GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Print Thread
Help please, I'm a LAN noob! #880621
04/13/13 03:26 PM
04/13/13 03:26 PM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 617
Moondancer Offline OP
Settled Boomer
Moondancer  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 617
Hi guys! I am trying to LAN a HOMM 1 game on two home computers. I have a router with about 5 ports for LAN cables, so I have done this:

"Plug the other ends of the two Ethernet cables into the back of the router. Turn each of the computers on and their operating systems will automatically recognize that they are on a network. You can now play games between the two computers over the LAN that you have set up"

This makes it look so easy.. http://www.ehow.com/how_6216147_connect-computers-playing-games-lan.html#ixzz2Q3dyHb1N


Firstly, I'm struggling to get the PCs to recognize the home network system, and secondly, I don't know if I should choose
"network" or Hot seat" in the game itself. I'm presuming it won't be direct connect or "modem"... can anyone help out please?

Btw, the connection now allows both PC's to browse the internet, but if I try to make the PC switch to "Home Network" via the Control Pnanel network settings, it simply refuses to, and says: This PC cannot connect to a home network. I have actually set up a home network connecting to my laptop via wi fi from the same router in the past, so I don't what the problem suddenly is now... or are the wi fi settings something completely else?

Oh, sorry, and I'm on Win. 7.

Re: Help please, I'm a LAN noob! [Re: Moondancer] #880641
04/13/13 05:15 PM
04/13/13 05:15 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
It may be blocking you from changing to "Home Network" if you're not logged in from an account with Administrator privileges. Otherwise it should let you change. There's a big long thread ***at Microsoft forums*** from someone who seems to be having the same problem.

This is how it's supposed to work
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-change-a-network-type-in-windows-7.html

Re: Help please, I'm a LAN noob! [Re: Moondancer] #880644
04/13/13 05:25 PM
04/13/13 05:25 PM
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 336
Alaska
lanlynk Offline
Settled Boomer
lanlynk  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 336
Alaska
Moondancer, are all the computers you're trying to connect in the Home Network Windows 7?


"Dragons were never gone. They were just invisible and very, very quiet." ~ M'aiq the Liar (Skyrim)
Re: Help please, I'm a LAN noob! [Re: Moondancer] #880682
04/13/13 08:37 PM
04/13/13 08:37 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,237
Arizona
InlandAZ Offline
BAAG Specialist
InlandAZ  Offline
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,237
Arizona
If you're running AV it may be blocking the connection, other than that have you populated the Home Network password? Did you establish a Home Network under Widows 7?

Re: Help please, I'm a LAN noob! [Re: Moondancer] #880738
04/14/13 03:27 AM
04/14/13 03:27 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 617
Moondancer Offline OP
Settled Boomer
Moondancer  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 617
Hi guys, thanks.. yes, I managed to get us both on a Windows 7 home network, and established somewhere along the way that my firewall is blocking the game... so, will try again and will let you know.

Thanks for your help so far!


`Curiouser and curiouser!' cried Alice
Re: Help please, I'm a LAN noob! [Re: Moondancer] #880744
04/14/13 05:29 AM
04/14/13 05:29 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 617
Moondancer Offline OP
Settled Boomer
Moondancer  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 617
Ok, no, I was wrong.. I was only "joined" to the Home Group on one of the PC's. Every time we join the homegroup from the other PC, (both have Win 7),then that other PC freezes. (Call the one that freezes PCX and my PC PCA.)

I've been thinking of trying to host a game, (we have now moved on to HOMM 3 - I suppose we could try any of the first 5 HOMMs)on the internet, since both PC's can connect simultaneously to the internet.

Does anyone know if there is free hosting software out there that I can download for this purpose?


`Curiouser and curiouser!' cried Alice
Re: Help please, I'm a LAN noob! [Re: Moondancer] #880777
04/14/13 10:00 AM
04/14/13 10:00 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 617
Moondancer Offline OP
Settled Boomer
Moondancer  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 617
Thank you for all your help--it was Steam that was causing the one PC to reject the connection.

Once we exited Steam with the LAN connection out, we were fine. I never noticed that the one PC automatically opens Steam when it inializes, but that's how you learn, I guess.


`Curiouser and curiouser!' cried Alice
Re: Help please, I'm a LAN noob! [Re: Moondancer] #880782
04/14/13 10:21 AM
04/14/13 10:21 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Thanks for letting us know the solution.
I would not have guessed that Steam was the culprit.

Re: Help please, I'm a LAN noob! [Re: Moondancer] #880787
04/14/13 10:35 AM
04/14/13 10:35 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,855
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,855
In Missouri near St. Louis
That's good to know...


114 tomato plants pulled up and gardens put to sleep for the winter.
Re: Help please, I'm a LAN noob! [Re: Moondancer] #880859
04/14/13 05:21 PM
04/14/13 05:21 PM
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 336
Alaska
lanlynk Offline
Settled Boomer
lanlynk  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 336
Alaska
So was it that Steam didn't want a second game server connected at the same time it was running on that one computer, or was it a router port conflict? Just a bandwidth problem?

The reason I'm asking is that sometimes I have Steam running while my DH runs another online game program on his computer. Both are Win 7 desktops on a Home Network. Often one of our connections will get lost, but I think it's just that our internet service is not very fast. It's only around 640 Kbps, the best available for our location (long story). But now I wonder if there might be port issues.

I don't know much about online gaming. I've only experienced game portals while playing single player games such as Dragon Age connected to Bioware Social, Sims 3 connected to the Sims network, and now Skyrim on Steam. Oh, I did install Myst Online awhile back and played there a few times.

Anyway, I'm assuming two different computers on a network can access internet game servers at the same time--that it's just our slow connection that's the issue. Hopefully, I don't have to go in and reconfigure my router settings. Right now, we just try to stagger our heavier internet use.


"Dragons were never gone. They were just invisible and very, very quiet." ~ M'aiq the Liar (Skyrim)
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr 

Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 30 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
heiress_software, pixlperson, jmeyers, Rekize, pkstracy
9263 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™