GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Print Thread
Can I run both Malwarebytes Pro and Defender in real time? #1258038
10/08/21 12:43 PM
10/08/21 12:43 PM
Joined: Jun 1999
Posts: 5,845
California
Pokey Offline OP
BAAG Specialist
Pokey  Offline OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Jun 1999
Posts: 5,845
California
In control panel, Malwarebytes is listed as running in real time and below that it states that Defender can be run as a scheduled scan. It seems like both can't be run in real time.

Last edited by Pokey; 10/08/21 12:47 PM.
Re: Can I run both Malwarebytes Pro and Defender in real time? [Re: Pokey] #1258040
10/08/21 01:23 PM
10/08/21 01:23 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 43,519
near Yosemite in California
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 43,519
near Yosemite in California
You can find some information about this here. Check out the section that talks about "side by side" mode.

Re: Can I run both Malwarebytes Pro and Defender in real time? [Re: Pokey] #1258042
10/08/21 02:23 PM
10/08/21 02:23 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,481
Rockland
Starcom Offline
Addicted Boomer
Starcom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,481
Rockland
HI Pokey
Both Malwarebytes Pro and Defender can be run in Real time, I have Malwarebytes Pro and Win 10 Defender running in Real time for the past 3 years and I have never ever had any problems.

Forgot to mention that my Wife also has Malwarebytes Pro and Win 10 running at the same for the same 3 year period and she never ever had any problems.

Last edited by Starcom; 10/08/21 02:26 PM.
Re: Can I run both Malwarebytes Pro and Defender in real time? [Re: Pokey] #1258056
10/08/21 06:59 PM
10/08/21 06:59 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17,285
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Online content
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Online Content
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17,285
In Missouri near St. Louis
I have run them in real time together for several years.


114 tomato plants pulled up and gardens put to sleep for the winter.
Re: Can I run both Malwarebytes Pro and Defender in real time? [Re: Pokey] #1258057
10/08/21 07:06 PM
10/08/21 07:06 PM
Joined: Jun 1999
Posts: 5,845
California
Pokey Offline OP
BAAG Specialist
Pokey  Offline OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Jun 1999
Posts: 5,845
California
Thanks for the help. Did anyone do the exclusions suggested?

Re: Can I run both Malwarebytes Pro and Defender in real time? [Re: Pokey] #1258063
10/08/21 08:55 PM
10/08/21 08:55 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17,285
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Online content
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Draclvr  Online Content
Reviews Editor - Hints/Glitches Mod - Site Support
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17,285
In Missouri near St. Louis
I didn't.


114 tomato plants pulled up and gardens put to sleep for the winter.
Re: Can I run both Malwarebytes Pro and Defender in real time? [Re: Pokey] #1258065
10/08/21 09:06 PM
10/08/21 09:06 PM
Joined: Jun 1999
Posts: 5,845
California
Pokey Offline OP
BAAG Specialist
Pokey  Offline OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Jun 1999
Posts: 5,845
California
That helps. I was thinking I would not for the time being. Do you also run a scheduled scan with Defender, same as Malwarebytes?

Re: Can I run both Malwarebytes Pro and Defender in real time? [Re: Pokey] #1258070
10/08/21 10:03 PM
10/08/21 10:03 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,481
Rockland
Starcom Offline
Addicted Boomer
Starcom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,481
Rockland
Quote
Did anyone do the exclusions suggested?


just like Draclvr I did not run the exclusions.
I just let Defender run it's scheduled task on it's own just like Malwarebytes, it is for some of us, best not to run them at the same time as it could slow down one's system.

Re: Can I run both Malwarebytes Pro and Defender in real time? [Re: Starcom] #1258119
10/09/21 05:55 PM
10/09/21 05:55 PM
Joined: Jun 1999
Posts: 5,845
California
Pokey Offline OP
BAAG Specialist
Pokey  Offline OP
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Jun 1999
Posts: 5,845
California
I have Defender set to run in real time but I can't find where to set a scheduled scan.

Re: Can I run both Malwarebytes Pro and Defender in real time? [Re: Pokey] #1258427
10/13/21 04:12 PM
10/13/21 04:12 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 43,519
near Yosemite in California
Marian Offline
Global Moderator
Marian  Offline
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 43,519
near Yosemite in California
Pokey, I found this. Maybe that will help.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr 

Who's Online Now
1 registered members (oldbroad), 14 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
mystrw1, Hassie, Gibby, Malia, Timtam93
9279 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™