GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#878532 - 04/05/13 02:05 PM Dracula Original
safc Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 03/11/04
Posts: 892
Loc: united kingdom
Hi Guys

I have just recently upgraded my Motherboard/Processor and Memory, my processor is a AMD FX-4130 Quad Core and I have 8 Gig of memory,my OS is windows 7 Pro 64 bit.My problem is that I have just loaded Dracula Original and installed the Tages Drivers, when I run the game I get to the options screen but as soon I as select new game I get a black screen and nothing else, I have opened the Task Master and it shows that the game is running,has anyone encounter the same problem.
I have also tried running the game in the XP compatibility mode but I get the same this

All help much appreciated

Cheers
SAFC


Edited by safc (04/05/13 02:06 PM)
_________________________
Old Adventures don't die they just forget to Save

Top
#878538 - 04/05/13 02:27 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35472
Loc: southeast USA
Draclvr has special instructions for installing the game in both the ***Windows 7 and Games*** thread
Quote:
Dracula Resurrection As with TLS, I got the error about having the wrong version of Windows for the game. I installed from the CD in XP SP2 compatibility mode. It's playing better than it ever did on my XP computer as I had to play it in 98SE compatibility on that machine.

and the ***Windows 8 and Games*** thread.
Quote:
Dracula Resurrection 2000 NOTE: Another surprise. Initially the game didn’t install, but I right clicked the setup file on the disk and clicked on Run as Administrator. The setup asked me if I wanted to install DirectX 6.1 and I said yes. The game ran perfectly – I couldn’t run it in XP without selecting Windows 98 in Compatibility Mode. I did have to send a game shortcut icon to the desktop. The game installed to C:\Program Files.


By the way, the first edition of Dracula Resurrection (year 2000) did not use TAGES.
And as far as I know, reissues of the game did not change the original copy "protection" (except possibly for download versions, which removed the "copy protection" altogether).
So updating TAGES won't do a thing for you.

Originally Posted By: safc
I have also tried running the game in the XP compatibility mode but I get the same this

What you miss is that you have to change compatibility on the file used to install the game BEFORE installing it.

Top
#878540 - 04/05/13 02:36 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Draclvr Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10032
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
You say you have Windows 7 Pro and installed the Tages Drivers, but you don't say if you installed the Tages driver updates for Windows 7. The only way Dracula Origin would run was if those drivers were updated. You can get them here... Tages Driver Update Windows 7

I could not get Dracula Origin to install at all in Windows 8. I suspect Windows 8 is blocking the Tages copy protection drivers.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#878645 - 04/05/13 10:52 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Draclvr Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10032
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Jenny, I guess I goofed. I was assuming safec was trying to install and play Dracula Origin when the title said Dracula Original. But I'll bet you're right that it's the first Dracula Resurrection.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#878658 - 04/05/13 11:35 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35472
Loc: southeast USA
Well, it could be the other way around. I always think of Dracula Resurrection as the original one since it was the start of the series. But only Safc knows for sure.

The answer would certainly be different for the two games, but between us we have them both covered. Thanks for your help.

Top
#878668 - 04/06/13 12:46 AM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Draclvr Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10032
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
I always think of Resurrection the same way since it was the start. Hopefully we've covered all the bases no matter which one it is!
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#878679 - 04/06/13 05:42 AM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
safc Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 03/11/04
Posts: 892
Loc: united kingdom
Hi Guys

My apologies, it is Dracula Origin, I downloaded the Tages drivers from the same site you suggested Draclvr,installed them and I got the message to say they have been installed and are running but as I say I just get a black screen

Cheers
SAFC
_________________________
Old Adventures don't die they just forget to Save

Top
#878702 - 04/06/13 09:34 AM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35472
Loc: southeast USA
The Frogwares site recommends installing the TAGES drivers by right-clicking the update and choosing "Run As Administrator." Otherwise Windows may block part of the install and they may not work properly. Here are Frogwares' instructions:

http://www.frogwares.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=18

You'll need to get the TAGES drivers for your version of Windows 7. There are separate downloads for 32-bit and 64-bit versions.

Top
#878822 - 04/06/13 03:51 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Starcom Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 03/17/04
Posts: 448
Loc: Ottawa
I just re-installed Dracula Origin on my Win8 64 bit Laptop and used the NO CD fix and the game starts and works like a charm, mind you I only tested it for 15 minutes but all is well so far.

And by using the NO CD fix you are able to bypass that silly Tages problem.

Top
#878827 - 04/06/13 04:02 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Draclvr Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10032
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Oh thank you so much, Starcom! I have never had to use a NoCD fix before, so this will be great! Can you point me to a safe website for getting this? I've found Megagames and my WOT indicates it's a safe site???

I'm off to edit my Windows 8 and games thread!
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#878833 - 04/06/13 04:20 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: Draclvr]
Starcom Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 03/17/04
Posts: 448
Loc: Ottawa
You can try GameCopyWorld or MegaGames and see what your WOT indicates with these sites, if still no go, I can send you the files I have (I always do a Virus Scan with my Kaspersky regardless of a warning or not).

Oh by the way, I used the same install method as I did with my Win7 32 bit, I went to the "Setup.exe" file and right-clicked on it and choose "Run as Administrator" just to be on the safe side as to not get an error message or that it could not be installed because of such and such reasons.

Also to add: All 4 Dracula games work well on my Win8 64 bit Laptop, as mentioned for D4, I have just finished installing these games last night and have only tested each one for about 15 minutes but all is well so far.


Edited by Starcom (04/06/13 04:24 PM)

Top
#878837 - 04/06/13 04:26 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Draclvr Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10032
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
OK. A brief tutorial for the uninitiated please! When I downloaded (I always scan too), I got a folder with two files... an application file and a reloaded system configuration file.

Now what? I've been toying around and am obviously not doing something right!
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#878838 - 04/06/13 04:29 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: Draclvr]
Starcom Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 03/17/04
Posts: 448
Loc: Ottawa
Did you a 1)Game.exe file and 2)reloaded.nfo file?

Top
#878840 - 04/06/13 04:33 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Draclvr Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10032
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Yes, I got those two files.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#878842 - 04/06/13 04:39 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: Draclvr]
Starcom Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 03/17/04
Posts: 448
Loc: Ottawa
Ok, Ignore the .nfo one, it is just a bunch of garbled information that is not needed, if you or anybody is curious to see this useless info, just change the .nfo extension to .txt and you will see.


So after you have installed the game:
Note: The following instructions are not meant for Wizards like Draclvr but for those who are not as computer savvy:

Make a copy of your original Game.exe and paste it to a safe area, then copy the NoCD game.exe to your Dracula game directory and Overwrite your game.exe, and if all works well you should be able to play the game.

The reason for copying your original game.exe is just in case this NoCd fix does not work for you, you will at least have a backup.


Edited by Starcom (04/06/13 04:41 PM)

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
8 registered (Rushes, fildil, maryjo, Upsydaisy, Kaki's Sister, Kayc, 2 invisible), 82 Guests and 14 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Cabb, Veilant, tookiebgirl12, Adam_B, Polikolp
8542 Registered Users