GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#135740 - 05/25/04 08:38 PM RING - Setup?
Geronimo Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/09/03
Posts: 927
Loc: Puget Sound, Washington
I played "Ring 2" & enjoyed it, so thought I would try the earlier "Ring" on my XP. Boy, this a new one on me because when I go to install from disc 1, there is NO exe icon to install from, it is just not there. Is there a patch? Thanks for any help.
Geronimo frown

Top
#135741 - 05/25/04 09:16 PM Re: RING - Setup?
krkdnose Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 04/06/04
Posts: 151
Are you sure it's disc 1??

My disc 1 has an autorun.exe and a setup.exe, both of which can be used to install the game.

What's on your disc 1?

Top
#135742 - 05/25/04 10:00 PM Re: RING - Setup?
Geronimo Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/09/03
Posts: 927
Loc: Puget Sound, Washington
Krkdnose,
Nope, no exe files of any kind. My son works for a computer software company & is pretty computer-savvy & he looked "six ways to Sunday" & found NO way to install this game, it simply is not there. From your message, I know it is supposed to be there. What next? Call Cryo or Arxel Tribe I guess. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Confused]" src="confused.gif" /> Thanks for your input.
Geronimo

Top
#135743 - 05/26/04 12:01 AM Re: RING - Setup?
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35620
Loc: southeast USA
What files ARE on the CD?

My Ring game has

ames.ini
aobj.ini
apre.ini
arxrin.fon
autorun.exe
autorun.inf
bcbsmp35.bpl
borlndmm.dll
cp3240mt.dll
dsetup.dll
dsetup16.dll
dsetup32.dll
fl.ini
manual.pdf
Ring_Readme.txt
ring.exe
ring.ico
setup.exe
Trailer.exe
vcl35.bpl
vclx35.bpl

and there are 4 folders

Adobe_Acrobat_Reader
data
directx
install

If your game has none of these files on the first CD, it is either a very different version or a CD is mislabelled as CD1.

Top
#135744 - 05/26/04 08:39 AM Re: RING - Setup?
krkdnose Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 04/06/04
Posts: 151
Jenny is most likely correct...it's probably a mislabled CD. Have you checked out any of the other CDs to see if they have an installation executable file on them?

Also compare the contents of your CD1 with the rest of the CDs to see if it is indeed a mislabeled duplicate of one of the other CDs.

Top
#135745 - 05/26/04 08:58 AM Re: RING - Setup?
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/07/02
Posts: 5766
Loc: FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
What a shame the music alone is worth it.
_________________________
Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden

Top
#135746 - 05/26/04 10:27 AM Re: RING - Setup?
Geronimo Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/09/03
Posts: 927
Loc: Puget Sound, Washington
Eureka! happydance The Setup turned up on Disc#6. Be interesting to know how many other Ring games out there are mislabeled. Anyway, thank you all for suggestions, thumbsup just glad it turned out to be something simple (how different!).
Geronimo

Top
#135747 - 05/26/04 12:39 PM Re: RING - Setup?
Geronimo Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/09/03
Posts: 927
Loc: Puget Sound, Washington
Guess I spoke too soon. Now the game won't install because it says I don't have enough available space, which is not true, got tons of space. Just noticed in the manual tho .... "This is a Win95 game & cannot be played on Win NT Systems". DUH! Does that mean I can't play this on XP or tweak somehow to play on XP?
Geronimo

Top
#135748 - 05/26/04 01:59 PM Re: RING - Setup?
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35620
Loc: southeast USA
Inferno got Ring to work on her XP system.
You might try changing the Setup to Win 98 compatibility mode before installing to see if that makes a difference.
Another possibility is if your hard drive is too large for the game to detect it. Inferno talks about how to use a utility called "Philips" that makes your hard drive appear smaller to the game in her Atlantis: Lost Tales setup .

Top
#135749 - 05/26/04 06:48 PM Re: RING - Setup?
Geronimo Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/09/03
Posts: 927
Loc: Puget Sound, Washington
Thanks Jenny,
Haven't got the game disc in now, but looking at this extracted "philip.exe" file first. It appears to have blanks to be typed in & not sure what to enter. If I have any success I will let you know. thanks again!
Geronimo

Top
#135750 - 05/26/04 07:28 PM Re: RING - Setup?
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/07/02
Posts: 5766
Loc: FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
Type in the remaining size of your hardrive less 2gigs. Then install your game. After the install
just close the phillips program and your computer hard drive size will return to its original size.
It works well this older games that cannot recognize a Hard drive of more then 2 GIGs.

Read the setup for Atlantis about Phillips.exe
It explains exactly how to set up the Phillips.exe program complete with graphics.
Inferno
_________________________
Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden

Top
#135751 - 05/27/04 12:06 PM Re: RING - Setup?
Geronimo Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/09/03
Posts: 927
Loc: Puget Sound, Washington
Inferno,
I used your setup for philip.exe, & although Ring decided it didn't need it after all, it is a good file to keep on hand. Thank you so much for your wise counsel! thanks
Jenny,
Finally got Ring to load, but getting game to launch is another matter. It asks for disc1, but doesn't respond to disc1 or any of the other 5. I have tried everything I know to do & think I will bail out of this game for a while (at least til my blood pressure comes down mad ) Thank you for taking the time to try help me out with this. wink Geronimo

Top
#135752 - 05/27/04 06:23 PM Re: RING - Setup?
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35620
Loc: southeast USA
You have a strange edition of the game. The setup file is on CD1 and not CD6 with most peoples' versions. I wonder if there's a way to use a CD emulation program with this game.

Top
#135753 - 06/11/04 02:07 AM Re: RING - Setup?
Cathy1 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 05/10/03
Posts: 7280
Loc: Calgary Alberta Canada
Hi
Are you talking about Ring from Arxel Tribe and Cryo ? My version (which is the original has only 4 cd's). I've played it on win ME with no trouble at all. It just threw me when you said you had 6 cd's.
Cathy
_________________________
" If Cornoil Comes From Corn
Where Doe's Babyoil Come From "

Top
#135754 - 06/11/04 12:50 PM Re: RING - Setup?
Geronimo Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/09/03
Posts: 927
Loc: Puget Sound, Washington
It looks as tho there is a newer version than the one I've got then. Wish I had known this before trading for it. Never did get mine going so will keep my eye out for the 4 discer. Thanks for that bit of info!
Geronimo

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
3 registered (shroeder, niteowl07, 1 invisible), 71 Guests and 12 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Mr_Underhill, Lani, Rachissa, marmarmargar, deadbringer
8579 Registered Users