GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136393
03/12/05 12:50 PM
03/12/05 12:50 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,947
Land of 10,000 Lakes
MrLipid Offline
Addicted Boomer
MrLipid  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,947
Land of 10,000 Lakes
So from all this can we assume (always dangerous!) that Safecracker runs on XP Pro AND runs on a system with 1GB RAM?

Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136394
03/12/05 01:00 PM
03/12/05 01:00 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,766
FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
infernoj13usa  Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,766
FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
No..ther's a little more to it ...... From this:
SafeCracker Setup


Inferno

Do we have any another game from this era and engine that gives the same error message?

Inferno


Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden
Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136395
03/12/05 01:19 PM
03/12/05 01:19 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,947
Land of 10,000 Lakes
MrLipid Offline
Addicted Boomer
MrLipid  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,947
Land of 10,000 Lakes
Sorry. I assumed (but didn't say) that the setup had been used prior to playing the game.

Just surprised to see Safecracker running at all on such a monster system. wink

Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136396
03/12/05 01:26 PM
03/12/05 01:26 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,122
NE of Packerland, WI
TuesdayNext Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
TuesdayNext  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,122
NE of Packerland, WI
Inferno - I redid everything and followed your setup EXACTLY. It did not help the scrolling speed at all. I tried all different settings for the scrolling - far left, middle and far right. Nothing changed. What does "Unhooked" mean up at the top of the box? Since my saves are in Documents and weren't deleted I just used my last save - Is that a problem? Also at the very beginning of your setup you say "Decrease Virtual Memory" (did that - I have 1gig of RAM so I had to go as low as 400/800 otherwise I got that error message about not having enough memory) and then "Increasing Files." What does that mean? Also, I cannot change my display to 800X600 at 100Mhz. I can only go to 75Mhz.

tuesday next


'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.
Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136397
03/12/05 03:27 PM
03/12/05 03:27 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Using old saves shouldn't be a problem. Not with something that operates like SCFix.

Using 75 Hz (just Hz - not MHz when you're talking about refresh rate) should be OK. Do you have a TFT monitor? You shouldn't use more than 75 Hz with one of those (and with some you shouldn't use more than 60 or 70 Hz or it could damage the monitor).

I can't help much with details about SCFix or Safecracker because I sold my copy of the game a long time ago.

Inferno, do you see that "unhooked" when you run SCFix? Does that mean anything? Could the type of mouse or mouse drivers you use affect whether SCFix can work or not?

Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136398
03/12/05 03:30 PM
03/12/05 03:30 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,122
NE of Packerland, WI
TuesdayNext Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
TuesdayNext  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,122
NE of Packerland, WI
Jenny - Does a TFT monitor mean a flat panel or something else? Thanks.

tuesday next


'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.
Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136399
03/12/05 03:33 PM
03/12/05 03:33 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Yes a TFT monitor is a flat panel type.

Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136400
03/12/05 03:49 PM
03/12/05 03:49 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,122
NE of Packerland, WI
TuesdayNext Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
TuesdayNext  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,122
NE of Packerland, WI
Thanks. Actually, that 100Mhz comes straight out of inferno's setup: "Change your display to 800X600 - 16bit - 100Mhz." Although, when she says to change compatibility mode, the setup says: "Display Setting 640X480 Resolution." I'm sure what she says is correct, I just don't understand why.

tuesday next


'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.
Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136401
03/12/05 04:03 PM
03/12/05 04:03 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
MHz would be a typo if you're talking about refresh rates. Refresh rates are in Hz.

If you do have a TFT (flat panel) monitor, just change the resolution and color depth (800x600, 16-bit color) and don't worry about the refresh rate. Use whatever refresh rate you normally do with your TFT.

Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136402
03/12/05 08:38 PM
03/12/05 08:38 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,766
FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
infernoj13usa  Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,766
FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
Quote:
Originally posted by TuesdayNext:
What does "Unhooked" mean up at the top of the box? Since my saves are in Documents and weren't deleted I just used my last save - Is that a problem?
tuesday next
"Status: Not Hooked"
SCFix will check every 30 seconds for a running copy of SafeCracker,and attach to it.

"Status: Hooked but disabled"
SCFix has attached to a running copy of SafeCracker, but will do nothing because the "hook" is disabled.
This will only be shown if you unchecked the "Enable Hook" checkbox in the Advanced
portion of the SCFix dialog.

"Status: Hooked and enabled"
SCFix has attached to a running copy of SafeCracker, and will generate virtual left-clicks in response to right-clicks in the
game window.


The utility must be enabled and hooked. You'll find this in the "advanced section" of the utility.

You also may need to use turbo at 50%. (I didn't though)

Inferno


Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden
Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136403
03/12/05 08:39 PM
03/12/05 08:39 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,766
FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
infernoj13usa  Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,766
FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
Sorry, for the typo as well 100Hz is correct.

I have that mistake all over the place!!!!

Inferno


Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden
Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136404
03/12/05 08:46 PM
03/12/05 08:46 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,766
FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
infernoj13usa  Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,766
FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
PS I find that older games run better for me at 100Hz and some even at 120Hz........ but that's my system. That is a variable which you have to determine for yourself and you own system. If the game looks good at 75Hz then that is what you should use.

Keep in mind I have a two year old system
PIV/2.00Gig 512RAM but I use a very very old monitor........10yrs old.

Inferno


Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden
Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136405
03/13/05 09:28 AM
03/13/05 09:28 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,122
NE of Packerland, WI
TuesdayNext Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
TuesdayNext  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,122
NE of Packerland, WI
Inferno - thanks for clearing that up. I am taking a short break from the game to play Last Half of Darkness. I don't want to have to reconfigure my computer and jump back and forth between the two games. Probable try again tomorrow. Thanks.

tuesday next


'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.
Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136406
03/13/05 07:05 PM
03/13/05 07:05 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,122
NE of Packerland, WI
TuesdayNext Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
TuesdayNext  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,122
NE of Packerland, WI
Inferno - hope you don't mind but I emailed you because I'm back to SafeCracker and having the exact same problems.

tuesday next


'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.
Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136407
03/13/05 10:07 PM
03/13/05 10:07 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,766
FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
infernoj13usa  Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,766
FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
resend the email... I accidently deleted it.

Inferno


Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden
Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136408
03/14/05 06:15 PM
03/14/05 06:15 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,122
NE of Packerland, WI
TuesdayNext Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
TuesdayNext  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,122
NE of Packerland, WI
Inferno - I sent you an email. I've given up. The patch will not work on my 98SE or my XP even though I followed your instructions for the general drill and the setup to the letter. Another game in the garbage can.

tuesday next


'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.
Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136409
03/14/05 10:03 PM
03/14/05 10:03 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
It doesn't work like a regular patch - more like a trainer or slowdown program.

Did you put the SCFix in the same folder as the game?

Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136410
03/15/05 08:54 AM
03/15/05 08:54 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,122
NE of Packerland, WI
TuesdayNext Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
TuesdayNext  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,122
NE of Packerland, WI
Jenny - I used the word "patch" because I think inferno uses the word in her setup (and she goes on to say it is not really a patch). The "patch" also will not work on my 98E - inferno thought it might. I have been communicating with inferno about this problems via email. I find it easier that way.

tuesday next


'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.
Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please #136411
03/15/05 12:27 PM
03/15/05 12:27 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,766
FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
infernoj13usa  Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,766
FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
Quote:
Originally posted by MrLipid:
So from all this can we assume (always dangerous!) that [b]Safecracker runs on XP Pro AND runs on a system with 1GB RAM? [/b]
No, from this we can only assume exactly what you said before. That it will run on Windows XP Home(SP1)/512RAM with VM set no higher than 766Mb/1532Mb and using the SCFIX.EXE standalone utility

I need 4 gamers who might be able to test the Setup for me.
someone else who has:
  • Windows PRO (SP2) with 512RAM
  • Windows PRO (SP2)with memory larger than 512RAM
  • Windows PRO (SP1) with 512RAM
  • Windows PRO (SP1)with memory larger than 512RAM


any takers????


pls email me if there are.

Inferno


Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Who's Online Now
2 registered members (Beerhead, safc), 14 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Xemsyt, Dave1957, RobbyZ, dustylele, DeLorean00
9098 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™