GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Making a game fill the screen #852321
11/27/12 04:42 PM
11/27/12 04:42 PM
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
NYC
J
jmdsmd1 Offline OP
Shy Boomer
jmdsmd1  Offline OP
Shy Boomer
J

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
NYC
Hi,

Both Haunting at Cliffhouse and Louisiana Adventure appear in a box in the middle of y screen . How do I make them fill more of the screen?

Thanks

Machine name: JOYCE-PC
Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120503-2030)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Alienware
System Model: M15x
BIOS: Ver A07 1.00
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU M 620 @ 2.67GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 6144MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 6132MB RAM
Page File: 2549MB used, 9713MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
System DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1] #852331
11/27/12 05:31 PM
11/27/12 05:31 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,588
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Draclvr  Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,588
In Missouri near St. Louis
Do you have your monitor set to its native resolution? My 22" monitor is set to 1680 x 1050 and the picture in Haunting at Cliffhouse fills the screen except for 2 narrow black bars on the left and right sides.

Right click anywhere on the desktop and select Screen Resolution and see what it says there.


At home, pulling weeds, planting stuff in the gardens and secretly loving not having to go anywhere!
Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1] #852343
11/27/12 06:48 PM
11/27/12 06:48 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 250
Connecticut
Ewil02 Offline
Settled Boomer
Ewil02  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 250
Connecticut
Hi jmdsmd1-

In your game directory (mine's at C:/Program files(x86)/ Haunting at Cliffhouse) there should be a winsetup application- make sure you run it as admin by right clicking on it, then there should be a box for running in a window (make sure it's unchecked), and a box for side borders on widescreen monitors(also make sure it's unchecked). Good luck.

Wow Starcomm- I must have been typing the same time you were.

Louisiana Adventure- this is different- I bought the game through Zodiak, so I had to start Zodiak, then start the game, which then had a configuration screen come up and you can designate the resolution that you want to run the game- in my case it was 1440 X 900 which is compatible with my widescreen monitor.

Last edited by Ewil02; 11/27/12 07:02 PM.
Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: Draclvr] #852344
11/27/12 06:51 PM
11/27/12 06:51 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,215
Rockland
Starcom Offline
Addicted Boomer
Starcom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,215
Rockland
To add what Draclvr said:

I have and played the game Haunting at Cliffhouse and if you wish to play in Full Screen and/or get rid of the black sidebars:

Go to where your Game Folder was installed ex: in my case I installed it to C:\Games\Haunting at Cliffhouse, click on the Folder and to the right side find the file called winsetup.exe, double-click on this file and it will open up a Set Up screen, on the right side you will see a box called "Side borders on widescreen monitors" Remove the Checkmark and click on Save at the bottom of that setup screen and you should be good to go.

Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1] #852345
11/27/12 07:03 PM
11/27/12 07:03 PM
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
NYC
J
jmdsmd1 Offline OP
Shy Boomer
jmdsmd1  Offline OP
Shy Boomer
J

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
NYC
Hi All,

Yes it's set to native resolution which is 1920x 1000 and I did all the things you suggested and it still shows as a 5" inch sq. box in the center.I hate playing games like that.

Thanks for the help. Any other thoughts?

Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1] #852347
11/27/12 07:08 PM
11/27/12 07:08 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,422
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,422
southeast USA
You can always try setting your desktop resolution to 1024x768. Most widescreen monitors will stretch that to fill the screen.

Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1] #852350
11/27/12 07:21 PM
11/27/12 07:21 PM
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
NYC
J
jmdsmd1 Offline OP
Shy Boomer
jmdsmd1  Offline OP
Shy Boomer
J

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
NYC
Hi Jenny 100,
No, that makes things smaller not bigger for some reason. Could it have anything to do with running google chrome?

Thanks

Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1] #852351
11/27/12 07:30 PM
11/27/12 07:30 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,588
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Draclvr  Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,588
In Missouri near St. Louis
You won't be running Chrome while you're playing the game, right? I have Chrome on my computer, but it doesn't have anything to do with my games.

EDIT: jmdsmd1, I let Ghostlady at Mystery Manor know. She is the developer of the Cliffhouse game. I don't know if she will be able to help, but perhaps she will have some ideas.


At home, pulling weeds, planting stuff in the gardens and secretly loving not having to go anywhere!
Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1] #852374
11/27/12 09:13 PM
11/27/12 09:13 PM
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
NYC
J
jmdsmd1 Offline OP
Shy Boomer
jmdsmd1  Offline OP
Shy Boomer
J

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
NYC
Thanks Jenny 100. I'll wait and see if she responds. Thank you.

Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1] #852380
11/27/12 09:38 PM
11/27/12 09:38 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 364
Cliffhouse
ghostlady Offline
Settled Boomer
ghostlady  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 364
Cliffhouse
Hi jmdsmd1,

Did you try what Ewil02 suggested? Because it does sound like you are running in a "windowed" mode.

In your game directory (mine's at C:/Program files(x86)/ Haunting at Cliffhouse) there should be a winsetup application- make sure you run it as admin by right clicking on it, then there should be a box for running in a window (make sure it's unchecked), and a box for side borders on widescreen monitors(also make sure it's unchecked). Good luck.


Last night I dreamt I went to Manderley again.

Mystery Manor Adventure
Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1] #852385
11/27/12 10:13 PM
11/27/12 10:13 PM
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
NYC
J
jmdsmd1 Offline OP
Shy Boomer
jmdsmd1  Offline OP
Shy Boomer
J

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
NYC
Yes, Ghostlady,I did that and they are both unchecked.

Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1] #852415
11/28/12 12:22 AM
11/28/12 12:22 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,422
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,422
southeast USA
Originally Posted By: jmdsmd1
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled

Could this be the problem?
I don't know enough about laptop settings (the M15x is a laptop, right?) to know if this is similar to scaling on a monitor. Anyone else who's more familiar with laptops know?

Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: Ewil02] #852417
11/28/12 01:01 AM
11/28/12 01:01 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,215
Rockland
Starcom Offline
Addicted Boomer
Starcom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,215
Rockland
Well Ewil02, you were 3 minutes Faster than me thumbsup, so it is I who should apologise for copying blush your answers on the test sheet.

Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1] #852418
11/28/12 01:10 AM
11/28/12 01:10 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,588
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Draclvr  Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 15,588
In Missouri near St. Louis
You've got me, Jenny. I don't know much about laptops either. I did find out that DWM means Desktop Windows Manager, so it does sound like that might be related to the issue.


At home, pulling weeds, planting stuff in the gardens and secretly loving not having to go anywhere!
Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: Draclvr] #852421
11/28/12 02:15 AM
11/28/12 02:15 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,588
Oklahoma, USA
Homer6 Offline
BAAG Specialist
Homer6  Offline
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,588
Oklahoma, USA
Don't some of these games have window settings in their option menus within the game? Seems I remember some do and some don't.

But for sure, Chrome should not be open and running during game play.

Last edited by Homer6; 11/28/12 02:15 AM.

If something gets your goat, it just proves you have a goat to get.
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr, Jenny100 

Who's Online Now
3 registered members (soot, vic, 1 invisible), 35 guests, and 4 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
subs, GrintaGames, AyaHusky, macaluso81, EpigrammaticKat
9190 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™