GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Print Thread
Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 #995345
12/28/14 07:51 PM
12/28/14 07:51 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 170
ergggo Offline OP
Settled Boomer
ergggo  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 170
I know GOG says that Overseer is not checked out for Win7, but it appears that many have been able to get it running. When I run it, I get a black screen and then an error pop-up saying that it has stopped running. There is no audio, menu or cursor showing.

I do have have a choice of the Intel graphics card or the Radeon graphics card. I've tried setting the preference to one or the other, but the behavior is the same.

I also tried downloading ffdshow from sourceforge. I am setting compatibility to Win 95. I understand that I should be running on only one processor (instead of four), but when I go to adjust the affinity, I am not allowed to change it.

Is this a lost cause, or are there other settings that would allow this game to run on Win7?


I point, therefore I click.
Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: ergggo] #995348
12/28/14 08:11 PM
12/28/14 08:11 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 4,603
San Diego
deleterman Offline
Addicted Boomer
deleterman  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 4,603
San Diego
Hi, no its not a lost cause,i have down loaded it a few times and haven't ever had a problem.go back to GOG and you can find help there -they have help forums and so on.good luck holidays

Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: deleterman] #995454
12/29/14 05:51 PM
12/29/14 05:51 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 42,341
near Yosemite in California
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 42,341
near Yosemite in California
It's definitely doable - I downloaded it from GOG and it runs on my Windows 7, without needing compatibility mode or any other adjustment. Maybe someone here can provide you with specific suggestions.

Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: ergggo] #995460
12/29/14 07:30 PM
12/29/14 07:30 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,667
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Online content
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Online Content
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,667
In Missouri near St. Louis
I would ask GOG for help with the game.


114 tomatoes planted!
Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: Draclvr] #995463
12/29/14 07:37 PM
12/29/14 07:37 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 170
ergggo Offline OP
Settled Boomer
ergggo  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 170
Thanks, deleterman and Marian...my outlook has turned more positive based on your feedback.

Draclvr, I did ask for help a year ago or so when I bought the game, but they responded by pointing out it was not tested on Win7.

If nothing else I'll spend more time on the GOG forums looking for possible solutions.


I point, therefore I click.
Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: ergggo] #995465
12/29/14 07:43 PM
12/29/14 07:43 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,667
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Online content
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Online Content
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,667
In Missouri near St. Louis
Oh, I see. Well, I'd have to say that's probably the best bet then. See what others might have done to get it running.


114 tomatoes planted!
Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: ergggo] #995470
12/29/14 08:30 PM
12/29/14 08:30 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 252
Connecticut
Ewil02 Offline
Settled Boomer
Ewil02  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 252
Connecticut

Hi ergggo-
I found this solution which worked for someone who was also getting a black screen-not sure if it'll work for you. Look down the page for the thread marked "Solution".


http://www.gog.com/forum/tex_murphy_series/no_graphics_in_overseer/post15

Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: Ewil02] #995480
12/29/14 10:48 PM
12/29/14 10:48 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 170
ergggo Offline OP
Settled Boomer
ergggo  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 170
Thanks, Ewil02. I am using a dual graphics system, with choices between the Radeon 7690m card or the Intel graphics. You are supposed to be able to choose which card is used by each application, and I've tried using each of the cards. There is no obvious way to turn off the 3D graphics or to back-off to one core...it seems like backing off to one graphics core running is the key, but I'm not yet sure how to do that.
I've tried following the Gog forum advice as well as I can understand it. I've moved all the 3D settings sliders toward performance, rather than quality and disabled options where possible. I still get the same behavior when I try to run Overseer.
I've also disabled the Radeon card with the device manager, but the behavior while running only with the Intel graphics was still the same. I appreciate the input, but so far I'm not having any luck.


I point, therefore I click.
Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: ergggo] #995589
12/30/14 05:00 PM
12/30/14 05:00 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 4,603
San Diego
deleterman Offline
Addicted Boomer
deleterman  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 4,603
San Diego
Hi, back again , i have win 7 with radeon hd 5570 and just about every thing runs on this computer.HP pavilion elite if that helps ,good luck ..

Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: ergggo] #995606
12/30/14 08:29 PM
12/30/14 08:29 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 252
Connecticut
Ewil02 Offline
Settled Boomer
Ewil02  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 252
Connecticut

Hi ergggo-

The forums do say that Overseer doesn't like dual core/video card systems. They recommend disabling so only one is running. The sound issue is related to the ffdshow installation, which sounds like you've already tried to fix. Just wondering-you mentioned that you bought the game a year ago- is your download version #2? They updated the download around a year ago to version 2 and most people seem to be having few issues.

Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: Ewil02] #995700
12/31/14 01:14 PM
12/31/14 01:14 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 170
ergggo Offline OP
Settled Boomer
ergggo  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 170
Ewil02, I wondered the same thing about the version, so I uninstalled the game and downloaded the game from GOG again...no differences in the behavior afterwards, though.

I agree that I need to avoid the switchable graphics. Maybe the BIOS will have that option. Or I can try disabling the Intel chip set. My last resort is to fire up an older laptop w/o switchable graphics. There's a lot of dissatisfaction with the 7690m card on the HP forums, especially related to inadequate drivers.

Just curious deleterman, does your Pavilion use switchable graphics or does it always use the Radeon card?


I point, therefore I click.
Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: ergggo] #995714
12/31/14 03:03 PM
12/31/14 03:03 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,667
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Online content
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Online Content
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,667
In Missouri near St. Louis
Is this truly switchable graphics or is it the Nvidia Optimus feature? Unless they've changed it, you couldn't actually switch between the graphics - there was software that decided which one to use which wasn't always what the user wanted.


114 tomatoes planted!
Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: ergggo] #995726
12/31/14 04:46 PM
12/31/14 04:46 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
ergggo,
As Draclvr suspects, the problem with your graphics may be similar to the problem with Nvidia's Optimus graphics -- where they don't actually have separate cards but where the Nvidia chip is only piggybacked on the Intel graphics -- and the Intel is the main graphics chip.

If you have a Radeon, then you wouldn't have Nvidia and their Optimus business. But that doesn't mean that ATI isn't doing the same thing as Nvidia's Optimus now, with the Radeon chip piggybacked on the Intel graphics.

Maybe you could tell us the brand and model number of your computer so we could try to figure out what your graphics system is doing -- and whether you've actually got separate Radeon graphics in that computer or only a piggyback arrangement.

If you had a normal Radeon 7690 without the switching business, you'd have a lot better chance of getting the game to work. The switching stuff requires special drivers, which may support the latest FPS, but aren't going to be the best drivers for older adventure games.

Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: Jenny100] #995754
12/31/14 07:02 PM
12/31/14 07:02 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 170
ergggo Offline OP
Settled Boomer
ergggo  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 170
Thanks for the help...here are more specifics:

HP Pavillion dv6t, product number A1U55AV#ABA
Running Win 7 Home Premium 64b, SP1
Processor is Intel Core i7-2670QM CPU@2.2GHz
8GB of RAM.
Catalyst CC version is 2011.0930.2209.37895

Device manager shows two Display Adapters:
Intel HD Graphics (shows mfg = AMD,PCI bus 0, Driver Ver = 8.882.2.3000 (9/30/2011))
and
Radeon HD 7690M XT (PCI bus 1, driver same ver. and date as for Intel Graphics above)

My understanding is that HP switchable graphics can be fixed or dynamic. I have the dynamic type, which allows automatic switching between Intel and Radeon chip sets without leaving an application. You can specify a preference for power saving or performance graphics for any given application...I've tried both options for Overseer.

Thanks again for looking into this. My wife and I played Tesla Effect, and then we went back and played Under a Killing Moon and Pandora Directive...we're really looking forward to finishing the series with Overseer.

Last edited by ergggo; 12/31/14 07:36 PM. Reason: Added Catalyst version

I point, therefore I click.
Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: ergggo] #995792
12/31/14 10:51 PM
12/31/14 10:51 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Originally Posted By: ergggo
My understanding is that HP switchable graphics can be fixed or dynamic. I have the dynamic type, which allows automatic switching between Intel and Radeon chip sets without leaving an application.

Let me see what I can find out about that model.

EDIT --

I haven't found anything really helpful. There are a lot of complaints about HP's driver support, as you've seen yourself, and there is a limited choice of graphics drivers for laptops with switchable graphics. It probably doesn't help that you're trying to play a non-widescreen game on a widescreen laptop.

There's an interesting solution on the ***Unofficial Tex Murphy Website*** for installing Overseer manually and playing it in DOSBox. I'm not sure if that would work for the download version though.

Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: Jenny100] #995959
01/01/15 08:17 PM
01/01/15 08:17 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 170
ergggo Offline OP
Settled Boomer
ergggo  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 170
Well, it didn't sound like there was much hope for getting Overseer running with this particular graphics card, so I downloaded the latest GOG version onto an older laptop with Win7. It installed and ran without a hitch, and we've played a few minutes just to make sure there were no crashes. I'm very happy with this outcome, though it's too bad that graphics card couldn't handle the older game.

Thanks Jenny100 and everyone else who made suggestions!


I point, therefore I click.
Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: ergggo] #995967
01/01/15 09:03 PM
01/01/15 09:03 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 42,341
near Yosemite in California
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 42,341
near Yosemite in California
Really glad to hear you got the game working on another computer. Enjoy! happydance12

Re: Can't get GOG's Tex Murphy Overseer running in Win7 [Re: ergggo] #995978
01/01/15 10:24 PM
01/01/15 10:24 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,667
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Online content
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Online Content
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,667
In Missouri near St. Louis
This is why multiple computers can never be a bad thing! Glad to hear you got it going!


114 tomatoes planted!
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr 

Who's Online Now
2 registered members (Draclvr, 1 invisible), 13 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Sean, dibbzlive, Parobot, Fitzie, Beckymc
9255 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™