it to look at all files rather than just .txt files.

Another way is to browse to the autoexec.bat and choose Edit. It should automatically open in Notepad. For config.sys, you'll have to choose Open With and then choose Notepad from the list.

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136444
03/30/05 10:13 PM
03/30/05 10:13 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
chrisdist Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
chrisdist  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
Will changing the settings cause any problems with anything else? c

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136445
03/31/05 12:30 AM
03/31/05 12:30 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Which settings? In Notepad?
If you mean in Notepad, it will go back to its default of displaying only txt files to open the next time you use it.

I'm not suggesting you change anything yet.

If you're talking about the changes suggested in http://www.gameboomers.com/Members/DOS.htm

I don't see anything there that would cause any problems with Windows. But you may not have all the files that are mentioned in that file. For example, if you don't have a Toshiba CD drive, it's unlikely that you have a Taisatap.sys file on your computer. And if you do, the path might be different to where the file is on your hard drive.

However substituting DEVICEHIGH wherever you see DEVICE in the config.sys should not hurt anything.

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136446
03/31/05 05:52 PM
03/31/05 05:52 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
chrisdist Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
chrisdist  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
Jen does DOSBOX help this issue at all.? c

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136447
03/31/05 06:21 PM
03/31/05 06:21 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Dreamweb is supposed to be supported by DOSBox.
How fast is your computer?

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136448
03/31/05 07:31 PM
03/31/05 07:31 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
chrisdist Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
chrisdist  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
Celeron/533
191 RAM
I made the changes suggested in the DOS ? sections and there was no difference in the memory. Of course I might have done it wrong. I wish I could figure out how to copy the info and send it to you; when I go to edit, Notepad doesn't open; I can just edit it right in the window. And I tried to browse but can't find the info.......

Re: Dreamweb and base memory #136449
04/01/05 12:28 AM
04/01/05 12:28 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
I think a 533 MHz computer would be a bit slow to try running that game in DOSBox. If you had something like 2 GHz it might be worth a try.

Your Notepad doesn't work? Something's wrong there.

Do you have a config.sys and autoexec.bat file in your C: folder? If you don't, your computer is probably using default values that the game doesn't like. These files aren't necessary to run Win 98, so some computers come without them.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Who's Online Now
4 registered members (Demosthenes, Draclvr, deleterman, Urban Worrier), 13 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Ankara, Distro_GR, Gal_Hajaj, CrisGer, Railwayman
9089 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™