GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Game Settings Screen #1239098
01/19/21 06:00 PM
01/19/21 06:00 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 279
revco Offline OP
Settled Boomer
revco  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 279
I'm having an issue with the Quarantine Diary game setting screen. Under the display tab, The display device & colors are blank and therefore I'm unable to move forward to click OK and start the game.


I'm running Windows 10 Pro with Nvidia card (GTX 980Ti).


This seems rare and I can't figure out why. Any suggestions?


RevCo
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239117
01/19/21 09:14 PM
01/19/21 09:14 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,047
The Country
Winfrey Online content
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,047
The Country
In your email you received when you bought the game. Mikael gave 2 solutions to try if you are having a problem. Did you save that email? I would try those first.


Question When you start the game and see " Under the display tab, The display device & colors are blank ," Can you click the down arrow to see your graphic card?

Last edited by Winfrey; 01/19/21 09:22 PM.

Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239120
01/19/21 09:40 PM
01/19/21 09:40 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,308
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,308
In Missouri near St. Louis
Just popped in and saw this. Thank you, Winfrey. I wasn't sure what to suggest here since I don't have the game. Hope one of these suggestions work.


114 tomatoes planted!
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239121
01/19/21 09:58 PM
01/19/21 09:58 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 779
Sweden
Mikael Offline
Settled Boomer
Mikael  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 779
Sweden
Revco and I have discussed this via email, and haven't been able to find a solution. He suggested that we'd take the question to the forum, and see if someone can come up with a fix.

It's indeed a rare problem. The lack of options in the settings screen suggests that it doesn't find any graphics card at all. The game has been out for 3 weeks now, and no one else has reported the same problem. Also, Revco's graphics card is not an unusual one, so I bet that quite a few players have managed to start the game with the very same card.

Revco, can you play any of the other Carol Reed games on the same setup? If you don't have any, I can send you a download link.

Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: Mikael] #1239122
01/19/21 10:02 PM
01/19/21 10:02 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 279
revco Offline OP
Settled Boomer
revco  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 279
"Revco, can you play any of the other Carol Reed games on the same setup?"

I checked and I do have another Carol reed game(s). I installed one and the result is the same. So strange. Something must be wrong with my PC,

I'm so sad.

Last edited by revco; 01/19/21 10:03 PM.

RevCo
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239124
01/19/21 10:25 PM
01/19/21 10:25 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,047
The Country
Winfrey Online content
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,047
The Country
Have you tried right clicking go to property try compatibility mode. Try win 8 and see if it started it??


Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239125
01/19/21 10:25 PM
01/19/21 10:25 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,617
Chicago
oldbroad Offline
Adept Boomer
oldbroad  Offline
Adept Boomer

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,617
Chicago
Could it be something to do with Windows 10 "Pro"?

Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: Winfrey] #1239126
01/19/21 10:41 PM
01/19/21 10:41 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 279
revco Offline OP
Settled Boomer
revco  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 279
Yes, I tried compatibility mode. No luck.


RevCo
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239127
01/19/21 10:49 PM
01/19/21 10:49 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,047
The Country
Winfrey Online content
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,047
The Country
Have you tried updating your drivers on your graphic card?


Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239128
01/19/21 11:13 PM
01/19/21 11:13 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,308
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,308
In Missouri near St. Louis
Try going into your Device Manager and look under Display Adapters. See what is listed there.

It shouldn't have anything to do with the Pro version of Windows. I have it and haven't trouble with anything from Big Fish games to high end shooters.

Thanks for weighing in, Mikael. I was also going to suggest he contact you!


114 tomatoes planted!
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239145
01/20/21 09:37 AM
01/20/21 09:37 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 279
revco Offline OP
Settled Boomer
revco  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 279
Thanks for the feedback everyone. My drivers and the display adapters are up-to-date and look fine. I'm playing Cyberpunk so my PC is firing with all cylinders.


RevCo
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239149
01/20/21 10:11 AM
01/20/21 10:11 AM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,047
The Country
Winfrey Online content
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Online Content
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,047
The Country
When I right click on Quarantine.exe then properties I see an option Run with graphic processer.. with an arrow...and it shows my graphic cards ( I have two) can you click on yours and then try?

or

Perhaps try this: How to Enable a Graphics Card
Login as an administrator to the PC and navigate to the Control Panel.
Click on "System", and then click on the "Device Manager" link.
Search the list of hardware for the name of your graphics card.
Right-click on the hardware and select "Enable". Exit and save changes if prompted. Tip.

Last edited by Winfrey; 01/20/21 10:29 AM.

Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239166
01/20/21 03:04 PM
01/20/21 03:04 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 779
Sweden
Mikael Offline
Settled Boomer
Mikael  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 779
Sweden
Revco, that other Carol Reed game that you installed, do you remember if you've been able to play it on the same computer previously?

Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239168
01/20/21 03:14 PM
01/20/21 03:14 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 279
revco Offline OP
Settled Boomer
revco  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 279
Hi Winfrey,

I looked and these settings are there already.


Hi Mikael,

Yes, I was able to play my other game without an issue.


RevCo
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239173
01/20/21 04:05 PM
01/20/21 04:05 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,337
Rockland
Starcom Offline
Addicted Boomer
Starcom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,337
Rockland
Hi revco, just a stab in dark, but did you try uninstalling the game and re-installing it and if you do try this, before installing the game try as suggested above to use a Compatibility mode and install it with Administrator rights.
Good luck

Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239174
01/20/21 04:17 PM
01/20/21 04:17 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,617
Chicago
oldbroad Offline
Adept Boomer
oldbroad  Offline
Adept Boomer

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,617
Chicago
Anything to do with your antivirus program?

Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239176
01/20/21 04:52 PM
01/20/21 04:52 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,308
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,308
In Missouri near St. Louis
Good point, oldbroad.


114 tomatoes planted!
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239178
01/20/21 06:29 PM
01/20/21 06:29 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 779
Sweden
Mikael Offline
Settled Boomer
Mikael  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 779
Sweden
We know now that Revco has been able to play a previous Carol Reed game on the same computer earlier, but that game doesn't start up anymore. So something must have happened to Revco's computer between when he was able to start the game and now. I know from a previous conversation with him that he has installed the video codec ffdshow to be able to play some older games. He has uninstalled it now, but maybe that codec is what has messed things up?

Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239183
01/20/21 06:42 PM
01/20/21 06:42 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,308
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,308
In Missouri near St. Louis
We will be anxious to hear it that works.


114 tomatoes planted!
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239199
01/20/21 11:03 PM
01/20/21 11:03 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 279
revco Offline OP
Settled Boomer
revco  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 279
Hi Starcom...good idea but it didn't work. As far as antivirus, I have Avira and Malwarebytes. I don't think it's associated with them but if anyone has an idea, pls share.

I do think something I did in 2020 is causing this. The strange thing is it's only with Carol Reed games. I have a ton of games installed ranging from 1995-2020. Some have this game settings screen and I see the option to select.

¯\_(ツ)_/¯


RevCo
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239200
01/20/21 11:18 PM
01/20/21 11:18 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,308
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,308
In Missouri near St. Louis
So, did getting rid of these ffdshow codecs help?


114 tomatoes planted!
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239202
01/20/21 11:57 PM
01/20/21 11:57 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 279
revco Offline OP
Settled Boomer
revco  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 279
I did uninstall the K-Lite Codec Pack & ffdshow programs. Reinstalled QD and nope, didn't work.


RevCo
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239203
01/21/21 12:58 AM
01/21/21 12:58 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,308
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,308
In Missouri near St. Louis
Shucks. This is a mystery to me. If a Windows 10 update had messed up something, I would thing other people with the OS would also experience problems.


114 tomatoes planted!
Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239204
01/21/21 01:22 AM
01/21/21 01:22 AM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,617
Chicago
oldbroad Offline
Adept Boomer
oldbroad  Offline
Adept Boomer

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,617
Chicago
Originally Posted by revco
As far as antivirus, I have Avira and Malwarebytes. I don't think it's associated with them but if anyone has an idea, pls share.
¯\_(ツ)_/¯


I am not at all techie. It was just a thought that something in your antivirus might be blocking the games because it doesn't know who MDNA Games is. I already can't remember 3 weeks ago but I think I had to tell Norton to ignore something so I could install the game.

Re: Game Settings Screen [Re: revco] #1239208
01/21/21 03:37 AM
01/21/21 03:37 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,337
Rockland
Starcom Offline
Addicted Boomer
Starcom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,337
Rockland
Hi again revco, one last thing from me, I have the game Geospots from the Carol Reed games

and in my game folder i.e: C:|Games|Geospots , I have file called settings.exe and I believe

most Carol Reed games has this file in their game directory, anyway, go to Your game directory

and find this file and double click on it and see if that brings up your screen settings without the errors you are receiving.

And again, Good luck.

Page 1 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr 

Who's Online Now
2 registered members (manxman, Cue), 40 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Nucas, Fritz, konradnow, PaulMendez, lisateach
9246 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™