GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Lost Via Domus #304523
04/02/08 06:43 PM
04/02/08 06:43 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 50
Minnesota
hapy2bme Offline OP
Shy Boomer
hapy2bme  Offline OP
Shy Boomer

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 50
Minnesota
I bought this game and immediately found out that my video card didn't support it. So, my darlin' husband bought and installed one with Shader 4 an upgrade from the Shader 3 requirement. Well, I played for about an hour and a half only to have it crash my computer. It rebooted but I'm unable to reload the game.
Now, it seems that I don't have enough RAM. I have 1 GB, the basic requirement, but 2GB is "recommended".
I'm not too far into this game but really could't recommend it. Not only for the computer problems I've encountered but the game requires the use of the keyboard for almost every function.
I'm curious to see if anyone else has had any luck with this game. I didn't see much when I did a search on this forum, but would appreciate any feedback before I give up completely.

Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: hapy2bme] #304531
04/02/08 06:54 PM
04/02/08 06:54 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 48,351
Alabama
looney4labs Offline
Moderator
looney4labs  Offline
Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 48,351
Alabama
Hapy, I know I've seen some threads about this game. Let me see if I can find them.


"Dogs are not our whole life, but they make our lives whole."
-Roger Caras
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: hapy2bme] #304532
04/02/08 06:54 PM
04/02/08 06:54 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 78,443
In the Naughty Corner
BrownEyedTigre Offline
The Sassy Administrator PR Liaison
BrownEyedTigre  Offline
The Sassy Administrator PR Liaison
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 78,443
In the Naughty Corner
Before I scootch you over to Glitches, I want to make sure you are asking about help in getting it running right?

Or did you want to talk about the game (story) itself?

Ana wave


Don't feed the Trolls
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: BrownEyedTigre] #304534
04/02/08 07:00 PM
04/02/08 07:00 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 48,351
Alabama
looney4labs Offline
Moderator
looney4labs  Offline
Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 48,351
Alabama
Hapy, if you just want to know what others thought, then I found 2 threads for you.

This one links to Gremlin's review and has several pages of discussion.


This one is all about the ENDING so don't click here unless you don't mind knowing how the game ends.

luck


"Dogs are not our whole life, but they make our lives whole."
-Roger Caras
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: looney4labs] #305774
04/04/08 06:57 PM
04/04/08 06:57 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 50
Minnesota
hapy2bme Offline OP
Shy Boomer
hapy2bme  Offline OP
Shy Boomer

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 50
Minnesota
Thanks - both of you. I haven't totally given up yet. I've got another gig of RAM coming. I don't play a lot of games and maybe my computer just hasn't kept up. So, now is as good of time as any to upgrade.
I do wish that all games said whether or not they are strictly mouse or keyboard driven. I do prefer the mouse - but that's just me.
The game (as far as I got) does feel a lot like the series which I did/do like. And the graphics and moveability are super.
I'll keep plugging along soon. And thanks again for the threads Looney and I'll post on the glitches if I have a continuing problem BrownEyed. thanks

Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: hapy2bme] #306276
04/05/08 07:20 PM
04/05/08 07:20 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,446
the desert foothills
Liz Offline
Addicted Boomer
Liz  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,446
the desert foothills
I bought this game at Target a couple weeks ago and it won't play on either my desktop or my laptop.....i think it's also a video card thing.........bummer.......guess it's time to think about getting a new puter?? geee..........my puters aren't THAT old......


Beeba
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: Liz] #307641
04/08/08 11:51 AM
04/08/08 11:51 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 219
Denmark
jedi valius Offline
Settled Boomer
jedi valius  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 219
Denmark
Hi,

I played this game and have commented on several threads about it. I heard another person having problems with the video card. I don´t know why. All I can say is to carefully check that your video card is supported as only specific ATI and Nvidia cards are supported and not all cards! Also make sure you have the correct graphic RAM. And yes 2 GB can make a big difference! I played mine with default settings with no problems. I have an ATI Mobility Radeon X1600 with 128 MB dedicated ram and 2 GB RAM. Write back when you get your new 2 GB ram. I hope this will improve your game´s playability! And yes it is a great game for Lost fans smile


Gnothi Seauton
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: jedi valius] #307809
04/08/08 07:31 PM
04/08/08 07:31 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 50
Minnesota
hapy2bme Offline OP
Shy Boomer
hapy2bme  Offline OP
Shy Boomer

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 50
Minnesota
I have the 2GB ram now and the game is playing without a glitch so far.
I'll be on the hints forum next I think. I keep dying in the cave!

Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: hapy2bme] #307819
04/08/08 07:51 PM
04/08/08 07:51 PM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 162
Vienna, Austria
Jehane Offline
Settled Boomer
Jehane  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 162
Vienna, Austria
You need to be careful where you tread in the caves; there might be holes you can fall into. Also, you have to take care of your torch - if it dies, be sure to light another one quickly! I died in the first cave once because I couldn't light a new torch quick enough. You'll need 2-3 torches to make your way through the cave. Also, whenever you reach a clearing with natural light coming through, extinguish your torch and move forward until you reach the next darker part, then light the torch again. That way, a torch will last a little longer. The caves aren't very difficult because you can't go in the wrong direction; it's pretty straightforward. I've had mazes that were far worse than these caves grin Just make sure you have enough torches in your inventory when you enter the caves smile


Shiny.
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: Jehane] #307877
04/09/08 02:23 AM
04/09/08 02:23 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 219
Denmark
jedi valius Offline
Settled Boomer
jedi valius  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 219
Denmark
I never died in the caves but I must admit I ran through them! The quicker you get through them, the less likely you will be attacked by bats and whatnots. Also the torch is pretty easy to light and extinguish as both can be done by clicking a single key on the keyboard. Good luck!


Gnothi Seauton
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: jedi valius] #307957
04/09/08 06:53 AM
04/09/08 06:53 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 162
Vienna, Austria
Jehane Offline
Settled Boomer
Jehane  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 162
Vienna, Austria
Yes, running is generally a very good idea grin


Shiny.
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: jedi valius] #308317
04/09/08 06:44 PM
04/09/08 06:44 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 50
Minnesota
hapy2bme Offline OP
Shy Boomer
hapy2bme  Offline OP
Shy Boomer

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 50
Minnesota
You are both much better than I am at this. I died several times, got turned around and ended back out by Michael more than once and fell into three holes!
But hey, I can get lost in the grocery store! crazy

Now to find that camera!

Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: hapy2bme] #308330
04/09/08 07:15 PM
04/09/08 07:15 PM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 162
Vienna, Austria
Jehane Offline
Settled Boomer
Jehane  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 162
Vienna, Austria
It's really not that difficult, believe me - I s*ck at mazes, timed sequences and stealth sequences but I managed to pass through the mazes dying only once. The caves were pretty easy to mangage, you just have to take care of your torch and make sure it doesn't die - light it as soon as possible and run. There's only one path you can follow, and if you have enough torches in your inventory (I'd recommend to carry at least 3 torches) you should be able to pass through in no time. Good luck smile


Shiny.
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: Jehane] #308404
04/10/08 12:30 AM
04/10/08 12:30 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,643
stoke on trent England
dragonuk44 Offline
Addicted Boomer
dragonuk44  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,643
stoke on trent England
I took 5 just in case lol

Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: dragonuk44] #308420
04/10/08 02:17 AM
04/10/08 02:17 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 219
Denmark
jedi valius Offline
Settled Boomer
jedi valius  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 219
Denmark
Dragon: 5 is plenty! hehe Enter the cave and run towards the light you see on the way. There are often lit sections in the cave in which you can turn off the torch, take a breather and run again. The cave section is really not that long.Also there are a couple of keys you can use to avoid the bats, I don´t remember whether you can squat or slide but do consult your manual where it deals with the caves. You should find a couple of useful hints there! Do let us know when you have passed smile


Gnothi Seauton
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: jedi valius] #308430
04/10/08 03:39 AM
04/10/08 03:39 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,643
stoke on trent England
dragonuk44 Offline
Addicted Boomer
dragonuk44  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,643
stoke on trent England
Thanks for the advice jedi valius I have finished the game .I would nt look here if I had nt .Would nt want to get tempted to look at the spoilers he he At first idiot me tried going through with the lighter then ...the penny dropped...Oh yes I can light one of those torches .Did nt know then I would need only 3 but I had 5 and there I was trying get through with that d-- stupid lighter duh rotfl

Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: dragonuk44] #308471
04/10/08 06:12 AM
04/10/08 06:12 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 78,443
In the Naughty Corner
BrownEyedTigre Offline
The Sassy Administrator PR Liaison
BrownEyedTigre  Offline
The Sassy Administrator PR Liaison
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 78,443
In the Naughty Corner
Please post Hints in the Hints forum. Thios is for discussions only. thanks


Don't feed the Trolls
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: BrownEyedTigre] #308985
04/11/08 01:29 AM
04/11/08 01:29 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 219
Denmark
jedi valius Offline
Settled Boomer
jedi valius  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 219
Denmark
Dragon: are you a Lost series fan? How did you find the game?


Gnothi Seauton
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: jedi valius] #309370
04/11/08 06:03 PM
04/11/08 06:03 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 50
Minnesota
hapy2bme Offline OP
Shy Boomer
hapy2bme  Offline OP
Shy Boomer

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 50
Minnesota
Well I made it though the caves and am really quite pleased with myself and the game.
I'm one who usually resorts to a walk through - frequently. But, I'm enjoying the challange of doing with out too.
I can't seem to get the guy to run yet but only tried it on the beach.
If anyone is looking for a recommendation - I'd have to say that, so far, I would say to try it. I was frustrated at first with having to upgrade some stuff but I'm sure it will come in handy for future games too.
This game is visually awesome and the characters and the game really match up with the tv series of which, I sometimes hate to admit, I'm a fan.

Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: hapy2bme] #309405
04/11/08 07:18 PM
04/11/08 07:18 PM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 162
Vienna, Austria
Jehane Offline
Settled Boomer
Jehane  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 162
Vienna, Austria
If you want the guy to run, press shift and the keys for movement, e.g. shift and w for forward movement. Doesn't work all the time, though smile


Shiny.
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: Jehane] #309531
04/12/08 05:55 AM
04/12/08 05:55 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,643
stoke on trent England
dragonuk44 Offline
Addicted Boomer
dragonuk44  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,643
stoke on trent England
Hello Jedi Valius .Never watched the series .I got the game from the trading forum here on game boomers and have since traded it on.I liked the look of the game but must admit in places I found it fustrating

Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: dragonuk44] #309669
04/12/08 10:12 AM
04/12/08 10:12 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 219
Denmark
jedi valius Offline
Settled Boomer
jedi valius  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 219
Denmark
It is amusing to read how many of you guys found the game frustrating and challenging! I actually found it to be quite easy and entertaining, however I think most adventure game players are novices when it comes to action or semi-action scenes, hence the frustration smile I am no expert of action games myself, however I did play a few star wars action games in the past and so maybe it is easier for me. One thing I would like to underline though, especially for people who are new to adventure games with action scenes, do READ the manual! There you will find all the keys and info you need. The manual is vital for action / adventure hybrids, whereas one can easily often skip reading the manual when playing ordinary point and click games.

------------------------

Hapy2beme: no shame in liking the Lost series! It´s not like it´s Beverly Hills haha I think it´s quite thought-provoking and entertaining. As for your computer upgrade, you are absolutely right! You will be happy for it also with future games. Recent adventure games like Broken Sword and Sherlock Holmes have progressively higher system requirements so you can be happy for your upgrade smile


Gnothi Seauton
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: jedi valius] #309693
04/12/08 10:47 AM
04/12/08 10:47 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,643
stoke on trent England
dragonuk44 Offline
Addicted Boomer
dragonuk44  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,643
stoke on trent England
I prefer a game where you have to solve a puzzal but running jumping I panic .I quite surprised myself when playing Lost .
Click to reveal..
When that black smoke came after you and hiding in the banion trees
I thought I would never have done it but I did .I have no sense of direction but they were good enough to leave markers .The flags so realy it was nt to bad lol

Last edited by MaG; 04/12/08 11:07 AM.
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: dragonuk44] #309697
04/12/08 10:51 AM
04/12/08 10:51 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 219
Denmark
jedi valius Offline
Settled Boomer
jedi valius  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 219
Denmark
Yes Dragonuk, I think we all believe it is better to solve a puzzle. That´s why we are here smile But yes the few action elements in Lost can be fun once you see that you can actually do it! hehe I was soo scared when I had to hide from the black smoke! And I did fail a few times ! brrr However the level of excitement in Lost is my limit hehe I could not have taken more wink


Gnothi Seauton
Re: Lost Via Domus [Re: jedi valius] #309726
04/12/08 11:39 AM
04/12/08 11:39 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,643
stoke on trent England
dragonuk44 Offline
Addicted Boomer
dragonuk44  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,643
stoke on trent England
Thanks Mag sorry about that. oops thanks It was nt as bad as I thought it would have been .I feel quite pleased with my self lol

Page 1 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  BrownEyedTigre, Marian 

Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Kaki's Sister), 39 guests, and 4 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Pleochism, Ferniticus, LisaB1027, Candilina, ttomm46
9146 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™