GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Print Thread
syberia 3 HELP #1196083
09/09/19 04:01 PM
09/09/19 04:01 PM
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 363
S
samuel Offline OP
Settled Boomer
samuel  Offline OP
Settled Boomer
S

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 363
i bought by GOG syberia 3,i have problems with it,by starting the game it works fine nice good,untill i come to the
youkol camp or market,i must enter the tent the major problem is i also must exit the tent,but when i try to,the game
crash,i played this game,at least 10 times,evry time when i reach the same spot,it will crash,i am stuck,i wrote to
GOG,they canot help me,i contact microids,they say,when they will have news for me they will let me know,mean
while i just think,my PC runs (win 7 pro 32 bit),now what if i upgrade to,(win 7 pro 64 bit),will this help or not,i also
have a bunch of games,will they work or not,before doing this step,i must make sure nothing will go wrong can
anyone HELP,i thank in advance
samuel

Re: syberia 3 HELP [Re: samuel] #1196091
09/09/19 05:01 PM
09/09/19 05:01 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
The GOG page only says the game needs Windows 7 / 8 / 10
https://www.gog.com/game/syberia_3_the_complete_journey

but the Steam page does say you need a 64-bit version of Windows.
https://store.steampowered.com/app/464340/Syberia_3/

So maybe using 64-bit Windows 7 would help if you have the 32-bit version.

But are you sure you don't have 64-bit Windows 7?

It's rare that people have 32-bit Windows 7 unless they upgraded a very old PC, and if you have a very old PC there might be some other reason the game keeps crashing, like the video card not having enough dedicated memory (minimum for the game is 2 GB of dedicated video memory), or the computer not having enough system memory (minimum is 4 GB, recommended is 8 GB)

Originally Posted by samuel
I also have a bunch of games, will they work or not, before doing this step, I must make sure nothing will go wrong

If you are playing any games that use 16-bit code, they won't work on 64-bit Windows.
Also some older games use 16-bit installers even though the game itself uses 32-bit code.
Anything made for XP or later should work, but if you're playing any games from the 1990's (for Windows 95 or 98) you risk them not working any more. Any games from GOG or Steam should continue working. Games that install to C:\Program Files on 32-bit Windows will install to C:\Program Files (x86) on 64-bit Windows, and may need to be re-installed. I don't think you can directly upgrade from 32-bit Windows 7 to 64-bit Windows 7. It's not as easy as upgrading from 32-bit Vista to 32-bit Windows 7. I'm not even sure you can still buy 64-bit Windows 7, and you may have to get 64-bit Windows 10, which can be a ripe royal pain on an older computer.

It might be time to get a new computer, depending on your computer's specs.

Re: syberia 3 HELP [Re: samuel] #1196104
09/09/19 05:43 PM
09/09/19 05:43 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17,943
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17,943
In Missouri near St. Louis
I was just wondering if Samuel tried to upgrade his ancient XP computer? But I don't think even Window 7 32 bit allowed that... can't remember for sure.


109 tomatoes in the ground. When are the BLT's?!
Re: syberia 3 HELP [Re: samuel] #1196117
09/09/19 06:26 PM
09/09/19 06:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
If it was an "ancient XP computer" it probably wouldn't have the requirements for the game no matter what version of Windows was installed on it. The minimum video cards mentioned at Steam and GOG are a lot more recent than what a computer that shipped with XP would have:
AMD R7 260X or Nvidia GTX 550 Ti 2GB

Re: syberia 3 HELP [Re: samuel] #1196118
09/09/19 07:06 PM
09/09/19 07:06 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17,943
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17,943
In Missouri near St. Louis
Maybe Samuel will bring us up to date on what his computer specs are.


109 tomatoes in the ground. When are the BLT's?!
Re: syberia 3 HELP [Re: Draclvr] #1197259
09/21/19 11:08 PM
09/21/19 11:08 PM
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 363
S
samuel Offline OP
Settled Boomer
samuel  Offline OP
Settled Boomer
S

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 363
when i bought my computer,a few years ago it is a dell computer,and it came loaded with a special windows 7 wich
came with a build in email program this cd i no longer have,also i did not like (win 7),i called my tech person ,and
told him to put up my system with (win xp),since then,all the years i use win xp,i love it very much,but since about
2 years ago,most games work only on win 7 and up,i was not ready to loose all this,i called my tech,and told him i
must have on 1 computer,(win xp)+(win 7),he rebuild my computer wit 2 separate hard drives,1 for,(win xp) and
the other with,(win 7),he installed a new video card,it should meet the requirements of most games including
syberia 3,i send a few emails to GOG,they should find out,why my system crashes,on a special place evry time i
play,they asked me for a,(dxdiag),report,and many other things,they came to the conclusion,that my system meets
the game requirements,so it must be the game itself,wich has a bug,they canot help me any more,they sent me
i should contact microids,they are the devlopers of this game,they must help me,people i am waiting more then 2
weeks for help,but no help from GOG,no help from microids,maybe can someone come up with a good idea
i thank in advance,samuel

Re: syberia 3 HELP [Re: samuel] #1197263
09/21/19 11:56 PM
09/21/19 11:56 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17,943
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17,943
In Missouri near St. Louis
Samuel, the only way we can start to help you is if you tell us your computer specs. What is your video card? How much RAM do you have? What is the CPU? If this is an old XP computer which is no longer supported by Microsoft, then I wonder what the hardware specs are. Windows 7 will also no longer be supported in just a few months.


109 tomatoes in the ground. When are the BLT's?!
Re: syberia 3 HELP [Re: Draclvr] #1197318
09/22/19 02:38 PM
09/22/19 02:38 PM
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 363
S
samuel Offline OP
Settled Boomer
samuel  Offline OP
Settled Boomer
S

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 363
here are the specs,you asked for,my video card is,(nvidia gtx 950),with 2gb vram,the vram is very fast it is
gddr5,the system ram is 4 gb,the cpu is,(intel core i3-2120 cpu 3.30 ghz 4 cpus,the power supply is,(430 watts)
if you need more information just let me know,i wish you all the best

Re: syberia 3 HELP [Re: samuel] #1197324
09/22/19 03:19 PM
09/22/19 03:19 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
I've checked several system requirements websites for Syberia 3, and nearly all of them say you need a 64-bit operating system, including the Syberia 3 website:

https://support.syberia3.com/en/support/solutions/articles/23000006737-system-requirements-windows

https://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/requirements/syberia-3/13468

https://www.game-debate.com/games/index.php?g_id=796&game=Syberia%203

This one doesn't mention 64-bit Windows, but says you need 6 GB of RAM, which would not be accessible with 32-bit Windows so they must mean 64-bit Windows
https://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/requirements/syberia-3/13468

So even though the GOG webpage doesn't mention needing 64-bit Windows, that may be a mistake -- especially since 32-bit Windows has issues with accessing 4 GB of memory. Maybe they tested the game with 32-bit Windows but didn't test as far into the game as you've gotten.

If you want to update to a 64-bit version of Windows, be sure to get more RAM, at least 8 GB of RAM. You might also want to consider a new power supply if you've been using the same 430 watt power supply for 8 years.

The Core i3-2120 processor was released in February 2011 according to Wikipedia, so this is not a new computer. Even though the video card is fairly recent, the rest of the computer is an 8-year-old model, and you may want to consider a new computer instead of updating the old one. Of course if cost is a factor you may not be able to.

Re: syberia 3 HELP [Re: samuel] #1197328
09/22/19 03:34 PM
09/22/19 03:34 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17,943
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17,943
In Missouri near St. Louis
Yes, that's the information we needed, Samuel. And I can't add anything more to what Jenny said. This appears to be an old system with a slightly newer video card. But if it only has 4 GB of RAM and a 32-bit operating system, you are really going to be limited in playing newer games. That old Core i3 is also going to be a bottleneck for new games.

As Jenny said, the best solution is a new computer. But if cost is a factor, then you'll have to limit yourself to older games or at least games with very low system requirements. Syberia 3 is definitely not one of those games.


109 tomatoes in the ground. When are the BLT's?!
Re: syberia 3 HELP [Re: samuel] #1197450
09/23/19 05:31 PM
09/23/19 05:31 PM
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 363
S
samuel Offline OP
Settled Boomer
samuel  Offline OP
Settled Boomer
S

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 363
dear sir,i asked GOG support,if changing to windows 7 64 bit,if it will improve my game,GOG said i should
not do it,because my game problem,is not related to that and so this step will not improve my problem,but
still i want to do it,maybe it will improve,and if not,i will go to steam i have a account there,the game version
from GOG and from steam,are not the same,GOG told me this,that the game wich they sell is a 32 bit,and does not
need a 64 bit system,but the game from steam is also 32 bit,but microids got from all over,too much complaints
about the non working syberia 3 game,they made some updates on it,but only for the games on steam,and i would
like to try it,i still have 1 more thing to ask,if i will change to 64 bit,can i just drop the dvd in drive,or i must format
before,please let me know about it,i thank in advance,samuel

Re: syberia 3 HELP [Re: samuel] #1197451
09/23/19 05:37 PM
09/23/19 05:37 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 44,916
near Yosemite
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 44,916
near Yosemite
Samuel, also keep in mind what Jenny said earlier:

Quote
If you want to update to a 64-bit version of Windows, be sure to get more RAM, at least 8 GB of RAM. You might also want to consider a new power supply if you've been using the same 430 watt power supply for 8 years.


I reiterate this because you made no mention of it in your last post when discussing wishing to upgrade your computer to 64 bit.

Re: syberia 3 HELP [Re: samuel] #1197459
09/23/19 06:32 PM
09/23/19 06:32 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Originally Posted by samuel
If i will change to 64 bit,can i just drop the dvd in drive,or i must format before

The installer will probably prompt you to format.
64-bit Windows 7 is a completely different operating system from 32-bit Windows 7.
You would probably have been able to upgrade from 64-bit Vista to 64-bit Windows 7 without formatting, but you can't go from 32-bit Windows 7 to 64-bit Windows 7. You have to start over with a fresh operating system. Make sure you have the activation information.

Unless your disc version of Windows 7 is very recent, you probably won't be able to get Windows update working because they changed the IP address. You'll have to figure out which update updated the IP address Windows Update used and manually update that.

Plan for everything on your hard drive to be gone.
Back up everything you want to keep onto a USB external drive or on DVD's before installing 64-bit Windows 7.

If you play any games from the 1990's on CD, be aware they may contain 16-bit code, and if so, they will not work on 64-bit Windows 7 even if they worked on 32-bit Windows 7. Compatibility mode will not help with this.

If your power supply is getting old, it may not be able to consistently provide enough power to your video card during a demanding game. If your video card isn't getting enough power, it can cause crashes and reboots.

So if you're going to keep this computer for the foreseeable future, I strongly recommend replacing the power supply. You should also have at least 8 GB system RAM to see a benefit from 64-bit Windows.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr 

Who's Online Now
2 registered members (flotsam, oldbroad), 20 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
imjust2tired, ahaf, kamasutra7192, skeywester, TeamDissonant
9298 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™