GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Dosbox help #469915
03/02/09 06:10 PM
03/02/09 06:10 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
cazziejoe Offline OP
Settled Boomer
cazziejoe  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
Trying for the umpteenth time to get DosBox to run on XP.
When I start it up for the first time I get:
Z:\>

So I type "C:" (also tried mount c, mountc, you name it I tried everything) which the instructions say to "mount" my c drive.
I get "Drive C does not exist".
This is where I usually give up but not this time.
Where am I going wrong.
caz

Last edited by cazziejoe; 03/02/09 07:21 PM.
Re: Dosbox help [Re: cazziejoe] #469946
03/02/09 07:08 PM
03/02/09 07:08 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,377
R
Robert Gault Offline
Addicted Boomer
Robert Gault  Offline
Addicted Boomer
R

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,377
Do yourself a favor and get Dosbox FrontEnd.
http://dfendreloaded.sourceforge.net/
It will make the use of Dosbox much much easier.

Re: Dosbox help [Re: cazziejoe] #469947
03/02/09 07:13 PM
03/02/09 07:13 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,587
near Yosemite
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,587
near Yosemite
If you need more help with DOSBox, feel free to PM me, and tell me what game you are trying to install, along with what letter your CD/DVD drive is. smile

Re: Dosbox help [Re: Marian] #469948
03/02/09 07:18 PM
03/02/09 07:18 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
cazziejoe Offline OP
Settled Boomer
cazziejoe  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
noctropolis is in a folder on my desktop and my drive is c.
caz

Re: Dosbox help [Re: cazziejoe] #469949
03/02/09 07:19 PM
03/02/09 07:19 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,587
near Yosemite
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,587
near Yosemite
What is the folder named?

And, you need to install the game within DOSBox. I'm assuming you didn't do that?

Re: Dosbox help [Re: Marian] #469951
03/02/09 07:21 PM
03/02/09 07:21 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
cazziejoe Offline OP
Settled Boomer
cazziejoe  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
marian read the first post. I can't even start up DosBox!
That's the problem.Thanks!
caz

Re: Dosbox help [Re: cazziejoe] #469952
03/02/09 07:27 PM
03/02/09 07:27 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
cazziejoe Offline OP
Settled Boomer
cazziejoe  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
Robert why is this easier?

Re: Dosbox help [Re: cazziejoe] #469953
03/02/09 07:29 PM
03/02/09 07:29 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,587
near Yosemite
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,587
near Yosemite
I did read your first post. smile What version of the game do you have? The Noctropolis CD, or the Electronic Arts compilation CD that has Noctropolis on it?

I've found both of my CDs, and I'm going to install it and then will send you some instructions. Give me a little time here--but first let me know which version you have. smile

Re: Dosbox help [Re: Marian] #469954
03/02/09 07:30 PM
03/02/09 07:30 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
cazziejoe Offline OP
Settled Boomer
cazziejoe  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
Marian why is it telling me drive c doesn't exist?

Re: Dosbox help [Re: cazziejoe] #469956
03/02/09 07:32 PM
03/02/09 07:32 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,587
near Yosemite
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,587
near Yosemite
Because you are not mounting it correctly. You have to mount the "virtual drive" C for DOSBox and then point it to your physical C: drive. But we are getting ahead of ourselves here. Just let me know what version of Noctropolis you have.

Re: Dosbox help [Re: Marian] #469957
03/02/09 07:36 PM
03/02/09 07:36 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
cazziejoe Offline OP
Settled Boomer
cazziejoe  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
CD

Re: Dosbox help [Re: cazziejoe] #469960
03/02/09 07:41 PM
03/02/09 07:41 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,587
near Yosemite
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,587
near Yosemite
I just checked, and the only CD version of Noctropolis I have is the Electronic Arts compilation, which I suspect is not the version that you have. Could you do me a favor, look in your manual (I hope that you have one), and tell me what the commands are for starting the game? That way, I will know what the name of the folder is that the game installs to by default, and I can help you try to get the game installed.

On the EA compilation CD, the game gets installed to a folder called noctrop, and then you have to type "dark" to run the game. Are the instructions for your version the same?

Re: Dosbox help [Re: Marian] #469971
03/02/09 08:01 PM
03/02/09 08:01 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,377
R
Robert Gault Offline
Addicted Boomer
Robert Gault  Offline
Addicted Boomer
R

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,377
The cited front end for Dosbox is much easier to use because you don't need to remember any of the Dosbox commands. Every function of Dosbox is built into a graphical user interface (gui).
By analogy, it is like comparing Win3.1 to Win98SE or WinXP.

Just go to the url and read about it.

Re: Dosbox help [Re: Robert Gault] #469982
03/02/09 08:37 PM
03/02/09 08:37 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,259
Arizona
InlandAZ Offline
BAAG Specialist
InlandAZ  Offline
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,259
Arizona
Quote:
I just checked, and the only CD version of Noctropolis I have is the Electronic Arts compilation, which I suspect is not the version that you have.

So far as I'm aware, that's the only version of Noctropolis available. I have 2 copies and each is on a CD (all Flashpoint/EA).

You'll need to mount the CD (under DOSBox) as well as the Game folder on your PC.

How (and where) did you install the game?


Last edited by InlandAZ; 03/02/09 08:38 PM.
Re: Dosbox help [Re: InlandAZ] #469990
03/02/09 08:49 PM
03/02/09 08:49 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,587
near Yosemite
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,587
near Yosemite
Originally Posted By: InlandAZ
Quote:
I just checked, and the only CD version of Noctropolis I have is the Electronic Arts compilation, which I suspect is not the version that you have.

So far as I'm aware, that's the only version of Noctropolis available. I have 2 copies and each is on a CD (all Flashpoint/EA).


Good to know...I thought the version I had might be the "budget" version or something. smile

Re: Dosbox help [Re: cazziejoe] #470404
03/03/09 06:14 PM
03/03/09 06:14 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 277
New Mexico
Gobobby Offline
Settled Boomer
Gobobby  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 277
New Mexico
You have to edit the Dosbox .conf file with notepad to recognize and mount drives.


The cleanest thing in your house is your cat
Re: Dosbox help [Re: Gobobby] #470426
03/03/09 07:10 PM
03/03/09 07:10 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Inferno wrote an illustrated DOSBox tutorial which can be found here
http://home.earthlink.net/~eddie1231/dosboxtutorial1.htm
http://home.earthlink.net/~eddie1231/dosboxtutorial2.htm
http://home.earthlink.net/~eddie1231/dosboxtutorial3.htm
http://home.earthlink.net/~eddie1231/dosboxtutorial4.htm

The second page shows how to edit the dosbox.conf file.

Re: Dosbox help [Re: Jenny100] #471053
03/05/09 10:59 AM
03/05/09 10:59 AM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 296
Scotland
reikidave Offline
Settled Boomer
reikidave  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 296
Scotland

I dug out my old copy of Noctropolis to give it a try, and.......

Here we go - create a folder on your C: drive (mine is called "games")

Open DOSBox - you'll see a z: prompt, so you type

z: mount c c:\games

now insert the Noctropolis cd into your cd drive, and mount the drive (my drive is H:) and type

z: mount d h:\ -t cdrom

change to your (DOSBox's) D: drive -

z: D:

D: install


This will create a folder - NOCTROP on DOSBox's C: drive.

Change to the C: drive -

D: C:

C: cd noctrop


and then

NOCTROP: darkrun

You will need to leave the CD in whilst you play.

Alas, I have the game running without sound - when I get time, I shall sort that out (unless someone else beats me to it!).

As a rule of thumb, when you have installed DOSBox it is worth opening the config file at C:\Program Files\DOSBox with Notepad and scrolling down to the very bottom, where it says

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.


underneath that, add

mount c c:\games

mount d h:\ -t cdrom


and DOSBox will open with those drives already mounted. The DOSBox WIKI at http://www.dosbox.com/wiki/Main_Page has all sorts of useful info to help you on your way!

Cheers,

Dave



My karma just ran over my dogma.........
Re: Dosbox help [Re: cazziejoe] #471065
03/05/09 11:30 AM
03/05/09 11:30 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,587
near Yosemite
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,587
near Yosemite
Thanks, Dave, for taking the time to post those instructions. smile

I have no trouble with choosing the default Soundblaster 16 settings and getting the sound working; however, (and this has happened to more than just me), upon finishing the sound setup the install program seemingly hangs/crashes---but no worries. Just close out DOSBox and go back in and run the game, and all is well.

Re: Dosbox help [Re: Marian] #471108
03/05/09 01:36 PM
03/05/09 01:36 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 296
Scotland
reikidave Offline
Settled Boomer
reikidave  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 296
Scotland

Hi Marian - you're welcome!

I've just remembered the Golden Rule - copy Soundblaster sound settings from the dosbox.conf file and use them when installing. That should get you past any hangs/crashes.

I had forgotten just how good this game is!


My karma just ran over my dogma.........
Re: Dosbox help [Re: reikidave] #471120
03/05/09 02:22 PM
03/05/09 02:22 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
cazziejoe Offline OP
Settled Boomer
cazziejoe  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
rekidave thanks. Do I install the game first or do I do this before i ever put the cd in the drive?
caz

Re: Dosbox help [Re: cazziejoe] #471139
03/05/09 03:02 PM
03/05/09 03:02 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 296
Scotland
reikidave Offline
Settled Boomer
reikidave  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 296
Scotland


Hi caziejoe - I usually put the cd in the drive first.

Enjoy playing!

reikidave


My karma just ran over my dogma.........
Re: Dosbox help [Re: reikidave] #471141
03/05/09 03:05 PM
03/05/09 03:05 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
cazziejoe Offline OP
Settled Boomer
cazziejoe  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
So I don't install the game? It just plays from the cd?

Re: Dosbox help [Re: cazziejoe] #471150
03/05/09 03:25 PM
03/05/09 03:25 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,644
southeast USA
Think about it.
How are you going to install the game without putting the CD in the drive? wink

When you play, the game will also need the CD in the drive.

Re: Dosbox help [Re: Jenny100] #471151
03/05/09 03:31 PM
03/05/09 03:31 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
cazziejoe Offline OP
Settled Boomer
cazziejoe  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 975
New York
That's not what I asked Jenny. Does the game install first and then you play it through Dosbox or do I install through Dosbox OR do I play right off the cd through Dosbox.

Page 1 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr 

Who's Online Now
2 registered members (curly, bermag45), 76 guests, and 4 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
ralfy, katistrofix, Vallentine, irish59, tpfc
9313 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™