GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Page 6 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136825
04/18/05 11:03 AM
04/18/05 11:03 AM
Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 5,104
New Orleans, LA. USA
nolalou Offline
BAAG Specialist
nolalou  Offline
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 5,104
New Orleans, LA. USA
I tried DOSbox for the 1st time this weekend! I followed the FAQ, and got it to work with Tex Murphy - Pandora Directive. (I havn't played this since it was first released).

I did have to fool with the cycles, and I'm still not sure I have it at the best setting, but the game is running. (in some conversations the voice stutters).
I have a 1.7 Ghz processor, which I guess is a bit too slow. I'm not sure I understand why you need a more powerful processor to run the game in DOSbox that you needed when the game was new , and it ran in an earlier version of Windows. (or DOS actulay).

Louis

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136826
04/19/05 06:51 PM
04/19/05 06:51 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline OP
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
lexxy, hi,

Quote:
I found a setup from Inferno's site for Simon The Sorcerer 1 and I plan to use it IF I ever get the game. My question is this....can this game be played using DosBox?
Yup smile

Cheers,
metzomagic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136827
04/19/05 07:00 PM
04/19/05 07:00 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline OP
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
nolalou, hi,

Quote:
I'm not sure I understand why you need a more powerful processor to run the game in DOSbox that you needed when the game was new
From the GameBoomers DOSBox FAQ :

"What DOSBox does is emulate (he's boring me now with this word, you say) a certain amount of 286/386 processor instructions per millisecond. Because this is done in software, you need a much more powerful machine to get the same kind of performance you got with that old 386 PC."

So the answer is, in simple terms, that you are doing in software what is normally done with hardware.

Cheers,
metzomagic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136828
04/23/05 11:03 AM
04/23/05 11:03 AM
Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,287
Southern Exposure
lexxy Offline
Addicted Boomer
lexxy  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,287
Southern Exposure
Metzomagic,
Just got my copy of Simon 1 today. I went directly to DosBox and installed and it plays like I remember a few years ago on my old W95. This DosBox is great.


carol
It doesn't cost a dime to be kind
----------------------------
Currently playing The Moment Of Silence
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136829
04/25/05 12:43 PM
04/25/05 12:43 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,029
united kingdom
safc Offline
Addicted Boomer
safc  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,029
united kingdom
hi all wave help
i have just down loaded dosbox .63 with the windows32installer - i have read most of the post on here about it - if possible could some kind person if they have got it email me a fool proof way of using it i have read the faq's on it but i have very wary of installing it as i am very unsure on how to use it

many thanks safc think


Old Adventures don't die they just forget to Save
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136830
05/07/05 09:10 AM
05/07/05 09:10 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline OP
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
folks, hi,

Am reproducing the guts of a reply to safc in another thread, so it will be preserved here. This distills most of the useful information contained in the DOSBox FAQ into a few paragraphs:

For the record, there are only 5 lines you need to change/add in 'dosbox.conf' to get any DOS game working:

fullscreen=true (set to false by default)
cycles=3000 (this is the default. Once running, use Ctrl-F12 to increase by 500 cycles, Ctrl-F11 to decrease by 20%)

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
mount D D:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioctl
mount C C:\
C:

(you may have to change the 'D:\' to 'F:\' or whatever if your *physical* CD-ROM drive is other than D:)

To start up DOSBox, bring up a Command Prompt via:

Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> Command Prompt

Then change to the directory where you installed DOSBox, like:

cd \program files\dosbox-0.63

Then enter:

dosbox

Once DOSBox has started, switch to your CD-ROM drive by entering:

d:

By the way, that 'mount D D:\ ...' command in dosbox.conf is mapping *virtual* drive D to *physical* drive D:\. If your physical CD-ROM drive is other than D: (like E:), you may feel more comfortable altering that mount command to:

mount E E:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioctl

Then you would enter:

e:

to switch to it.

Then some games have to be installed with DOSBox running, others may not. End of story whistle

Regards,
metzomagic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136831
05/29/05 06:22 PM
05/29/05 06:22 PM
Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,287
Southern Exposure
lexxy Offline
Addicted Boomer
lexxy  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,287
Southern Exposure
I have DoBox -.63 installed and have been able to play a lot of older games save Pandora Directive It installed w/o a problem until I attempt to play the game and them I got a error reading in which it does not recognize the CDRom. Has anyone else experinced this problem and if so how did you correct it?


carol
It doesn't cost a dime to be kind
----------------------------
Currently playing The Moment Of Silence
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136832
05/30/05 08:52 AM
05/30/05 08:52 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline OP
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
lexxy, hi,

Did you read my post directly above yours? Your CD-ROM mount command should look like this, given that your drive letter is D:

mount D D:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioctl

unless you physical CD-ROM drive is not D:. That could be your problem.

metzomagic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136833
05/31/05 09:36 AM
05/31/05 09:36 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 319
Eastbourne,U.K.
R
RON Wright.1 Offline
Settled Boomer
RON Wright.1  Offline
Settled Boomer
R

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 319
Eastbourne,U.K.
I sought help to play Discworld 1 on XP.Jenny 100 put me on to dosbox etc.
I have read some of your instructions on this.
Most of these are way over my head (I am an old,old pensioner),
Tried to download as you suggest, but get a pay pal response -in dollars!
As I am U.K., is there a dead simple way(even for me) to get this game up & running?
I bet you wish you hadn't started all this with the response you've had?

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136834
05/31/05 03:40 PM
05/31/05 03:40 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,422
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,422
southeast USA
You must have clicked on the wrong thing.
Try going ***here*** and click on one of the mirrors in the DOWNLOAD column. The download box should appear after a few seconds.

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136835
06/05/05 07:00 PM
06/05/05 07:00 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 41
Pittsburgh PA
K
KissKiss Offline
Shy Boomer
KissKiss  Offline
Shy Boomer
K

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 41
Pittsburgh PA
Hi, I've seem to lost the ability to play my other games since I downloaded that Service Pack 2 on my windows XP. I have even tried to download from Packard Bell the DOS Application Patch for Windows XP Service Pack 2 to no avail. Does anybody know of another patch that with fix the problem to restore file(s) needed for running DOS-based programs and processes in windows XP? Oh, when I tried to download the one from Packard Bell, a message said Protocal: hyper text transfer protocal. Type: Not available. Connection: Not encrypted.

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136836
06/06/05 01:14 AM
06/06/05 01:14 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,422
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,422
southeast USA
Try downloading from ***here*** .

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136837
06/16/05 12:27 PM
06/16/05 12:27 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,800
Ardsley, New York
L
Llewton Offline
Addicted Boomer
Llewton  Offline
Addicted Boomer
L

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,800
Ardsley, New York
I got Drascula in a trade with a friend of mine. I tried to install it in Win 98 SE and kept getting "not enough memory message". Tried with the MSDos Prompt no go (with find windows and without options). I looked up today if the game can be played in Dosbox (have dual boot system 98 SE and XP), I looked at the Dosbox game compatibility list and it said the game was supported however a cue/bin image had to be created to get it to work. What is this? I never heard of it before and how is one created?
Are these equivalent to the Clonecd or Alcohol 120 image files that I'm familiar with?
http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/comp_list.php?showID=1716&letter=D

Thanks in advance


If the world didn't suck would we all fall off
Now playing Post Mortem, Midnight Nowhere and Still Life
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136838
06/16/05 02:28 PM
06/16/05 02:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,422
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,422
southeast USA
That's what it sounds like to me, Llewton.

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136839
06/27/05 08:51 PM
06/27/05 08:51 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,337
CNY
trudysgarden Offline
Addicted Boomer
trudysgarden  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,337
CNY
bravo bravo

Using Dosbox for the first time to play GK1 and it's running great!

Thank you, thank you, thank you to all the genius minds who A)wrote this program B) put it up as freeware and last but certainly not least C) wrote it up here at glitches, encouraged us all to try it and answered all the pesty questions.

:kiss: I don't say this often enough, but I love you guys.

happy trails,

Carolyn


www.spyglassguides.com Pop in and say hi!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136840
10/07/05 07:17 AM
10/07/05 07:17 AM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 214
TopherAce Offline
Settled Boomer
TopherAce  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 214
Hi Metzomagic (and to me you truely DO sound 'magic'! If I can one day play Under a Killing Moon and Pandora Directive again...) I didn't get the beginning of you and the team's program. I have downloaded some things to play DOSbox, but you mentioned 'drilling'? How do I start to do what I need to get gaming with my older games?
Ripper...?

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136841
10/17/05 08:10 AM
10/17/05 08:10 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline OP
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
TopherAce, hi,

Sorry I didn't reply sooner. Been away for a week...

Just read the GameBoomers DOSBox FAQ. If you go back out of this thread, there's a link to it at the top of this forum. Everything you need to know is in there.

If you need help for specific games like UAKM and Pandora Directive, then just follow the link below in my sig!

Cheers,
metzomagic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136842
11/26/05 08:42 PM
11/26/05 08:42 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 214
TopherAce Offline
Settled Boomer
TopherAce  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 214
Hi all. I was wondering if I could use DOSbox with my ME computer? If so, how would I go about doing it? I would specifically want to be able to play Pandora Directive, Under a killing Moon and Ripper. Thanks.

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136843
11/28/05 02:30 AM
11/28/05 02:30 AM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 214
TopherAce Offline
Settled Boomer
TopherAce  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 214
Thanks Metzomagic.

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136844
01/25/06 01:09 PM
01/25/06 01:09 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
T
Thepurplem0nkey Offline
Junior Boomer
Thepurplem0nkey  Offline
Junior Boomer
T

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
HI all. Sorry if this has already been brought up. I am trying to install Kings Quest Anthology (The ROberta Williams one), particularly games 5 and 6. I am able access the install file via dosbox, but when it brings the menu of which games I want to instal,l NONE of my keys work. I can type away all day and it refuses to select any of the games. I have also tried installing it via windows, and it will INSTAL, but it wont play, even if I use DosBox. I know I'm not the only person to run into this problem. Any suggestions?
-PM

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136845
01/25/06 01:26 PM
01/25/06 01:26 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline OP
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
PM, hi,

Oh great, and I was just looking for a sticky problem to work on happydance

But seriously... I don't have the King's Quest Anthology, but I do have the Quest for Glory Anthology, and I'll betcha it would have similar problems. I shall investigate once I get home from work. Gimme a few hours.

metzomagic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136846
01/25/06 02:03 PM
01/25/06 02:03 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
T
Thepurplem0nkey Offline
Junior Boomer
Thepurplem0nkey  Offline
Junior Boomer
T

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Metzomagic, thanks a MILLION! I read through your FAQ and already have "Legend Of Kyrandia 3: Malcolms Revenge" (One of the best of the series, athough all three are amazing games. Quick note, Mark Hamil, AKA Luke Skywalker, plays Malcolm, whos character voice and image are almost identical to Mark Hamils voice of "The Joker" on batman the animated series. He also does MOST of the voices in another great DOS game, "Full Throttle" as well as play the lead character in in the last Wing COmmander game) due to your method of mapping the CD rom. I am computer literate but all the tricks up my sleave have not gotten this game to work (ANd I have been having similar problems with Quest For Glory Anthology, my favorite being QFG4...the keyboard does not work to sleect the game to instal in DOS).
I have tried multiple machines with multiple keyboards. Any help you cold provide would be greatly appreciated. I am a huge fan and collector of these games. I am anxiousley awaiting the March release of the Leisure Suit Larry, Kings QUest, and Police Quest games which are, hopefully, XP compatable.
-PM

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136847
01/25/06 04:00 PM
01/25/06 04:00 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline OP
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
PM, hi again,

Well, you won't believe this... but of all the games I chose to get running from the QFG Collection, I picked QFG4 too thumbsup

I suspect a similar approach would work for the King's Quest games.

Good luck,
metzomagic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136848
01/25/06 05:22 PM
01/25/06 05:22 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
T
Thepurplem0nkey Offline
Junior Boomer
Thepurplem0nkey  Offline
Junior Boomer
T

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Metzo, I am at work now so I cant try it, but I am terribly anxious to get home. Thank you A BILLION TIMES OVER in advance if this gets working, because Ill be too darned busy in gaming mecca to thank you if it works when I get home :-D I'll let you know though how I fare. As a side note (yes, i love side notes) the QFG series is one of Sierras BEST, and 4 my favorite of all of them. The 5th was actually a decent "ending" to the series I thought too, MUCH better than the L A M E Kings Quest 8, mask of Eternity. UGH, wht an AWFUL game, what was Roberta WIlliams thinking????
THANKS!
-PM

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #136849
01/25/06 05:34 PM
01/25/06 05:34 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
T
Thepurplem0nkey Offline
Junior Boomer
Thepurplem0nkey  Offline
Junior Boomer
T

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Ok, I actualy remembered I had a copy of QFG in my office....and your method WORKED!!! Thanks a bunch man. Is there any way to make the game fit into fullscreen mode better? It is "too big" for some reason. When I get home....im testing this out on Kings Quest :-)
-PM

Page 6 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Who's Online Now
4 registered members (LadyLinda, Redz, curly, OrleansBelle), 38 guests, and 4 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
subs, GrintaGames, AyaHusky, macaluso81, EpigrammaticKat
9190 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™