GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
do I need to have this #1009855
04/08/15 04:09 PM
04/08/15 04:09 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Winfrey Online content OP
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
My machine was running fast... I looked at the usage and the CPU was running 17.0... I looked and I file igfxEMModule was 14.0 of it. I canceled it from the task manager start up and and I am back now to 3. What is this file and should I look for it and remove it from my computer.. seems to be running fine without it???


Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1009857
04/08/15 05:04 PM
04/08/15 05:04 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,574
GreyFuss Offline
Addicted Boomer
GreyFuss  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,574
Interesting, where do you look for usage running and that file? Is this in Windows 7 or 8?


"Don't Hate Me Because I Am Beautiful...There Are Many Other Reasons!"
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1009858
04/08/15 05:07 PM
04/08/15 05:07 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Winfrey Online content OP
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
This is windows 8.1 and when I click on the windows icon and x it brings up my task manager and there I can click on start up tab


Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1009861
04/08/15 05:50 PM
04/08/15 05:50 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,576
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,576
southeast USA
People here have the same problem
https://communities.intel.com/thread/57299

The last post has a link to a new driver that's supposed to fix it.

Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1009866
04/08/15 06:32 PM
04/08/15 06:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Winfrey Online content OP
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Thanks Jenny100


Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1009887
04/09/15 02:40 AM
04/09/15 02:40 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,574
GreyFuss Offline
Addicted Boomer
GreyFuss  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,574
Thanks Jenny

How would you know which Driver Update to download, there are two?


"Don't Hate Me Because I Am Beautiful...There Are Many Other Reasons!"
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1009942
04/09/15 10:26 AM
04/09/15 10:26 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,779
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Online content
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator Site Support
Draclvr  Online Content
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,779
In Missouri near St. Louis
I took a quick look at the posts in the link and they all seem to refer to the graphics adapters on Intel processors. Both Winfrey and GreyFuss are using higher end Nvidia graphics cards. So even if you are not using the graphics processors on the CPU's, does this mean they are still running?


Still at home, closing up the gardens, dehydrating apples, making soup and home made bread and secretly loving not having to go anywhere!
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1009997
04/09/15 05:55 PM
04/09/15 05:55 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,574
GreyFuss Offline
Addicted Boomer
GreyFuss  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,574
Thats a good question Drac. I am still trying to find out if I have this in Windows 7 64 bit. Really don't know where to look. Could this also be something on a Tablet that has Windows 8?


"Don't Hate Me Because I Am Beautiful...There Are Many Other Reasons!"
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010001
04/09/15 06:36 PM
04/09/15 06:36 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Winfrey Online content OP
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
In control panel.. device manager...click on display adapter... it should show both if you have it. the Nvidia and the Intel


Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010012
04/09/15 08:25 PM
04/09/15 08:25 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,574
GreyFuss Offline
Addicted Boomer
GreyFuss  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,574
Thanks Winfrey

I must not have it as all I show is the NVidia right?


"Don't Hate Me Because I Am Beautiful...There Are Many Other Reasons!"
Re: do I need to have this [Re: GreyFuss] #1010014
04/09/15 08:44 PM
04/09/15 08:44 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,525
oldmariner Offline
Addicted Boomer
oldmariner  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,525
Originally Posted By: GreyFuss
Thanks Winfrey

I must not have it as all I show is the NVidia right?


I have win7-64 as well. As I understand it when you install and enable a video card it shows up in the display adapter. On board graphics no longer shows. If you were to uninstall or disable your graphics card on board will reappear in the device manager. On older systems both would show and one would be marked disabled. Yes, you still have on board graphics but with your card enabled by default your on board becomes disabled. Removing the card will make the on board reappear. It is a long winded way to say it's still there but since the problem is not effecting your card it's nothing to worry about.

If I'm wrong I'm sure somebody will say so.

Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010019
04/09/15 10:04 PM
04/09/15 10:04 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Winfrey Online content OP
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Well I'm confused...


Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010032
04/09/15 11:11 PM
04/09/15 11:11 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,779
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Online content
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator Site Support
Draclvr  Online Content
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,779
In Missouri near St. Louis
Me too!


Still at home, closing up the gardens, dehydrating apples, making soup and home made bread and secretly loving not having to go anywhere!
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010105
04/10/15 11:49 AM
04/10/15 11:49 AM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Winfrey Online content OP
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Hope someone can come along and explain why I see the Intel and GreyFuss does not... should he not also see the other card?? It may not be the one we have plugged into to use but it is there.. ??


Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010144
04/10/15 06:23 PM
04/10/15 06:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,525
oldmariner Offline
Addicted Boomer
oldmariner  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,525
All I know is when I bought this rig without a video card because I ordered one elsewhere at the same the pc arrived first. The graphics in Device manager reported Intel as the graphics source. When testing various pc games the video display revealed how unacceptable Intel integrated graphic are. For instance the non intensive Sims 2 load up neighborhood screen showed the town under water. The 1/8 portion of that neighborhood representing the plot had flooded out and covered the lots.

I had an older video card which I installed temporarily while waiting the arrival of the newly ordered card. When I enabled this card Intel Graphics no longer appeared listed in the Device Manager. It was not uninstalled, only disabled.

The day my new card arrived I removed the temp card without installing the new one. Intel reappeared in Device Manager when I installed the new card Intel graphics disappeared from the list again. It leads me to believe if you enable a video card on board graphics no longer shows. It raises the question will on board reappear if you simply disable your vid card?

Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010147
04/10/15 06:47 PM
04/10/15 06:47 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Winfrey Online content OP
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Then what I need to know is... do I need to do something to disable the intel as I also have a Nvidia which is what I have my connection to, but if the intel is still showing does that mean when my computer was put together they didn't disable the intel?? Do I need to do something?? Is this confusing my computer?


Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010161
04/10/15 09:06 PM
04/10/15 09:06 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,574
GreyFuss Offline
Addicted Boomer
GreyFuss  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,574
LOL...this is fun...like wheres Waldo. smile

Winfrey, it also seems strange since the same place built both our computers. Could it be a Windows 8 thing since I use Windows 7?


"Don't Hate Me Because I Am Beautiful...There Are Many Other Reasons!"
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010163
04/10/15 10:09 PM
04/10/15 10:09 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,779
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Online content
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator Site Support
Draclvr  Online Content
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,779
In Missouri near St. Louis
But I have Windows 8.1 and I don't show the Intel graphic adapter on my Intel Core i5 in the Device Manager/Graphics Adapter. I didn't disable it in when I built it... I just installed the Nvidia GTX 660Ti and it's drivers.

Winfrey, if you go in to your Startup programs (task manager/startup), is the Intel graphics listed?


Still at home, closing up the gardens, dehydrating apples, making soup and home made bread and secretly loving not having to go anywhere!
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010168
04/10/15 11:39 PM
04/10/15 11:39 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Winfrey Online content OP
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
These are listed.in the processes nothing in Start up.. are they referencing the graphic card?

Intel(R) Dynamic Application Loader Host Interface Service
Intel(R) Managment and Security Application Local Management Service

Intel(R) Capability Licensing Service Interface
igfxem module
igfxcuisservice module
EDIT
Maybe not I found this:

The Intel(R) Capability Licensing Service Interface is part of the HECI bus allows the host operating system (OS) to communicate directly with the Manageability Engine (ME) integrated in the chipset. This bi-directional, variable data-rate bus enables the Host and ME to communicate system management information and events in a standards-compliant way, essentially replacing the System Management Bus (SMBus).

Intel(R) Capability Licensing Service TCP IP Interface runs as a separate (within the context of its own process) windows Service named “Intel(R) Capability Licensing Service TCP IP Interface”. This is installed with Intel(R) Trusted Execution Engine which is the name of a computer hardware technology whose primary goals are (a) attestation – attest to the authenticity of a platform and its operating system (OS); (b) assure that an authentic OS starts in a trusted environment and thus can be considered a trusted OS; (c) provide the trusted OS with additional security capabilities not available to an unproven OS.

The Intel® Dynamic Application Loader (DAL) Host Interface Service is a component of the Intel® Identity Protection Technology that is installed with the ME firmware toolkit. The Intel® DAL Host Interface Service is a Windows service and provides basic communication services. Intel® IPT with PKI uses the Intel® Management Engine (Intel® ME) and 3rd Generation Intel® Core™ i5 or i7 vPro™ processor-powered systems to provide a hardware based security solution.

Intel® Managment and Security Application Local Management Service is part of the Intel® Management Engine components.


Should I disable it from the device manager?

Last edited by Winfrey; 04/10/15 11:56 PM.

Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010190
04/11/15 09:40 AM
04/11/15 09:40 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,779
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Online content
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator Site Support
Draclvr  Online Content
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,779
In Missouri near St. Louis
I don't think so... I also have the Intel Capability Licensing Service running.


Still at home, closing up the gardens, dehydrating apples, making soup and home made bread and secretly loving not having to go anywhere!
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010215
04/11/15 03:59 PM
04/11/15 03:59 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Winfrey Online content OP
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Do you think I should disabale it from device manager is right above Nvidia... ??


Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010216
04/11/15 04:08 PM
04/11/15 04:08 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,779
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Online content
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator Site Support
Draclvr  Online Content
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,779
In Missouri near St. Louis
Do you mean the Intel video chip entry in your device manager? Unless this issue is continuing to cause problems, I wouldn't. Or wait for someone who knows way more than I do... I am curious as to why your Intel video chip is listed in your device manager along with the Nvidia card. I only have my Nvidia chip listed. It could be it needs to be disabled in your BIOS, but I don't know. Is this igfx thingie conintuing to cause problems?

Just a thought... do you have anything plugged into the on-board video on the back of the computer?


Still at home, closing up the gardens, dehydrating apples, making soup and home made bread and secretly loving not having to go anywhere!
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010221
04/11/15 05:44 PM
04/11/15 05:44 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Winfrey Online content OP
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
No...
Edit
Not unless the antenna that came with it is on the Mother Board?? Cause it is plugged in...

Last edited by Winfrey; 04/11/15 05:47 PM.

Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010222
04/11/15 05:50 PM
04/11/15 05:50 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,779
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Online content
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator Site Support
Draclvr  Online Content
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,779
In Missouri near St. Louis
That antenna is for your wireless card. I mean the video connection to your monitor - I seem to remember your motherboard has the old VGA, DVI and maybe one other connection for a monitor. Make sure your monitor is plugged in to your Nvidia video card, not the motherboard. I remember you did that with a friend's computer and you called me to figure out what was going on.


Still at home, closing up the gardens, dehydrating apples, making soup and home made bread and secretly loving not having to go anywhere!
Re: do I need to have this [Re: Winfrey] #1010224
04/11/15 06:27 PM
04/11/15 06:27 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Winfrey Online content OP
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,861
The Country
Nope.. had to recheck what I have plugged in is my keyboard and mouse

Last edited by Winfrey; 04/11/15 06:28 PM.

Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr, Jenny100 

Who's Online Now
4 registered members (Draclvr, curly, family, gymcandy1), 19 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Red65, MohamedSlide, Salu, luminatti123, Helloav
9207 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™