GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Page 5 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63248
02/28/05 03:04 AM
02/28/05 03:04 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,427
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,427
southeast USA
Yes. I think we have different reissues. But mine installed the game in a weird folder called Mpsdisc.002
That's not a file, it's a folder.

C:\Romzon\Mpsdisc.002\Menu.exe

It also created another weird folder called Mpswhere in my C: drive with a single file in it called Mpsdisc.002 Very convoluted.

And I have to start the game by running the Menu file again and clicking the option to start the game. Weird, huh? I'm quite sure the original Return of the Phantom would have used an Install.bat file to install, like most DOS games do.

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63249
03/01/05 12:40 AM
03/01/05 12:40 AM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,522
Indiana
Bryansmom Offline
Addicted Boomer
Bryansmom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,522
Indiana
Yeah, it's really odd. Probably someone thought they would do something new and innovative and it ended up just being weird and difficult to handle.


What lies behind you and what lies before you are tiny matters compared to what lies within you.
--Ralph Waldo Emerson
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63250
03/07/05 08:26 PM
03/07/05 08:26 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline OP
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
Bryansmom, hi,

Sorry for the delay in replying, but I was away from all computers for a merciful few weeks rolleyes Thanks for minding this thread in the meantime, Jenny thumbsup

There is an example of this usage in the README.txt file supplied with DOSBox.

Hope that clears up the confusion,
metzomagic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63251
03/07/05 09:05 PM
03/07/05 09:05 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,522
Indiana
Bryansmom Offline
Addicted Boomer
Bryansmom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,522
Indiana
I understand it now. Thanks so much for explaining!!
Happy gaming,
Beth


What lies behind you and what lies before you are tiny matters compared to what lies within you.
--Ralph Waldo Emerson
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63252
03/21/05 01:06 PM
03/21/05 01:06 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,774
Marietta, GA
Laurette Offline
Addicted Boomer
Laurette  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,774
Marietta, GA
I think this is the right forum for my question. I just downloaded DOSBox and used it for "Down in the Dumps." The game video played fine on XP, but there was no sound. I got the game to play using DOS Box, but the sound is stuttery and the picture is too small. Is there anything I can do to help these two problems?

Thank you very much for any help.


It's not that I'm smart, I just stay with things longer." (approx. quote from Albert Einstein.)
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63253
03/21/05 06:06 PM
03/21/05 06:06 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline OP
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
Laurette, hi,

You may just be running with:

cycles=?

set too low. If not, there are several proposed remedies for the stuttering problem in the DOSBox FAQs .

(that link is at the top of this forum)

If the picture is too small, you probably need to set:

fullscreen=true

in the 'dosbox.conf' file.

Good luck,
metzomagic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63254
03/23/05 07:22 AM
03/23/05 07:22 AM
Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,287
Southern Exposure
lexxy Offline
Addicted Boomer
lexxy  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,287
Southern Exposure
Flying Dutchman,
Would you Please tell me how you installed Riddle Of MasterLu using DosBox? I had a hard time with the installation on W95 and with DosBox I could not even get an install.


carol
It doesn't cost a dime to be kind
----------------------------
Currently playing The Moment Of Silence
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63255
03/23/05 08:24 AM
03/23/05 08:24 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,800
Ardsley, New York
L
Llewton Offline
Addicted Boomer
Llewton  Offline
Addicted Boomer
L

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,800
Ardsley, New York
Hi Lexxy,

Check out my Dosbox setup for Master Lu on Inferno's site (install the game through Dosbox. Have to make that change in the setup). Will get you up and running
http://home.earthlink.net/~infernofilecabinet4/XpSetupsP_T/Guest/RiddleOfMasterLu.htm

Bill


If the world didn't suck would we all fall off
Now playing Post Mortem, Midnight Nowhere and Still Life
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63256
03/23/05 08:50 AM
03/23/05 08:50 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline OP
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
lexxy, hi,

You're probably best off first reading the GameBoomers DOSBox FAQs

This shows you how to properly set up your CD-ROM drives, etc. Also, set cycles=9000 in 'dosbox.conf'.

Then just install Riddle of Master Lu *while running DOSBox*. That should do it for you thumbsup

Cheers,
metzomagic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63257
03/23/05 01:40 PM
03/23/05 01:40 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,800
Ardsley, New York
L
Llewton Offline
Addicted Boomer
Llewton  Offline
Addicted Boomer
L

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,800
Ardsley, New York
I Have all the Dosbox setup info in my Dosbox Walkthrough Steve including the cdrom config.
As a side note I just got a new motherboard and CPU (2 gig)so what would be the cycle count for the CPU now. Thanks
Bill


If the world didn't suck would we all fall off
Now playing Post Mortem, Midnight Nowhere and Still Life
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63258
03/24/05 08:29 AM
03/24/05 08:29 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline OP
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
Llewton, hi,

[start rant]
I realise that you have the DOSBox setup in your walkthrough, but that is superfluous. The fact is that the DOSBox setup is the *same for every game* (with the exception of the cycles= parameter, which is both game and machine dependent).

We don't want to encourage people posting questions every time they want to get game 'X' working in DOSBox; rather, we want them to learn how to use DOSBox as a generic tool! That's why we're trying to get everyone to read the GameBoomers DOSBox FAQs (link at the top of this forum). Sorry, but answering the same questions over and over again is both annoying and time consuming frown
[end rant]

For the record, there are only 5 lines you need to change/add in 'dosbox.conf' to get any DOS game working:

fullscreen=true (set to false by default)
cycles=3000 (this is the default. Once running, use Ctrl-F12 to increase by 500, Ctrl-F11 to decrease by 20)

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
mount D D:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioctl
mount C C:\
C:

(you may have to change the 'D:\' to 'F:\' or whatever if your *physical* CD-ROM drive is other than D:)

Then some games have to be installed with DOSBox running, others may not. End of story wave

Regarding your original question as to which cycles= setting to use for your new PC... who knows? Just make a best guess then use Ctrl-F12/F11 to tweak it.

Regards,
metzomagic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63259
03/31/05 02:04 PM
03/31/05 02:04 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 62
Toronto, Canada
Arianne Offline
Shy Boomer
Arianne  Offline
Shy Boomer

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 62
Toronto, Canada
I would like to say a BIG THANK YOU to Metzomagic and Gameboomers for the dosbox instructions.
I have tried other instructions I have found on the internet on gettting the Tex Murphy games to work in XP with no success. I had given up completely on Under A Killing Moon and Riddle of Master Lu which didn't even work on my old computer and everyone I asked said it was impossible to get them to run. I now have a pile of old games I can't wait to play and I can't believe it was so easy to get them all to run. smile thanks

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63260
04/05/05 12:15 PM
04/05/05 12:15 PM
Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,779
Lost in the Arizona Desert
oldman Offline
Addicted Boomer
oldman  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,779
Lost in the Arizona Desert
I echo the thanks to Steve for this excellent help to us non-computer literate folks. I am in the middle of Under A Killing Moon and enjoying it once again.

There are a couple of minor problems but nothing that I can't live with. It wouldn't recognize my disk when I had to swap disks but I went to Tex's Office and saved then exited to DOS put in the new Disk and went to the new place from the Office and it worked fine. The movement seems rather difficult, especially in the GRS, but as I recall I think it was when I originally played it as well.

Again my heart felt thanks for this excellent instruction in the use of DOSBox. I'll be playing more of the older games in the future.

thanks
Now where did I put my old copy of Riddle of Master Lu????


You laugh because I'm different
I laugh because you're all the same

Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most.

John
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63261
04/09/05 01:33 PM
04/09/05 01:33 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 604
qadventuregames Offline
Settled Boomer
qadventuregames  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 604
I have used DOSBox for the first time and I am truly awed.

I used DOSBox to play Case of the Serrated Scalpel. The game had a known problem with the first page/screen of the game. You could not control the cursor with you mouse, but had to use the arrow keys. The cursor lock feature of DOSBox completely cured this problem, and you could control the cursor with your mouse on the first page. bravo

And last but not least. I used it to play Dark Seed. I had crash after crash when I tried to play Dark Seed on my other DOS machines. You can see my tale of woe under Glitches posting. Imagine my surprise when Dark Seed ran flawlessly. praise

I can't understand why these DOS games ran better on DOSbox than in their native DOS environment. All I can say is a Giant thanks to Steve and the DOSBox team for bringing this great game playing tool into this game players life. thanks thanks

EDIT: Add: Are You Afraid Of the Dark to the list of games that run on DOSBox.


You do not get Harmony, if you all sing the same note.
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63262
04/17/05 07:09 PM
04/17/05 07:09 PM
Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,287
Southern Exposure
lexxy Offline
Addicted Boomer
lexxy  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,287
Southern Exposure
I found a setup from Inferno's site for Simon The Sorcerer 1 and I plan to use it IF I ever get the game. My question is this....can this game be played using DosBox?


carol
It doesn't cost a dime to be kind
----------------------------
Currently playing The Moment Of Silence
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63263
04/18/05 11:03 AM
04/18/05 11:03 AM
Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 5,104
New Orleans, LA. USA
nolalou Offline
BAAG Specialist
nolalou  Offline
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 5,104
New Orleans, LA. USA
I tried DOSbox for the 1st time this weekend! I followed the FAQ, and got it to work with Tex Murphy - Pandora Directive. (I havn't played this since it was first released).

I did have to fool with the cycles, and I'm still not sure I have it at the best setting, but the game is running. (in some conversations the voice stutters).
I have a 1.7 Ghz processor, which I guess is a bit too slow. I'm not sure I understand why you need a more powerful processor to run the game in DOSbox that you needed when the game was new , and it ran in an earlier version of Windows. (or DOS actulay).

Louis

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63264
04/19/05 06:51 PM
04/19/05 06:51 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline OP
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
lexxy, hi,

Quote:
I found a setup from Inferno's site for Simon The Sorcerer 1 and I plan to use it IF I ever get the game. My question is this....can this game be played using DosBox?
Yup smile

Cheers,
metzomagic


________________________________________

update


nolalou, hi,

Quote:
I'm not sure I understand why you need a more powerful processor to run the game in DOSbox that you needed when the game was new
From the GameBoomers DOSBox FAQ :

"What DOSBox does is emulate (he's boring me now with this word, you say) a certain amount of 286/386 processor instructions per millisecond. Because this is done in software, you need a much more powerful machine to get the same kind of performance you got with that old 386 PC."

So the answer is, in simple terms, that you are doing in software what is normally done with hardware.

Cheers,
metzomagic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63265
04/23/05 11:03 AM
04/23/05 11:03 AM
Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,287
Southern Exposure
lexxy Offline
Addicted Boomer
lexxy  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,287
Southern Exposure
Metzomagic,
Just got my copy of Simon 1 today. I went directly to DosBox and installed and it plays like I remember a few years ago on my old W95. This DosBox is great.


carol
It doesn't cost a dime to be kind
----------------------------
Currently playing The Moment Of Silence
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63266
04/25/05 12:43 PM
04/25/05 12:43 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,029
united kingdom
safc Offline
Addicted Boomer
safc  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,029
united kingdom
hi all wave help
i have just down loaded dosbox .63 with the windows32installer - i have read most of the post on here about it - if possible could some kind person if they have got it email me a fool proof way of using it i have read the faq's on it but i have very wary of installing it as i am very unsure on how to use it

many thanks safc think


Old Adventures don't die they just forget to Save
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63267
05/07/05 09:10 AM
05/07/05 09:10 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline OP
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
folks, hi,

Am reproducing the guts of a reply to safc in another thread, so it will be preserved here. This distills most of the useful information contained in the DOSBox FAQ into a few paragraphs:

For the record, there are only 5 lines you need to change/add in 'dosbox.conf' to get any DOS game working:

fullscreen=true (set to false by default)
cycles=3000 (this is the default. Once running, use Ctrl-F12 to increase by 500 cycles, Ctrl-F11 to decrease by 20%)

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
mount D D:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioctl
mount C C:\
C:

(you may have to change the 'D:\' to 'F:\' or whatever if your *physical* CD-ROM drive is other than D:)

To start up DOSBox, bring up a Command Prompt via:

Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> Command Prompt

Then change to the directory where you installed DOSBox, like:

cd \program files\dosbox-0.63

Then enter:

dosbox

Once DOSBox has started, switch to your CD-ROM drive by entering:

d:

By the way, that 'mount D D:\ ...' command in dosbox.conf is mapping *virtual* drive D to *physical* drive D:\. If your physical CD-ROM drive is other than D: (like E:), you may feel more comfortable altering that mount command to:

mount E E:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioctl

Then you would enter:

e:

to switch to it.

Then some games have to be installed with DOSBox running, others may not. End of story whistle

Regards,
metzomagic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63268
05/29/05 06:22 PM
05/29/05 06:22 PM
Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,287
Southern Exposure
lexxy Offline
Addicted Boomer
lexxy  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,287
Southern Exposure
I have DoBox -.63 installed and have been able to play a lot of older games save Pandora Directive It installed w/o a problem until I attempt to play the game and them I got a error reading in which it does not recognize the CDRom. Has anyone else experinced this problem and if so how did you correct it?


carol
It doesn't cost a dime to be kind
----------------------------
Currently playing The Moment Of Silence
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63269
05/30/05 08:52 AM
05/30/05 08:52 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
metzomagic Offline OP
Settled Boomer
metzomagic  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 557
Dublin, Ireland
lexxy, hi,

Did you read my post directly above yours? Your CD-ROM mount command should look like this, given that your drive letter is D:

mount D D:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioctl

unless you physical CD-ROM drive is not D:. That could be your problem.

metzomagic


Now playing:
The Witcher

Running old games in XP/Vista? Then visit Steve's XP Corner!
Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63270
05/31/05 09:36 AM
05/31/05 09:36 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 319
Eastbourne,U.K.
R
RON Wright.1 Offline
Settled Boomer
RON Wright.1  Offline
Settled Boomer
R

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 319
Eastbourne,U.K.
I sought help to play Discworld 1 on XP.Jenny 100 put me on to dosbox etc.
I have read some of your instructions on this.
Most of these are way over my head (I am an old,old pensioner),
Tried to download as you suggest, but get a pay pal response -in dollars!
As I am U.K., is there a dead simple way(even for me) to get this game up & running?
I bet you wish you hadn't started all this with the response you've had?

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63271
05/31/05 03:40 PM
05/31/05 03:40 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,427
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,427
southeast USA
You must have clicked on the wrong thing.
Try going ***here*** and click on one of the mirrors in the DOWNLOAD column. The download box should appear after a few seconds.

Re: DOSBox: Let's go for it! #63272
06/05/05 07:00 PM
06/05/05 07:00 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 41
Pittsburgh PA
K
KissKiss Offline
Shy Boomer
KissKiss  Offline
Shy Boomer
K

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 41
Pittsburgh PA
Hi, I've seem to lost the ability to play my other games since I downloaded that Service Pack 2 on my windows XP. I have even tried to download from Packard Bell the DOS Application Patch for Windows XP Service Pack 2 to no avail. Does anybody know of another patch that with fix the problem to restore file(s) needed for running DOS-based programs and processes in windows XP? Oh, when I tried to download the one from Packard Bell, a message said Protocal: hyper text transfer protocal. Type: Not available. Connection: Not encrypted.

Page 5 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr, Jenny100 

Who's Online Now
3 registered members (family, OrleansBelle, 1 invisible), 17 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Nitpick, subs, GrintaGames, AyaHusky, macaluso81
9191 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™