GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Print Thread
Morrowind saves on Vista #508924
06/07/09 10:26 PM
06/07/09 10:26 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,170
Waimea Big Island of Hawaii
hawkavonpuka Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
hawkavonpuka  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,170
Waimea Big Island of Hawaii
Is it possible to use a Morrowind XP save on a Vista computer? I have my saves on a flash drive, I am able to move them to documents or desktop. I found the data files and my starter save in the Games folder, but I get the little icon that shows NO when I try to drag the save. When I get the option to move the save, the location I want will not appear. I think this happened to me on a save at Mystery Manor, it was a Vista save and would not go on the XP computer. If it is impossible I will give up and reinstall on my XP. I was hoping I could play this on the laptop, without starting over.

Edit: Thought I might add a link for what the folder looks like Morrowind data Possibly this should be in Glitches, just though someone here tried this, please move topic if necessary.

Last edited by hawkavonpuka; 06/07/09 10:36 PM. Reason: added link

What kind of magic spell to use?
Re: Morrowind saves on Vista [Re: hawkavonpuka] #508927
06/07/09 10:44 PM
06/07/09 10:44 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 48,894
Alabama
looney4labs Offline
Moderator
looney4labs  Offline
Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 48,894
Alabama
Hawka, hubby says theoretically it should. I thought the exact opposite.

I wonder if the experts in Glitches are the ones to field this question??


"Dogs are not our whole life, but they make our lives whole."
-Roger Caras
Re: Morrowind saves on Vista [Re: looney4labs] #509012
06/08/09 06:31 AM
06/08/09 06:31 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 18,100
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 18,100
In Missouri near St. Louis
I remember danyboy's Vista saves for one of the Dracula games wouldn't work in XP.


109 tomatoes in the ground. When are the BLT's?!
Re: Morrowind saves on Vista [Re: Draclvr] #509211
06/08/09 02:14 PM
06/08/09 02:14 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 241
TX
H4XX0RZ Offline
Settled Boomer
H4XX0RZ  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 241
TX
Try copying/pasting. That's really the only thing I could think of. From my somewhat limited knowledge about computers, one game shouldn't use a different kind of save because of a different operating system, so I don't think there should be any compatibility issues.

Like I said, try copy/paste.


The dread of evil is a much more forcible principle of human actions than the prospect of good.


John Locke
Re: Morrowind saves on Vista [Re: H4XX0RZ] #509223
06/08/09 02:44 PM
06/08/09 02:44 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,170
Waimea Big Island of Hawaii
hawkavonpuka Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
hawkavonpuka  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,170
Waimea Big Island of Hawaii
I will try it and see what happens.
Edit: I tried to copy and paste and it won't work. Maybe Vista doesn't want game saves put into that little folder that shows when I go into Games. I will search and see if I can find out anything more. Meanwhile I uninstalled and put it back on my XP where I know how to move saves about,

Last edited by hawkavonpuka; 06/08/09 06:46 PM. Reason: didn't work

What kind of magic spell to use?
Re: Morrowind saves on Vista [Re: hawkavonpuka] #509413
06/08/09 09:08 PM
06/08/09 09:08 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 6,973
B.C. Canada
hagatha Offline
BAAG Specialist
hagatha  Offline
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 6,973
B.C. Canada
Vista is putting my Oblivion saves in the My Games folder in my (as in named for me) directory. The path is:

Desktop/Laura/Documents/My Games/Oblivion.

I have heard it said that you can't transfer game saves between computers. I haven't tried it myself, though.


Last edited by hagatha; 06/08/09 09:11 PM.

"Korax thinks you look verrry tasty today."
Re: Morrowind saves on Vista [Re: hagatha] #509444
06/08/09 10:13 PM
06/08/09 10:13 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,170
Waimea Big Island of Hawaii
hawkavonpuka Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
hawkavonpuka  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,170
Waimea Big Island of Hawaii
I finally did it, I found the Morrowind file in Program Files 86 though there was no save folder in there. I did play the game long enough to create a save, but nada. no saves folder So, I tried to copy and paste my old save into this folder, after Vista asking the permissions, it let me, but it still didn't work. So I created a new folder, named it saves and put my old save into it. Yes it worked, I loaded the game, my save was here and I am able to play on my laptop.

Good thing I am persistent. I don't know if this will work in all games, but it is working for me. Just wanted to post in case someone else has an issue with moving saves.

Last edited by hawkavonpuka; 06/08/09 10:15 PM.

What kind of magic spell to use?
Re: Morrowind saves on Vista [Re: hawkavonpuka] #509448
06/08/09 10:27 PM
06/08/09 10:27 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 18,100
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 18,100
In Missouri near St. Louis
Excellent! Maybe you should post this "fix" for those Vista saves at MM that wouldn't work for XP. I can tell you're loving that new gaming laptop!


109 tomatoes in the ground. When are the BLT's?!
Re: Morrowind saves on Vista [Re: Draclvr] #509884
06/09/09 11:00 PM
06/09/09 11:00 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 6,973
B.C. Canada
hagatha Offline
BAAG Specialist
hagatha  Offline
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 6,973
B.C. Canada
Wow. That's good to know. I often have to abandon a game for a while when we go away. If I can transfer saves from my desktop to my laptop, it would be great.


"Korax thinks you look verrry tasty today."
Re: Morrowind saves on Vista [Re: hagatha] #509887
06/09/09 11:20 PM
06/09/09 11:20 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,170
Waimea Big Island of Hawaii
hawkavonpuka Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
hawkavonpuka  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,170
Waimea Big Island of Hawaii
Now I have to figure out how to do from Vista to XP and see if they work. Draclvr do you remember what game save DB posted that I couldn't get to work?


What kind of magic spell to use?
Re: Morrowind saves on Vista [Re: hawkavonpuka] #509952
06/10/09 05:33 AM
06/10/09 05:33 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 18,100
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Offline
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 18,100
In Missouri near St. Louis
I don't think it was you as you didn't have Vista then. It was one of the new Dracula Games that someone couldn't get to work on their XP computer. I was always going to post some saved games at the same points from my XP computer, but never seem to get around to it.


109 tomatoes in the ground. When are the BLT's?!
Re: Morrowind saves on Vista [Re: Draclvr] #510115
06/10/09 12:38 PM
06/10/09 12:38 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
One of the new Dracula games?
Do you mean Dracula Origin from Frogwares?
Or do you mean Dracula 3: The Path of the Dragon from Kheops?

Re: Morrowind saves on Vista [Re: Jenny100] #510137
06/10/09 01:37 PM
06/10/09 01:37 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,170
Waimea Big Island of Hawaii
hawkavonpuka Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
hawkavonpuka  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,170
Waimea Big Island of Hawaii
I checked the Manor, it is Dracula 3, I will reinstall it and take another look. I think the time I tried I got it into the folder but it wouldn't work in the game.


What kind of magic spell to use?
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr 

Who's Online Now
4 registered members (chrissie, LaurenJodi, OrleansBelle, 1 invisible), 37 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
CandaceHudson, wienecke, Mooboy2000, draft, AlessioFB
9303 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™