GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: Sanitarum [Re: Marian] #343126
06/11/08 07:53 PM
06/11/08 07:53 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,921
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,921
southeast USA
Marian,
A dual core processor is not the same as a hyperthreading processor, but it can have the same problems with older games as hyperthreading processors. Some dual core processors have hyperthreading, some don't. Hyperthreading is an Intel technology, but not all Intel processors have it. Here is a page that mentions some Intel processors that don't
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2005/08/23/intel_next_gen_architecture/

Intel's upcoming Nehalem processor will have hyperthreading according to this
http://news.zdnet.co.uk/hardware/0,1000000091,39286539,00.htm


Re: Sanitarum [Re: Jenny100] #343129
06/11/08 07:57 PM
06/11/08 07:57 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 15,022
Northeast NJ
Darleen03 Offline
Graduate Boomer
Darleen03  Offline
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 15,022
Northeast NJ
I have a dual core also....I really think it has to do with something in the Video card...But don't quote me on that...

All I know it played great with my new card...


Luv Dar


GameBoomers
"Games Are More Enticing Because Of Our "MaG"nificent Efficient Radiant Site"
Re: Sanitarum [Re: Darleen03] #343155
06/11/08 09:08 PM
06/11/08 09:08 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 14,482
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Draclvr  Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Adept Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 14,482
In Missouri near St. Louis
And just to throw more confusion into the mix, Sanitarium is playing beautifully on my XP Home, SP2, P4 with hyperthreading @ 3.0 Ghtz, 2 GB RAM, 256 Mb nVidia 7600GT.


Garlic! 10 pounds of fresh garlic! No vampires at my house.
Re: Sanitarum [Re: Draclvr] #343161
06/11/08 09:17 PM
06/11/08 09:17 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 15,022
Northeast NJ
Darleen03 Offline
Graduate Boomer
Darleen03  Offline
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 15,022
Northeast NJ
Hi, Drac

I think it has something to do with the Nvidia cards...

Cause My new puter is an XP Dell with that card...I couldn't believe that it ran on my new computer..

I do hope you get it to run Lotus...Its a neat game... luck


Luv Dar


GameBoomers
"Games Are More Enticing Because Of Our "MaG"nificent Efficient Radiant Site"
Re: Sanitarum [Re: Lotus777] #343202
06/11/08 10:50 PM
06/11/08 10:50 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 37,579
near Yosemite in California
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 37,579
near Yosemite in California
Thank you, Jenny100 and Skeeter. Skeeter, I have a dual CPU E2160 @1.80 GHz. This information is very helpful.

The ATI card I have might give me problems with Sanitarium. I will give it a try, though, because now I'm really curious! yes

Re: Sanitarum [Re: Marian] #343204
06/11/08 10:56 PM
06/11/08 10:56 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,403
The Country
Winfrey Offline
BAAG Specialist
Winfrey  Offline
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 6,403
The Country
It played on my HP dual core 2.8 with a Nividia 7600gt--- good luck-- it was a fun game


Would that I could be the peacemaker in your soul that I might turn the discord and the rivalry of your elements into oneness and melody
Gibran
Re: Sanitarum [Re: Winfrey] #343699
06/12/08 07:37 PM
06/12/08 07:37 PM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,281
Oregon
Lotus777 Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
Lotus777  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,281
Oregon
Well, I have tried all sorts of tweaks and fixes and my pc started acting weird so I undid them and will shelf Sanitarium for now until I get that coveted Nvidia card. (I need more memory and a bigger hard drive anyway.) Boohoo. I am curious to see if Marion gets hers to work, though..... Guess I will head back to D'ni or maybe load up a newer game for now. Again, thanks to all for their inestimable help and support. GameBoomers rocks!
Lotus wave


Lotus
Life is like a hot bath. It feels good while you’re in it, but the longer you stay in, the more wrinkled you get.
Re: Sanitarum [Re: Lotus777] #345178
06/15/08 12:21 PM
06/15/08 12:21 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
Wow. There's a lot of misinformation flying around here. I just loaded up Sanitarium on my dual core (nVidia 8800 GTX graphics card) with XP Home SP2 and it ran flawlessly. Now, I *know* everyone's PC is different (for starters, I can see that Lotus777 has an ATI Radeon 9600 graphics card), but some of the things being discussed are completely irrelevant, most notoriously:

hyperthreading

Sanitarium is NOT one of the games affected by this problem, as you can easily determine by taking a look at the 'Legacy Games & Hyperthreading' doc at the top of this forum. And once and for all for the record, yes, hyperthreading and dual core are different, but they *produce the same problems* with games that are susceptible. And then you should use imagecfg to fix the affected .exe file.

Sorry for being so stroppy, but all this back and forth about irrelevant stuff only serves to confuse the person that you are trying to help.

In the end, I think it matters more which version of the game you have. In the AG thread that Marian pointed us at, it seemed the people who couldn't run it had the 'XS budget re-release' version, where the people that could had the original version of the game (as I happen to have). It seems from that thread that if you have the XS budget re-release version, that you need to run the game in Compatibility Mode for Windows 98/ME. But after all this chatter, we're still not sure what version of the game Lotus777 has, are we?!

Cheers,
MetzO'Magic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: Sanitarum [Re: metzomagic] #345187
06/15/08 12:36 PM
06/15/08 12:36 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 37,579
near Yosemite in California
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 37,579
near Yosemite in California
Hi Steve,

Thank you for setting the record straight. It just so happens that I have the original release of the game, so perhaps I would be able to run the game without problems. The reason I haven't tried it probably borders on the absurd (mixed with needless paranoia!), but it's because I have read about the "exploding CD" problem that some folks experienced with the older version running with high-speed CD drives. I've been worried that one of the CDs might explode in my drive. laugh Perhaps I will muster up the courage at some point, but because the game plays just fine on my older Windows ME computer, at this point I decided not to risk it with Windows XP. blush

Off topic here, I want you to know that I checked out your website today, along with the transferred Quandary reviews, and it is going to prove very useful to me. I also found the System Shock 2 setup very interesting indeed! Nice to see a picture of you, as well. smile

Re: Sanitarum [Re: metzomagic] #345211
06/15/08 01:46 PM
06/15/08 01:46 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,921
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,921
southeast USA
Originally Posted By: metzomagic
Sanitarium is NOT one of the games affected by this problem, as you can easily determine by taking a look at the 'Legacy Games & Hyperthreading' doc at the top of this forum.

The trouble with that list is that it only shows which games are known to be affected by hyperthreading.
It does not discriminate between "works fine" and "not tested."

I didn't know that the XS version of Sanitarium had a problem. I remember something of the sort with Zork Nemesis -- that the original Activision version would work but the Xplosiv reissue version would not. It's weird because you'd think the newer version would be more apt to work on current computers than the older version. Anyone know of a reason why the older versions would be more compatible? Are files missing from the newer versions? Were some files or folders renamed in the newer version? If the newer versions work OK in Win 95/98/ME, why don't they work in XP?

Re: Sanitarum [Re: Jenny100] #345410
06/15/08 07:44 PM
06/15/08 07:44 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 14,482
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Draclvr  Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Adept Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 14,482
In Missouri near St. Louis
I was wondering the same thing, Jenny. Did they actually rework the game in the newer version? I have the old version and it's running on my XP 3.0 Ghtz P4 with hyperthreading without a hitch and not using compatibility mode.


Garlic! 10 pounds of fresh garlic! No vampires at my house.
Re: Sanitarum [Re: Draclvr] #345438
06/15/08 08:57 PM
06/15/08 08:57 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 15,022
Northeast NJ
Darleen03 Offline
Graduate Boomer
Darleen03  Offline
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 15,022
Northeast NJ
I also had the old game...

...My game I got was from a trade at Boomers two years ago...It had the old cardboard sleeve..


Luv Dar


GameBoomers
"Games Are More Enticing Because Of Our "MaG"nificent Efficient Radiant Site"
Re: Sanitarum [Re: Darleen03] #363569
07/20/08 05:33 PM
07/20/08 05:33 PM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,281
Oregon
Lotus777 Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
Lotus777  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,281
Oregon
It's been awhile since I posted on this topic and it is interesting to see all of the discussion and input....not that it makes me any wiser as to hyperthreading etc., haha. FYI, I do have the XS version and have not been able to get this to work on my Radeon card. However, I came up with an entirely different fix that is, knock on wood, working thus far. I got my hands on an ancient WinBook FX with 95 on it and the game is working...whoohoo. I am now stuck but that is for another Forum. Just thought I would give an update.... yay
Lotus


Lotus
Life is like a hot bath. It feels good while you’re in it, but the longer you stay in, the more wrinkled you get.
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr, Jenny100 

Who's Online Now
2 registered members (mbday630, seagul), 8 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Dave1957, RobbyZ, dustylele, DeLorean00, RENAUD
9097 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™