GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Print Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: DOSbox? #113591
04/04/04 10:37 AM
04/04/04 10:37 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 202
South Korea
Magicscroll Offline
Settled Boomer
Magicscroll  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 202
South Korea
Well hello Mad smile
It should be the same with Lost in Time. Let me know if you have any trouble.


I am not an adventurer by choice but by fate.

-Vincent van Gogh
Re: DOSbox? #113592
04/04/04 10:46 AM
04/04/04 10:46 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 31,141
United Kingdom
Mad Offline
Sonic Boomer
Mad  Offline
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 31,141
United Kingdom
Hi smile

Thanks VERY much laugh laugh

Cheers.

Mad wave


Time : The Most Precious Commodity
Re: DOSbox? #113593
04/04/04 01:44 PM
04/04/04 01:44 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Thanks for taking the time to post that step by step explanation, Magicscroll.

Re: DOSbox? #113594
04/04/04 02:20 PM
04/04/04 02:20 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,037
Ontario, Canada
colpet Offline
Addicted Boomer
colpet  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,037
Ontario, Canada
I downloaded Dosbox to play Lost in Time.I had trouble understanding the Dosbox instructions, so I gave up. As a last ditch effort I reinstalled Lost in Time to a previous Sierra folder and applied the patch. Low and behold, it's working now without Dosbox. I've got Win98.
Since I still want to try other Dos games (like Deathgate), I'm going to keep Dosbox and print out
Magicscroll's instructions. Thanks for putting together a step by step list thumbsup .



Re: DOSbox? #113595
04/04/04 02:47 PM
04/04/04 02:47 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,037
Ontario, Canada
colpet Offline
Addicted Boomer
colpet  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,037
Ontario, Canada
I've tried out the front end program with Deathgate. How do you install the game with it? I put in the CD and click on 'file which you want to start'and choose F:\install.exe. Then I click on start and nothing happens. What am I missing?



Re: DOSbox? #113596
04/04/04 03:04 PM
04/04/04 03:04 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 31,141
United Kingdom
Mad Offline
Sonic Boomer
Mad  Offline
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 31,141
United Kingdom
Hi Colpet smile

You got Lost in Time working ?? happydance

Do you have speech, sound effects and music ??

[I'm passing all these instructions on to my son in law (he has the game at the moment) for when he has time to visit and experiment with it all for me laugh laugh ]

Well done you !!!!

Cheers.

Mad wave


Time : The Most Precious Commodity
Re: DOSbox? #113597
04/04/04 04:12 PM
04/04/04 04:12 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,037
Ontario, Canada
colpet Offline
Addicted Boomer
colpet  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,037
Ontario, Canada
Yes, I was surprised too. It seems to have all the bells and whistles. It is a good game so far, well worth the effort it may take to load it up.
Jo



Re: DOSbox? #113598
04/04/04 06:03 PM
04/04/04 06:03 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 202
South Korea
Magicscroll Offline
Settled Boomer
Magicscroll  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 202
South Korea
Quote:
Originally posted by colpet:
I've tried out the front end program with Deathgate. How do you install the game with it? I put in the CD and click on 'file which you want to start'and choose F:\install.exe. Then I click on start and nothing happens. What am I missing?
At least an error message should come out when everything is in order. You would need more than the frontend. Did you download dosbox 0.6.1?

http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/dosbox/DOSBox0.61-win32-installer.exe?download

If the frontend is located in a different directory, the directory where dosbox is located has to be configured. Check "Dir from Dosbox" and press "Dosbox" and locate the directory where dosbox is installed. I don't advise this; some troubles occured for me. Best to have the two programs in one directory.

Emulators take a bit of trial-and-error to get used to them. But once you get the hang of things, the benefits outweigh the trouble. Good luck!


I am not an adventurer by choice but by fate.

-Vincent van Gogh
Re: DOSbox? #113599
04/04/04 07:41 PM
04/04/04 07:41 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,037
Ontario, Canada
colpet Offline
Addicted Boomer
colpet  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,037
Ontario, Canada
Sorry to be such a pain, but I'm still stuck. I redid the unzip of the front end to the DOSbox 6.1 folder. Then I started the front end and got the window. I put Deathgate into my 'F' CD-R drive
and clicked on 'file which you want to start'. I found the install.exe and opened it. Then DOSbox came up in another window with this:

z:\>set blaster=A220 17 D1 T4
z:\>set ultrasnd=240,3,3,5,5
z:\>set ultradir=C:\ultradir
z:\>mount C "F:"
Directory F: doesn't exist
z:\>C:
Drive C does not exist
Z:\>install.exe
Illegalcommand instal.exe
Z:\>_

Since I may be going off topic here, please contact me by e-mail if you have any suggestions.
Thanks for taking the extra time to help out.
Jo



Re: DOSbox? #113600
04/04/04 10:05 PM
04/04/04 10:05 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 202
South Korea
Magicscroll Offline
Settled Boomer
Magicscroll  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 202
South Korea
I'm not troubled. Don't sweat it.
I see there is a bug in this frontend.

A: First try installing the game from windows by putting in the CD and search the CD by 'right-clicking->search' the CD drive in 'my computer' Double click the install executable.

B: [A] rarely fails you but you can try the frontend's 'directory which you want to start' button. Set it to f:\ and start. In the box, type manually 'install' and press enter.

If the game is installed, try the step-by-step. The game may not read the CD....... Add this line to the [Commands:] mount d f:\ -t cdrom
Unfortunately, you may have to type this over and over. (Or use a better frontend with a higher learning curve)


I am not an adventurer by choice but by fate.

-Vincent van Gogh
Re: DOSbox? #113601
04/04/04 10:17 PM
04/04/04 10:17 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 202
South Korea
Magicscroll Offline
Settled Boomer
Magicscroll  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 202
South Korea
Darn, the frontend failed me. A better step by step is in order. frown

When the CD doesn't run.....(and the game is installed)

1. Go straight to dosbox.
2. type mount d f:\ -t cdrom (or d:\ for others)
3. If the game is installed on c:\game , type mount c c:\game
4. If the executable is play.exe first type c:\ [enter] -> play [enter]


I am not an adventurer by choice but by fate.

-Vincent van Gogh
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Who's Online Now
3 registered members (hagatha, BrownEyedTigre, 1 invisible), 67 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Class1, deepgames, Dexter, omateos, Nucas
9250 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™