GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Gabriel Knight #135234
07/16/03 01:43 PM
07/16/03 01:43 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Kellee Offline OP
Settled Boomer
Kellee  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
We just started playing GK1. smile
After the intro when Gabriel goes into the Bookstore, I lose all sound. frown Then after he speaks with Grace it will lock up. rolleyes I did get as far as him walking out the door but it locked up. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Confused]" src="confused.gif" /> Any ideas as to why I lose sound then lock up.
I am using Windows 98.

Thank you
kellee


Kelly & Timmy! BAAGS
Timmy Currently Playing:
Kelly Currently Playing:
Congenital Heart Defects
Hearts with CHD
www.groups.msn.com/HeartswithCHD
Re: Gabriel Knight #135235
07/16/03 02:08 PM
07/16/03 02:08 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,741
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,741
southeast USA
If this is the original version and not the version that came in the GK Mysteries collection, you probably need a patch. Check at www.patches-scrolls.de

I think the 1.0b patch is for the floppy version while the 1.0a patch is for the CD version.

The GK Mysteries version should already be patched.

Re: Gabriel Knight #135236
07/16/03 02:16 PM
07/16/03 02:16 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Kellee Offline OP
Settled Boomer
Kellee  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Thank You Jenny, I have the cd version.
Where do I put the patch at in the game directory.
Sorry but I dont know much about patches.
Thank You
Kellee


Kelly & Timmy! BAAGS
Timmy Currently Playing:
Kelly Currently Playing:
Congenital Heart Defects
Hearts with CHD
www.groups.msn.com/HeartswithCHD
Re: Gabriel Knight #135237
07/16/03 02:39 PM
07/16/03 02:39 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,741
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,741
southeast USA
Then you want the patch that is here
http://dlh.net/cgi-bin/dlp.cgi?lang=eng&sys=pc&file=gkcdpat.zip&ref=ps

(assuming you have the original CD version and not the version that came with the GK Mysteries set)

It's a zip file, so you'll need something like Winzip to unzip it with.

Here are the instructions from the Readme:

Quote:


Gabriel Knight - CD-ROM Version
Patch to Update to Version 1.0a
January 10, 1993

INTRODUCTION

This diskette or archive file contains the necessary files to update your copy of Gabriel Knight CD to version 1.0a. This update corrects several problems described below.

PLEASE NOTE: IN ORDER TO CORRECT THE TECHNICAL DIFFICULTIES YOU MAY HAVE ENCOUNTERED WITH THIS PROGRAM, IT WAS NECESSARY THAT WE MAKE REVISIONS TO THE PROGRAM THAT WILL NOT ALLOW FOR THE USE OF
PREVIOUS SAVED GAMES. WE SINCERELY APOLOGIZE FOR THIS INCONVENIENCE.

THIS UPDATE IS FOR THE CD VERSION ONLY! DO NOT USE THIS UPDATE FOR THE FLOPPY VERSION OF GABRIEL KNIGHT!

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

If you are running the DOS version of Gabriel Knight CD, copy these files into your game directory (e.g. C:\SIERRA\GKCD), and then from
within that directory, type GKCD and press [Enter] at the DOS prompt.
To run the game, type GKCD and press [Enter] again.

If you are running the Windows version of Gabriel Knight CD, copy these files into your game directory (e.g. C:\SIERRA\GKCD). If you did a Medium or Large installation, this is all you need to do.

If you did a Small installation in Windows, you will need to follow these instructions to install the patch:

1) Start Windows and click on the Gabriel Knight icon once to highlight it.
2) Press [ALT]-[ENTER] to bring up a Program Item Properties dialogue box.
3) In the Command Line box, you will need to change the path of the SIERRAW.EXE file to point to the game directory on your hard drive. For example, if your CD-ROM is drive D: and you installed the game to the default \SIERRA\GKCD directory on your C: drive, the Command Line would look like this:

D:\SIERRAW.EXE C:\SIERRA\GKCD\RESOURCE.WIN

To make the patch work with a small install, change the above line to this:

C:\SIERRA\GKCD\SIERRAW.EXE C:\SIERRA\GKCD\RESOURCE.WIN


Re: Gabriel Knight #135238
07/16/03 02:43 PM
07/16/03 02:43 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Kellee Offline OP
Settled Boomer
Kellee  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Jenny100, I downloaded the patch
(I have to put t onto a floppy to put into the game computer) and it says install screensavers.it is using winzip !


Is this correct?


Kelly & Timmy! BAAGS
Timmy Currently Playing:
Kelly Currently Playing:
Congenital Heart Defects
Hearts with CHD
www.groups.msn.com/HeartswithCHD
Re: Gabriel Knight #135239
07/16/03 03:07 PM
07/16/03 03:07 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,741
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,741
southeast USA
What is saying install screensavers ???

Do you get that message when you try to start the game?

Re: Gabriel Knight #135240
07/16/03 03:51 PM
07/16/03 03:51 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Kellee Offline OP
Settled Boomer
Kellee  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
When I try to unzip the patch I am getting that message from Winzip.
Could it be Because I put it onto a floppy disk?

Kellee


Kelly & Timmy! BAAGS
Timmy Currently Playing:
Kelly Currently Playing:
Congenital Heart Defects
Hearts with CHD
www.groups.msn.com/HeartswithCHD
Re: Gabriel Knight #135241
07/16/03 05:21 PM
07/16/03 05:21 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Kellee Offline OP
Settled Boomer
Kellee  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Winzip is asking me if I want to
*install screensaver from gkcdpat[1].zip
*update gkcdpat.zip
*create a new zip file

If I go with the first one it says there are a total of 3 screensavers and asks whick I would like to install.
*391.scr
*64921.scr
*64929.scr

I am really confused as to which if any I want to install.

Thank you
Kellee


Kelly & Timmy! BAAGS
Timmy Currently Playing:
Kelly Currently Playing:
Congenital Heart Defects
Hearts with CHD
www.groups.msn.com/HeartswithCHD
Re: Gabriel Knight #135242
07/16/03 08:33 PM
07/16/03 08:33 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,964
San Francisco
fov Offline
Addicted Boomer
fov  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,964
San Francisco
i'm not sure, but i think these are just files that winzip thinks are screensavers. i seem to remember seeing this before (when windows explorer listed some files in sierra games as screensavers). take a look inside your GK1 folder. i bet you will see other files with the extension .scr in there.

what you need to do is launch winzip (i am assuming you have winzip set up for the "classic," format, not the "wizard" format), and then extract these three files into your GK1 directory. you might have your winzip set up for "wizard" mode, in which case i'm not sure exactly how to do this. try right-clicking on the zip file (in windows explorer) and selecting winzip / extract to...

-emily

Re: Gabriel Knight #135243
07/17/03 05:54 AM
07/17/03 05:54 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Kellee Offline OP
Settled Boomer
Kellee  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Thank You Emily,
I was using the wizard to open up the winzip file.
Since yur post I tried my hand at the Classic version and there is a major differnece. The patch I downloaded has alot of files in it. They are:
!
391.hep
391.scr
64921.hep
64921.scr
64929.hep
64929.scr
GKCD.exe
Readme
Readme.bat
Sierra.err
Sierra.exe
Sierraw.exe

Do I extract all of these into the GK1 folder ?
I have a folder called SIERRA in it is:
GKCD
SHA
>Favorites
SIERRA
>GK1WIN

Which folder do I extract these files too.?
To start the game I have been going to the Sierra Folder then GKCD folder then clicking on Sierra.exe and the game starts.


Thank You
Kellee


Kelly & Timmy! BAAGS
Timmy Currently Playing:
Kelly Currently Playing:
Congenital Heart Defects
Hearts with CHD
www.groups.msn.com/HeartswithCHD
Re: Gabriel Knight #135244
07/17/03 09:28 AM
07/17/03 09:28 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,741
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,741
southeast USA
Yes you extract all of them to the game folder. Wherever the bulk of the game files are is where they go. You should see similar files in that folder. It's probably the GKCD folder, but check to make sure.

Re: Gabriel Knight #135245
07/17/03 11:54 AM
07/17/03 11:54 AM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,964
San Francisco
fov Offline
Addicted Boomer
fov  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,964
San Francisco
what jenny said. smile

the files from the patch will be overwriting some of the files from your original game. so, wherever you already have a sierra.exe and sierraw.exe file, that's where you want to extract these.

you'll probably get a message asking if you want to replace old files with new ones that have the same name -- say yes.

-emily

Re: Gabriel Knight #135246
07/17/03 02:00 PM
07/17/03 02:00 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Kellee Offline OP
Settled Boomer
Kellee  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Ok, I did it all and it still is not having sound after Grace asks Gabriel if he wants to talk to someone that is on the phone.


I have the voice on, text off,

Any other ideas,
Kelly


Kelly & Timmy! BAAGS
Timmy Currently Playing:
Kelly Currently Playing:
Congenital Heart Defects
Hearts with CHD
www.groups.msn.com/HeartswithCHD
Re: Gabriel Knight #135247
07/17/03 02:49 PM
07/17/03 02:49 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,741
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,741
southeast USA
Are you using your old saves to play the game? I think you need to replay from the start after patching. That's what the Readme says anyway.

Also, have you tried reducing audio and video acceleration? Check here
http://www.mrbillsadventureland.com/howto/trshguide/trshguide.htm

under #7A and 7B if you don't know how.

Re: Gabriel Knight #135248
07/17/03 03:11 PM
07/17/03 03:11 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Kellee Offline OP
Settled Boomer
Kellee  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
I dont have any saves of the game. I have not changed the acceleration. I will check Mr.Bills site, and let you know.
Thank You
Kellee


Kelly & Timmy! BAAGS
Timmy Currently Playing:
Kelly Currently Playing:
Congenital Heart Defects
Hearts with CHD
www.groups.msn.com/HeartswithCHD
Re: Gabriel Knight #135249
07/17/03 04:53 PM
07/17/03 04:53 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Kellee Offline OP
Settled Boomer
Kellee  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 221
USA
Thank You all for all your help. I have 2 computers one is for the games and one is for personnal use. Well, I of course was trying to get GK1 to play on the game computer. Well, I installed it into the personnal computer and guess what It is working fine so far.
I am not sure what was causing the sound mess up on the other computer.
Thank You so much for your help.
It is greatly appreciated.

Timmy likes Gabriels accent!He thinks it is cool!


Off to Play GK1 !!!

Kellee & Timmy


Kelly & Timmy! BAAGS
Timmy Currently Playing:
Kelly Currently Playing:
Congenital Heart Defects
Hearts with CHD
www.groups.msn.com/HeartswithCHD
Re: Gabriel Knight #135250
07/24/03 11:22 PM
07/24/03 11:22 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 68
Oregon
M
Merle Miles Offline
Shy Boomer
Merle Miles  Offline
Shy Boomer
M

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 68
Oregon
Sometimes it helps to install newer audio drivers. Find your current audio driver version in Control Panel/System/Device Manager. Your sound card will be listed. Find the version number and write it down. Then go to your computer maker's website to see if newer drivers are listed. Be sure they are for you system though.
My sound will not work at all with a couple of DOS games. The games' troubleshooting guide says so. Tweak, tweak, tweak. Some games require as much fiddling with the system as playing the game.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Who's Online Now
1 registered members (bermag45), 14 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Railwayman, Tinystuffz, Bozotis1, Madit_Games, OlddanTrucker
9085 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™