GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Print Thread
star wars forces of corruption #949413
04/10/14 01:17 PM
04/10/14 01:17 PM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 27
J
johnnycage Offline OP
Shy Boomer
johnnycage  Offline OP
Shy Boomer
J

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 27
star wars forces of corruption will not play on my pc.Empire at war plays fine.


More details about my computer


Component Details Subscore Base score
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2320 CPU @ 3.00GHz 7.4 5.9
Determined by lowest subscore

Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB 7.6
Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GT 530 6.7
Gaming graphics 4095 MB Total available graphics memory 6.7
Primary hard disk 1010GB Free (1851GB Total) 5.9
Windows 7 Professional

System
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Manufacturer Hewlett-Packard
Model h8-1110t
Total amount of system memory 8.00 GB RAM
System type 64-bit operating system
Number of processor cores 4



Graphics
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Display adapter type NVIDIA GeForce GT 530
Total available graphics memory 4095 MB
Dedicated graphics memory 2048 MB
Dedicated system memory 0 MB
Shared system memory 2047 MB
Display adapter driver version 8.17.12.7588
Primary monitor resolution 1024x768
DirectX version DirectX 10

Forces of corruption starts to load up but then freezes.can any 1 help?

THANKS

Re: star wars forces of corruption [Re: johnnycage] #949421
04/10/14 01:37 PM
04/10/14 01:37 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,640
near Yosemite
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,640
near Yosemite
Have you installed the patches for the game? Googling also brought up a patch for Forces of Corruption that is supposed to fix a problem that the game has with computers with more than 2 GB of RAM. It sounds like installing those patches would get the game working for you. wave

Re: star wars forces of corruption [Re: Marian] #950845
04/18/14 02:26 PM
04/18/14 02:26 PM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 27
J
johnnycage Offline OP
Shy Boomer
johnnycage  Offline OP
Shy Boomer
J

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 27
No the Patches didn't work.Does anyone know how to adjust the ram?

Re: star wars forces of corruption [Re: johnnycage] #950867
04/18/14 04:31 PM
04/18/14 04:31 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Is this the error you're getting?
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202740

There is more than one patch. The FOCUpdate1_1.exe patch fixes a lot of things, but maybe not your problem. The other patch is for 64-bit Windows. The patches are described on the LucasArts site, though the links on that page don't work anymore (don't know if that happened before or after the Disney takeover)
https://www.lucasarts.com/support/update/EAWFOC1_1.html

If you want the 2nd patch, it's at Gamefront
http://www.gamefront.com/files/20715796/FOC_RAM_MPLobby_update_exe

From the description at LucasArts, you have to install the FOCUpdate1_1.exe patch first, then the FOC_RAM_MPLobby_update.exe patch.

Of course if none of that works, you can try opening the case and removing some of the RAM. And the problem could be elsewhere -- for example your video drivers might be "too new" for the game.

Re: star wars forces of corruption [Re: johnnycage] #950967
04/19/14 10:35 AM
04/19/14 10:35 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,259
Arizona
InlandAZ Offline
BAAG Specialist
InlandAZ  Offline
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,259
Arizona
As an alternative...

You can limit the amount of memory Windows will use with MSCONFIG on the Boot Options tap - press the Advanced button, place a check mark in the Maximum Memory box and enter 2048 for Memory.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr 

Who's Online Now
2 registered members (Susie07, meryl), 62 guests, and 4 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
der123, segs007, ralfy, katistrofix, Vallentine
9315 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™