GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Print Thread
Syberia 3 #1107943
04/20/17 06:54 PM
04/20/17 06:54 PM
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 714
gameho Offline OP
Settled Boomer
gameho  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 714
This game was just released today and I purchased it from Steam. I get the beginning screen to set the resolution etc., click play and then get a black screen. Someone from Steam told me it just took awhile to launch (3-4) minutes and I waited 15 with no luck. I know this game is new, but is anyone else having this problem?

Re: Syberia 3 [Re: gameho] #1107944
04/20/17 07:10 PM
04/20/17 07:10 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 43,151
near Yosemite in California
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 43,151
near Yosemite in California
Does your computer meet the system requirements? What video card do you have? The techies here will need that information in order to help you.

Re: Syberia 3 [Re: gameho] #1107945
04/20/17 07:29 PM
04/20/17 07:29 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
These are the system requirements listed at Steam:

Minimum:
OS: Windows 7+ 64bit
Processor: Intel Core i3
Memory: 4 GB RAM
Graphics: AMD R7 260X - Nvidia GTX 550 Ti 2GB
DirectX: Version 11
Storage: 45 GB available space
Sound Card: Any

Recommended:
OS: Windows 7+ 64bit
Processor: Intel Core i5
Memory: 8 GB RAM
Graphics: Nvidia GTX 960 2 GB
DirectX: Version 11
Storage: 45 GB available space
Sound Card: Any

Re: Syberia 3 [Re: gameho] #1107946
04/20/17 07:49 PM
04/20/17 07:49 PM
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 714
gameho Offline OP
Settled Boomer
gameho  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 714
Yeah, I figured that. I need to do some research on the specs. I know that it meets the requirements; my son built this computer for me and I have not had any problems with other games. Other people are having this same problem according to the Steam forum. I will try to figure out how to get the specs. Thanks for responding and the help.

gameho

Re: Syberia 3 [Re: gameho] #1107949
04/20/17 09:11 PM
04/20/17 09:11 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
If you can't find the specs yourself, you can either run speccy (from Piriform, the makers of ccleaner)
https://www.piriform.com/speccy/builds

or the BelArc Advisor, which Inferno used to like
https://www.belarc.com/products_belarc_advisor

Most important are memory (RAM) and graphics card.
Almost any recent computer will have a good enough processor.

If your computer meets the specs, the problem is probably what version of the video card drivers you have, or maybe that you need a new version of a DirectX file.

And of course the game may just need a patch. They made it for consoles after all, and PC compatibility is an afterthought.

Also, the Steam version uses Denuvo DRM, which is another reason why the game may not work even if you have the system requirements.

Re: Syberia 3 [Re: gameho] #1108066
04/21/17 08:54 PM
04/21/17 08:54 PM
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 714
gameho Offline OP
Settled Boomer
gameho  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 714
You guys are great! I don't want to jinx it, but when I loaded the game tonight, it ran beautifully. The only thing I can think of is when I booted up the computer this morning, it ran Windows Updates. Thanks again for all of the help. (Now I know where to find the specs!)

gameho

About the patch...I googled that, thought that I found it and downloaded it; then it was in some language that looked like Russian. I restored my computer because it kind of freaked me out.

Re: Syberia 3 [Re: gameho] #1108070
04/21/17 09:26 PM
04/21/17 09:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Originally Posted By: gameho
The only thing I can think of is when I booted up the computer this morning, it ran Windows Updates.

Well it could have been that the computer needed to install the Windows updates it had collected before it could run a game. But Steam might also have done an update.

Originally Posted By: gameho
About the patch...I googled that, thought that I found it and downloaded it; then it was in some language that looked like Russian. I restored my computer because it kind of freaked me out.

Steam applies patches automatically.
You shouldn't have to worry about looking for a patch for a Steam game.

Google finds quite a lot of "patches" for Syberia 3, but I don't know what they're for. Maybe the game is available from some sites other than Steam in other parts of the world, and those might need a separate patch.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr 

Who's Online Now
1 registered members (hagatha), 22 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
mariuslettres, SBS, Una, Blackwell, JackieH
9271 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™