GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
DOS Game Setups #135086
03/28/04 12:43 PM
03/28/04 12:43 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,800
Ardsley, New York
L
Llewton Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
Llewton  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
L

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,800
Ardsley, New York
Does anyone out there have a DOS setup that works with most DOS games? I'm trying to play Riddle of Master Liu and Are you Afraid of the Dark. Riddle goes to load in MSDOS then brings me back to the desktop. Afraid says I need 1072 more memory (doesn't specify what type). Running Windows 98 SE. Here are is my setup. Anyone have any changes to suggest so I can run these and most other DOS games?

Autoexec:

SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1 H7 P330 T6
SET SBPCI=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\AUDIO\DOSDRV
SET MSINPUT=C:\MSINPUT
\BIN\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /D:MSCD000

Config:

LASTDRIVE=Z
DEVICEHIGH = C:\ATAPI\TOSHV224.SYS /D:MSCD000
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS
DEVICE=C:\Windows\EMM386.EXE RAM 1024 D=64
DEVICEHIGH = C:\ATAPI\TOSHV224.SYS /D:MSCD000
DOS=HIGH,UMB
files=99
DEVICEhigh=\DEV\TAISATAP.SYS /D:MSCD001 /N:1

Thanks in advance

Bill


If the world didn't suck would we all fall off
Now playing Post Mortem, Midnight Nowhere and Still Life
Re: DOS Game Setups #135087
03/28/04 01:00 PM
03/28/04 01:00 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,947
Land of 10,000 Lakes
MrLipid Offline
Addicted Boomer
MrLipid  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,947
Land of 10,000 Lakes
Have you considered creating a DOS boot disk?

Even though DOS is supposed to run cleanly from within 98SE, starting from a boot disk assures that DOS is running without Windows. It was the only way I was able to get the audio to work in Noctropolis.

Re: DOS Game Setups #135088
03/28/04 01:35 PM
03/28/04 01:35 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,778
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,778
southeast USA
Quote:
Originally posted by Llewton:
Does anyone out there have a DOS setup that works with most DOS games? I'm trying to play Riddle of Master Lu and Are you Afraid of the Dark. Riddle goes to load in MSDOS then brings me back to the desktop. Afraid says I need 1072 more memory (doesn't specify what type). Running Windows 98 SE. Here are is my setup. Anyone have any changes to suggest so I can run these and most other DOS games?

Autoexec:

SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1 H7 P330 T6
SET SBPCI=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\AUDIO\DOSDRV
SET MSINPUT=C:\MSINPUT
\BIN\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /D:MSCD000

Config:

LASTDRIVE=Z
DEVICEHIGH = C:\ATAPI\TOSHV224.SYS /D:MSCD000
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS
DEVICE=C:\Windows\EMM386.EXE RAM 1024 D=64
Why do you have two lines for EMM386.EXE?
REM out the one you're not using.

I'm pretty sure I used NOEMS for both ROML and Afraid. I'll have to check the games though.

Quote:

DEVICEHIGH = C:\ATAPI\TOSHV224.SYS /D:MSCD000
You already have that line.

Quote:

DOS=HIGH,UMB
files=99
DEVICEhigh=\DEV\TAISATAP.SYS /D:MSCD001 /N:1
Is there a reason you have lines both for Taisatap.sys and Toshv224.sys drivers? I usually go for simplicity and use one CD driver for both CD drives. Even if only one worked for each drive, I'd only load the driver for the drive I was going to use.

I got both ROML and Afraid running without using a boot disk - just using Start\Shut Down\restart in MSDOS mode. But I didn't play through the games.

I'll go load them up and see what autoexec and config stuff gets them working.

Re: DOS Game Setups #135089
03/28/04 01:43 PM
03/28/04 01:43 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,800
Ardsley, New York
L
Llewton Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
Llewton  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
L

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,800
Ardsley, New York
Thanks Jenny. Let me know which works. I have a boot disk from a ways back Mr Lipid that I was walked through creating. Not sure now the way to do it.


If the world didn't suck would we all fall off
Now playing Post Mortem, Midnight Nowhere and Still Life
Re: DOS Game Setups #135090
03/28/04 01:52 PM
03/28/04 01:52 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,778
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,778
southeast USA
Here's what I have that works for ROML, run using Start\Shut down\Restart in MSDOS mode. Note that I have an AWE 64 sound card in this computer so the lines for the sound card will be different from yours. Also, if you use a boot disk, some of the stuff in my dosstart.bat should be in your autoexec.bat

C:\autoexec.bat

SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 P6

SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND


C:\config.sys

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICEHIGH=CDROM.SYS /D:MYCD


C:\Windows\dosstart.bat

C:\WINDOWS\CTCM
MSCDEX.EXE /D:MYCD
C:\CTMOUSE.COM /2


Will go check Afraid now.

Re: DOS Game Setups #135091
03/28/04 02:08 PM
03/28/04 02:08 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,778
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,778
southeast USA
Are you Afraid works with the same configuration.
However when I installed it to my D: partition instead of my C: partition, it rebooted the computer when I tried to start the game. There didn't seem to be a problem when I had it installed to C: though.

Generally, "newer" DOS games, especially those that are supposed to run in Windows, do OK with the NOEMS switch in the EMM386 line. Older DOS games may want RAM in the EMM386 line instead of NOEMS.

Re: DOS Game Setups #135092
03/28/04 08:04 PM
03/28/04 08:04 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,800
Ardsley, New York
L
Llewton Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
Llewton  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
L

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,800
Ardsley, New York
I think I have a bad disk of ROML. It installs for a second and about a 1/4 of the game logo shows then freezes (same in DOS and MSDOS). Thanks anyway Jenny. Looks like I can forget about this one unless I get a loaner from someone.


If the world didn't suck would we all fall off
Now playing Post Mortem, Midnight Nowhere and Still Life
Re: DOS Game Setups #135093
03/29/04 12:34 AM
03/29/04 12:34 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,778
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,778
southeast USA
That's what ROML did on my PII 400. I don't know if it was a computer speed problem or a VESA problem. But the same game runs on my old 233 MHz AMD.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Who's Online Now
4 registered members (Marian, Demosthenes, Debra, jboliver), 12 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Ankara, Distro_GR, Gal_Hajaj, CrisGer, Railwayman
9089 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™