GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Print Thread
IE Cannot Display This Webpage #593689
02/04/10 02:20 PM
02/04/10 02:20 PM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,352
southwest Louisiana, USA
katbear50 Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
katbear50  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,352
southwest Louisiana, USA
IE connectivity prob
This is happening on my hardwired Desktop as well as my
wireless Laptop

These messages fluctuate back & forth


internet explorer cannot display this webpage

the connection to the server has failed

Windows has confirmed that this computer is currently experiencing
a network connectivity problem. Windows found a problem that cannot be repaired
automatically. Contact your ISP

a ping to a known good web site continues to time out
I get :
Windows Nework Diagnostics "did not find any problems with this network's connection"
then for the most part, after the report is sent in, the webpage will open.
help


“Life isn't about how you survived the storm..
it's about how you danced in the rain!”
the kat
=^,,^=
Re: IE Cannot Display This Webpage [Re: katbear50] #593750
02/04/10 05:56 PM
02/04/10 05:56 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Does this happen with every website? Or are you having intermittent connectivity problems with one website or a few websites?

If it's happening with every website, you may have a problem with your network card, or with a network cable coming loose. Or your router or cable/DSL modem could be developing a problem. Or it could be a problem with your ISP.

You can try pinging your router or modem to see if they respond. If they do and if this has been going on for a while, you can contact your ISP. When I had troubles with intermittent connectivity, it turned out that I wasn't getting a strong enough signal over the cable line, and the cable company had to send someone out to adjust something in a box outside the apartment.

Re: IE Cannot Display This Webpage [Re: katbear50] #593793
02/04/10 07:42 PM
02/04/10 07:42 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,029
Indiana
Demosthenes Offline
Addicted Boomer
Demosthenes  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,029
Indiana
If you have both a wireless laptop and a wired desktop connected, then I take it you're using a wireless router?

I'd say the most likely culprit here is probably the router, followed by the modem or the internet line. If it's a problem with either the modem or the line, your ISP should be able to handle it.

On the other hand, if it's a problem with the router, they may not be willing to deal with it.

Either way, I think Jenny's right: it's probably best to call your ISP and let them walk you slowly through the various necessary troubleshooting steps. They'll probably start by having you connect the desktop directly to the modem, using an ethernet cable.

Re: IE Cannot Display This Webpage [Re: Demosthenes] #594096
02/05/10 06:09 PM
02/05/10 06:09 PM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,352
southwest Louisiana, USA
katbear50 Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
katbear50  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,352
southwest Louisiana, USA
Took my Laptop to my daughter's today,
and got online with her wireless just fine.
Wonder if my 2-in-1 Modem/Wireless Router is going out?
AT&T installed it {Westell VersaLink Model 327W},
but their warranty is very short.
Will have to purchase/install a new one ourselves.
Any suggestions?


“Life isn't about how you survived the storm..
it's about how you danced in the rain!”
the kat
=^,,^=
Re: IE Cannot Display This Webpage [Re: katbear50] #594132
02/05/10 08:25 PM
02/05/10 08:25 PM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 623
Florida
Donald Offline
Settled Boomer
Donald  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 623
Florida
Try removing ac power from your modem and router for about 1 to 2 minutes and reconnect them to ac power. I have seen this happen and it has fixed the problem.

Re: IE Cannot Display This Webpage [Re: Donald] #594259
02/06/10 06:47 AM
02/06/10 06:47 AM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 218
Denver
kiraalt Offline
Settled Boomer
kiraalt  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 218
Denver
kat - do you mind if I ask who your ISP is or if you recently upgraded to the latest version of IE?

I have had very similar issues. Intermittently I will get a message about not being able to get to web page. These are usually sites I have not had issues with before, and visit frequently. It asks me to do a little connectivity test which is always fine. It seems to have started only after I "upgraded" to IE8. I should mention that my current system is an old POC (piece o' [blip]). smashpc (I intend to replace it in the next couple months). I have been thinking it is my computer that was the issue. But your post really made me wonder since it sounds so similar to what I have been experiencing.

I do not have wireless, but Qwest DSL. Mine is a desktop, not a laptop. Sometimes just refreshing the page works. If not, I usually have turn the modem off and on again then I am fine. Occasionally I will have to clear my cache and restart the entire computer to get everything functioning again.

I don't know which it is.
Qwest ISP, my obsolete system, or glitches with IE8? Or a perfect storm of all 3.


"If the players are all gone ... is the Game Over?"
Re: IE Cannot Display This Webpage [Re: kiraalt] #594291
02/06/10 10:11 AM
02/06/10 10:11 AM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,352
southwest Louisiana, USA
katbear50 Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
katbear50  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,352
southwest Louisiana, USA
My ISP is AT&T.
How do I check what version of IE I'm currently running?
I believe it may be 8.

Donald, we have tried the modem/router reset thing
a # of times, but to no avail.

Last edited by katbear50; 02/06/10 10:12 AM. Reason: additional info

“Life isn't about how you survived the storm..
it's about how you danced in the rain!”
the kat
=^,,^=
Re: IE Cannot Display This Webpage [Re: katbear50] #594442
02/06/10 03:32 PM
02/06/10 03:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,029
Indiana
Demosthenes Offline
Addicted Boomer
Demosthenes  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,029
Indiana
AT&T should be able to test the line remotely and confirm this is a modem/router issue. Call them up and see what they say.

Unfortunately, talking with AT&T tech support can require an hour or two on hold, but still you'll probably want to do that to confirm there isn't a problem with the line.

If the line is confirmed to be in working order, then the problem is almost certainly the modem/router.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr 

Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 28 guests, and 3 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
chilloutgirl, kindofblue28, cliffrj999, PijinPastrana73, Jesse_Arcana
9326 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™