GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Rhem 1 not working #1057966
03/06/16 10:55 PM
03/06/16 10:55 PM
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
A
Attaboy20 Offline OP
Shy Boomer
Attaboy20  Offline OP
Shy Boomer
A

Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
So I bought the Rhem Trilogy from Gamersgate and when I try to play Rhem 1 an error comes up saying in german "Die Projektordatei ist beschädigt! Vorgang kann nicht fortgesetzt werden." it translates to "The projector file is corrupt! Operation can not be continued" I think the projector they are talking about is the macromedia projector.

Last edited by Attaboy20; 03/06/16 11:17 PM.
Re: Rhem 1 not working [Re: Attaboy20] #1057968
03/06/16 11:44 PM
03/06/16 11:44 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,816
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,816
southeast USA
What version of Windows are you using?
It's very hard to get RHEM working on Windows 7 or later.

Are you able to play the other two games in the Trilogy?

Re: Rhem 1 not working [Re: Attaboy20] #1058014
03/07/16 09:03 AM
03/07/16 09:03 AM
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
A
Attaboy20 Offline OP
Shy Boomer
Attaboy20  Offline OP
Shy Boomer
A

Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
Same error for both games on downloaded version from gamersgate also using windows 8. I have already played the disc version of Rhem 2 and Rhem 3 and they have worked just fine on my computer. I do have a disc version of rhem 1 but it is misplaced. I'm going to try downloading the downloader from gamersgate again and see if it works. (EDIT: it did not work to use the downloader again)

Last edited by Attaboy20; 03/07/16 08:40 PM.
Re: Rhem 1 not working [Re: Attaboy20] #1058113
03/07/16 08:40 PM
03/07/16 08:40 PM
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
A
Attaboy20 Offline OP
Shy Boomer
Attaboy20  Offline OP
Shy Boomer
A

Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
I also tried installing the patch on the rhem website and it didn't work

Re: Rhem 1 not working [Re: Attaboy20] #1058119
03/07/16 10:09 PM
03/07/16 10:09 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,816
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,816
southeast USA
When I Googled for
"The projector file is corrupt" "Windows 8"

I found this site
https://cbt.caeoxfordinteractive.com/mod/forum/discuss.php?d=7
It's about a different software than RHEM, but says the error is caused by Microsoft disabling SecuROM in Windows 8.

According to the Gamersgate page for RHEM Trilogy, the download version uses SecuROM
http://www.gamersgate.com/DD-RHEMT/rhem-trilogy

The How-To Geek site has an article about the SecuROM problem that suggests it's only disc-based games that are affected. However since you're getting the "director player is corrupted" error, you might see if their "fix" for the error works.

http://www.howtogeek.com/230773/how-to-p...-8-7-and-vista/

Originally Posted By: howtogeek
Re-enable the secdrv service on Windows Vista, 7, 8, or 8.1: If you’re not using Windows 10, Microsoft provides instructions for reenabling the secdrv.sys driver they disabled with the recent security updates. To do this, open a Command Prompt window as Administrator. (Open the Start menu, search for “Command Prompt,” right-click the Command Prompt shortcut, and select Run as Administrator.) Run the “sc start secdrv” command to start the service, and run the “sc stop secdrv” command to stop it afterwards. Microsoft provides instructions for enabling it automatically at boot using both commands and the registry, too.

This will make your Windows PC less secure, and it shouldn’t work on Windows 10, where the driver has been completely removed. If you do do this, you should disable the service when you’re done with the affected game to keep your PC more secure.

Re: Rhem 1 not working [Re: Attaboy20] #1061761
04/04/16 05:46 PM
04/04/16 05:46 PM
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
A
Attaboy20 Offline OP
Shy Boomer
Attaboy20  Offline OP
Shy Boomer
A

Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
I have tried that solution and it has not worked for me, Sorry for the long reply. I think now that I need a no-CD patch for Rhem 1 do you know where I can find one?

Re: Rhem 1 not working [Re: Attaboy20] #1061850
04/05/16 10:52 AM
04/05/16 10:52 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,816
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,816
southeast USA
I'm sorry but I don't know of a NoCD.
The original version of RHEM 1 didn't need one, and I can't find one for the Trilogy.

You might have better luck with it by running it inside a Virtual Machine with an old version of Windows installed. The boxed version lists Windows 95/98/2000/XP.

Re: Rhem 1 not working [Re: Attaboy20] #1061865
04/05/16 02:28 PM
04/05/16 02:28 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Germany
Romy Offline
Shy Boomer
Romy  Offline
Shy Boomer

Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Germany
Hi Attaboy 20,

I think, you should contact Knut directly via email. The normal versions Rhem 1 and Rhem 2 run without any problems on Windows 7. I have tested it a few weeks ago.

When I remember right, Rhem 1 and Rhem 2 need a CD to run. I'm just playing Rhem 2 and this one need the CD 2 to run. I bought my two versions in 2007.


I'm sure Knut is able to help you. If you need his email adress, i can send you his contact via pm.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr, Jenny100 

Who's Online Now
3 registered members (oldbroad, BrownEyedTigre, Starcom), 5 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
DeLorean00, RENAUD, Sjors__, JinxItGames, Yes
9094 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™