GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Print Thread
Game Replay Failed #1204268
12/12/19 01:19 PM
12/12/19 01:19 PM
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 4,217
San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Reenie Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
Reenie  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 4,217
San Francisco Bay Area, CA
I decided to replay Mystery Trackers: Four Aces and downloaded it from my purchase history. Everything downloaded fine, but the game won't play properly.

It doesn't fill my whole screen and the right 1/4 of the game image is cut off ~ just a black vertical bar. I thought it might be a Wide Screen issue, so I turned that off. Nada. I could not even access the EXIT button (located on the right side, apparently) and had to bail out via the Task Manager in order to turn off the game itself.

Also, the cursor does not move smoothly across the screen. It moves by a series of choppy jerks as though its programming was being interfered with, preventing smooth communication.

I thought these things might be glitches acquired during the download of the game from the site, so I uninstalled it, downloaded it again and re-installed it. Nada. Same thing is happening.

I first played this game in 2014, so I thought it still should run OK. Was I wrong in that?

Re: Game Replay Failed [Re: Reenie] #1204271
12/12/19 01:55 PM
12/12/19 01:55 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,897
near Yosemite
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,897
near Yosemite
I would write to Customer Support. I believe this game still runs on newer operating systems, but they are the ones who can provide some suggestions as to what to do. Have you changed your monitor since 2014? It sounds like your screen resolution might need alteration.

One thing I have noticed when I have a sticky cursor such as the one you describe is that if I go into options and deselect the specialty/hardware cursor and opt for the normal one that this problem usually goes away (assuming that there is such an option in this particular game).

Anyway, writing to Customer Support would be my first suggestion - I can also move this thread over to Glitches as the techies there are more knowledgeable than I am. Let me know.

Re: Game Replay Failed [Re: Reenie] #1204275
12/12/19 02:33 PM
12/12/19 02:33 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,897
near Yosemite
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,897
near Yosemite
I googled and saw other people saying that the game ran on Windows 10. Not that this is necessarily applicable to everyone.

Re: Game Replay Failed [Re: Marian] #1204278
12/12/19 03:14 PM
12/12/19 03:14 PM
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 4,217
San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Reenie Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
Reenie  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 4,217
San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Thanks, Marian. I had done the deselect on the hardware acceleration and it stopped the jumpy cursor. However, I still can't play the game with 1/4 of the screen missing (since I can't even get back out of it without access to the "Exit" button that would be on the right of the screen). If I knew how to send a screen capture, I could show you what I mean. There is plenty of room on my monitor for the game to expand to fill it. It simply chops itself off.

I am running Win10 but I don't remember when I got the current 32" monitor nor when I replaced my old CPU. My husband is the computer nerd in this house and handles all of that.

I didn't think of contacting Big Fish because I thought they had abandoned Customer Service this year.

Re: Game Replay Failed [Re: Reenie] #1204282
12/12/19 03:37 PM
12/12/19 03:37 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,897
near Yosemite
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,897
near Yosemite
Customer Support is still in place. I have corresponded with them a few times this year.

Re: Game Replay Failed [Re: Marian] #1204283
12/12/19 04:03 PM
12/12/19 04:03 PM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,222
Canal Fulton, OH
Sparkle Offline
Addicted Boomer
Sparkle  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,222
Canal Fulton, OH
Same here. Customer Support is alive and well. Perhaps you’re thinking of the fact that Big Fish ended the game forums.

Re: Game Replay Failed [Re: Reenie] #1204285
12/12/19 04:18 PM
12/12/19 04:18 PM
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 5,394
Between Buffalo and Syracuse
Tally Ho Offline
BAAG Specialist
Tally Ho  Offline
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 5,394
Between Buffalo and Syracuse
Does the game have the option of running it in a window or not? That can help sometimes.

Re: Game Replay Failed [Re: Reenie] #1204298
12/12/19 08:55 PM
12/12/19 08:55 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,589
Rockland
Starcom Offline
Addicted Boomer
Starcom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,589
Rockland
Hi Reenie,
while you wait for more help there 2 things I would try:
1) The fact that you can't reach the exit button sounds similar like a Hi DPI settings issue so you can try this: Right click on your Game Icon, choose Properties at the bottom, then choose "Open file location" that will bring you to the Folder where your game is installed, then look for a File called: MysteryTrackers_TheFourAcesCE.exe, then right click on that file, again, choose Properties then choose the "Compatiblity tab, put a checkmark on Compatibility Mode and select Windows 7 in the dropdown.
2) While you are there, go at the very bottom and click on "Change high DPI setting" and put a checkmark on "Overide high DPI ......." Click Ok, then Apply and then give your game a try.
Good luck

Re: Game Replay Failed [Re: Starcom] #1204304
12/13/19 12:38 AM
12/13/19 12:38 AM
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 4,217
San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Reenie Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
Reenie  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 4,217
San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Wow, Starcom, you sound like you really know this stuff! I will show this to my IT guy (AKA, "husband") and see if he can make it work for me. Thanks!

Re: Game Replay Failed [Re: Reenie] #1204473
12/14/19 06:19 PM
12/14/19 06:19 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,589
Rockland
Starcom Offline
Addicted Boomer
Starcom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,589
Rockland
Any update on your game problem? And yes, I do have lots of computer experience, not nearly as much as Jenny100 or Draclvr but still quite handy with computers. I have fixed many computer problems of Friends, colleagues when I was working, and family including updating and maintaining my Wife's laptop.

PS: The reason I mentioned the High DPI settings is that I have had several problems with not being able to see the bottom of some of the games I played and fixing the High DPI setting solved the problem, this is not an isolated problem many Companies did not include an automatic DPI resizing especially with game older than a few year ago and anybody who changed their DPI setting had this problem, those who changed their DPI settings are people like myself who Cannot See these Small Icons and writings.....

Last edited by Starcom; 12/14/19 06:25 PM.
Re: Game Replay Failed [Re: Starcom] #1204484
12/14/19 10:33 PM
12/14/19 10:33 PM
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 4,217
San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Reenie Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
Reenie  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 4,217
San Francisco Bay Area, CA
I tried what you suggested but it didn't work to fix the screen cutoff problem. However, it is possible I made some small mistake. We all know how unforgiving computers are for any trivial error. I am going to ask my hubby to take a look tomorrow. His career was in computers. If it will work, he'll be the one to do it.

Re: Game Replay Failed [Re: Reenie] #1204485
12/14/19 10:37 PM
12/14/19 10:37 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,589
Rockland
Starcom Offline
Addicted Boomer
Starcom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,589
Rockland
Well if your Hubby can't fix it than most likely BF will not be able to fix it, But Do Contact them and let them try, if No Success, then they will give you a Free coupon gift for another game.

Good luck.

Re: Game Replay Failed [Re: Starcom] #1204512
12/15/19 01:33 PM
12/15/19 01:33 PM
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 4,217
San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Reenie Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
Reenie  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 4,217
San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Yes, they always have either helped or given me some compensation in the way of a Coupon. Thanks!

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  BrownEyedTigre, Marian 

Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Koala), 53 guests, and 4 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
PijinPastrana73, Jesse_Arcana, idk, DMatheny, Annona
9323 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™