GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
Everlight Installation problems - Help! #403637
10/10/08 05:41 AM
10/10/08 05:41 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
pdbugdoodle Offline OP
Settled Boomer
pdbugdoodle  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
Please Help me! smashpc

I just got my copy of Everlight and I can’t get it to install. I don’t have auto play, so I install by opening their disc and I don’t usually have a problem (even though I do have Vista). However this time I am having problems from the word "Go". Once I click their windows installer package it takes me to a “Welcome” page/sheet where you select “Next” to continue with the install & here it almost instantly pops back with a fatal error. I tried it with & without the firewall, no change. I tried their other installer program with same result. I used their hyper-link to their readme file and this is all that was there (which perplexes me because I have Direct X 10):
Quote:

Version 1.1
Error: DirectX 9.0c April 2006 required
If you see the error message "DirectX 9.0c April 2006 required" when starting the game, please install the copy of DirectX supplied with the game. You will find the installation program in the appropriate subdirectory on the DVD.

Does this mean I need to downgrade to Direct X 9c to get this game to work?


Here is the Direct X files basic info on my computer:
Quote:

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 10/9/2008, 22:40:15
Machine name: PD-PC
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1 (6001.vistasp1_gdr.080425-1930)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: ACER
System Model: Aspire M5630
BIOS: Default System BIOS
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4500 @ 2.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
Memory: 3070MB RAM
Page File: 1209MB used, 5164MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 10
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 6.00.6001.18000 32bit Unicode
---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: ATI Radeon HD 2400 PRO
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI Radeon Graphics Processor (0x94C3)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_94C3&SUBSYS_E400174B&REV_00
Display Memory: 1396 MB
Dedicated Memory: 116 MB
Shared Memory: 1279 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (70Hz)
Monitor: Generic PnP Monitor
Driver Name: atidxx32.dll,atidxx64,atiumdag.dll,atiumdva.dat,atiumd64,atiumd6a,atitmm64
Driver Version: 7.15.0010.0127 (English)
DDI Version: 10
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 7/4/2008 03:27:12, 1626624 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: n/a
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-D783-11CF-AE76-0AC4A1C2CA35}
Vendor ID: 0x1002
Device ID: 0x94C3
SubSys ID: 0xE400174B
Revision ID: 0x0000
Revision ID: 0x0000


Thank you very much, I‘d be grateful for any help you can give. Please let me know if you need any further information I might’ve left out.

Thanks,
pd catrub

Last edited by pdbugdoodle; 10/10/08 07:00 AM.

Love well and live as if tomorrow wasn't another day.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: pdbugdoodle] #403651
10/10/08 06:48 AM
10/10/08 06:48 AM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,470
Land of Hamlet
misslilo Offline
Addicted Boomer
misslilo  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,470
Land of Hamlet
No, it just means your version needs a few files from the DirectX9 - it's safe to install. smile


"You can not escape your past, but you can make your future" - Diana Melkumova - @wowdane
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: misslilo] #403657
10/10/08 06:58 AM
10/10/08 06:58 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
pdbugdoodle Offline OP
Settled Boomer
pdbugdoodle  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
Misslilo,

My trouble is I can't get it to install at all! It pots out right away. Do you know which DirectX9 files I need to download and where I might find them?

Thanks,
pd catrub


Love well and live as if tomorrow wasn't another day.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: pdbugdoodle] #403658
10/10/08 07:04 AM
10/10/08 07:04 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 7,732
Calgary Alberta Canada
Cathy1 Offline
BAAG Specialist
Cathy1  Offline
BAAG Specialist

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 7,732
Calgary Alberta Canada
Install the direct x 9.0c files that you see when your in the direct x folder(explore) along with the exe game file. You don't have to downgrade anything. It will overright the dx files needed for the game to play. It won't effect your dx 10 files at all.


" If Cornoil Comes From Corn
Where Doe's Babyoil Come From "
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Cathy1] #403673
10/10/08 07:43 AM
10/10/08 07:43 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
pdbugdoodle Offline OP
Settled Boomer
pdbugdoodle  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
Cathy1,

Thank you, I tried your suggestion and it did what you said it would, however it didn't fix my problem because I don't think/know if my problem is Direct X related.

I get this message as soon as I hit "Next" to continue installation: Fatal Error - Installation ended prematurely because of an error. It doesn't say what kind of an error, just that it was fatal and premature. Any ideas about what it might be & what to do would be great. Thank you,

pd catrub


Love well and live as if tomorrow wasn't another day.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: pdbugdoodle] #403688
10/10/08 08:16 AM
10/10/08 08:16 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 7,732
Calgary Alberta Canada
Cathy1 Offline
BAAG Specialist
Cathy1  Offline
BAAG Specialist

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 7,732
Calgary Alberta Canada

Have you emailed the company to see if they have an answer for you? I don't have Vista or Everlight. Have you cleaned out your registry since you had the NON installation ? Are all the background programs turned off before you try to install the game ? Like antivirus. That's all I can think of right now.
Cathy wave

Last edited by Cathy1; 10/10/08 08:16 AM.

" If Cornoil Comes From Corn
Where Doe's Babyoil Come From "
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Cathy1] #403695
10/10/08 08:31 AM
10/10/08 08:31 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 61
Tampa, FL
Bonniesan Offline
Shy Boomer
Bonniesan  Offline
Shy Boomer

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 61
Tampa, FL
I am having the exact same problem. Tried copying the disk to desktop and installing from there...no go. The forums at the German website are full of installation problems. There is a German patch, but it won't install either since it detects that the game isn't installed yet (I'm not even really sure what the patch is for anyway, but I wanted to try everything I could). Hopefully they will fix this with an English patch, but I don't know what else to do.

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Bonniesan] #403728
10/10/08 09:59 AM
10/10/08 09:59 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 61
Tampa, FL
Bonniesan Offline
Shy Boomer
Bonniesan  Offline
Shy Boomer

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 61
Tampa, FL
Must be something to do with Vista. It's installing on my old computer with XP. Haven't tried playing it yet though.

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Bonniesan] #403737
10/10/08 10:12 AM
10/10/08 10:12 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,372
R
Robert Gault Offline
Addicted Boomer
Robert Gault  Offline
Addicted Boomer
R

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,372
If the game is not "Vista ready", set the installation program and the game itself to use compatibility with an older OS, WinXP or Win98SE.

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Robert Gault] #403740
10/10/08 10:23 AM
10/10/08 10:23 AM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 18,262
Massachusetts
GBC Offline
Graduate Boomer
GBC  Offline
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 18,262
Massachusetts
pdbugdoodle, I just received Everlight . I am running Windows Vista Home Premium. I just installed Everlight with absolutely no problems at all. The game evidently is "Vista Ready" so I don't think that is your problem.


Gail
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Cathy1] #403750
10/10/08 10:30 AM
10/10/08 10:30 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
pdbugdoodle Offline OP
Settled Boomer
pdbugdoodle  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
Cathy1,
Yes, I shut down all other programs and turned off my firewall before I tried to install but I don't know anything about my registry. How do I clean that out?

Also, I've just started looking at Adventure Companies support page (they are the distributors for the English version of the game) to see about contacting tech support & the 1st thing I notice is that their listed specs don't show the range I was quoted on the CPU as 2.0 GHz required 2.6 GHz suggested...they only show 2.6 GHz as required. My CPU is 2.2 GHz could this be my problem? All the documentation with the software shows the range. What do you think?

Thanks,
pd catrub


Love well and live as if tomorrow wasn't another day.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: pdbugdoodle] #403767
10/10/08 10:57 AM
10/10/08 10:57 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
pdbugdoodle Offline OP
Settled Boomer
pdbugdoodle  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
Wow, Thanks for all the responses and suggestions! GBC - What is your CPU speed? Bonniesan glad your other computer works with it...my other computer is in the shop...but its CPU GHz is 1.7 so I might just be out of luck...I hope not it really looks like a neat game (I ordered it months ago) and my computer more than meets the listed requirements! frown I haven't given up yet. Any more ideas?

Thanks,
pd catrub


Love well and live as if tomorrow wasn't another day.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: pdbugdoodle] #403785
10/10/08 11:40 AM
10/10/08 11:40 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Pdbugdoodle,
Even if the game required a Pentium 4 with a 2.6 GHz processor, that's for a Pentium 4. If your Vista computer is anything close to new, it will have a Core 2 Duo processor, which is much faster than a Pentium 4. So a 2.2 GHz Core 2 Duo is much faster than a 2.6 GHz Pentium 4 and that would not be the problem.

If the game won't even install, I'm suspecting a bad CD. But try changing compatibility mode on the installer before running it (as Robert Gault recommended).

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Jenny100] #403810
10/10/08 12:40 PM
10/10/08 12:40 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 737
Brighton Township, Ohio
escakacs Offline
Settled Boomer
escakacs  Offline
Settled Boomer

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 737
Brighton Township, Ohio
It installed fine on my Vista computer too! the disc is needed to play though!

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: escakacs] #403825
10/10/08 01:07 PM
10/10/08 01:07 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
catsmom Offline
Addicted Boomer
catsmom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
I have autoplay on my Vista and it just installed.I did have to install the dx9. And the game runs fine.


smile
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: GBC] #403892
10/10/08 03:41 PM
10/10/08 03:41 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 61
Tampa, FL
Bonniesan Offline
Shy Boomer
Bonniesan  Offline
Shy Boomer

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 61
Tampa, FL
Mine installed on XP and then crashed after selecting "new game". Possibly some of the disks are bad???

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Bonniesan] #403935
10/10/08 05:20 PM
10/10/08 05:20 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
It may be that some background program is causing a conflict. Besides the usual suspects, some games seem to be having trouble with the Sonic software that is installed on Dell computers.

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: catsmom] #404000
10/10/08 08:54 PM
10/10/08 08:54 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
pdbugdoodle Offline OP
Settled Boomer
pdbugdoodle  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
Thanks to everyone (catsmom, escakacs, Jill, Robert, & others) posting their results, it gives me hope I will be able to resolve this at some point. thumbsup

Jill,
Thanks, you're right, I do have a duo core @ 2.2 GHz...my computer is less than a year old, so space and speed shouldn't be my problem.

think About reinstalling DirectX 9c is there anything else I have to do to switch the usage from DirectX 10 down to DirectX 9c (Other than running the games DirectX 9c installer )?

Robert Gault,
Thanks for your suggestions (I missed seeing them this am) I tried changing the compatibility (and it really should have worked) but I didn’t have any luck. I think Jill must be right about suspecting a bad CD. I’m going to have my husband try to install the game on his office pc tomorrow to verify whether the game DVD is the problem…luckily I got the game from a reputable seller so I should be able to exchange it if the DVD is bad.

So far I have: changed the compatibility, used the administrator id, shut down my firewalls, had no other games or programs running, restarted my computer between every attempt & installed the DirectX 9c software all without any luck. If anyone has any further suggestions, I would be happy to try them! help

Thanks,
pd catrub



Love well and live as if tomorrow wasn't another day.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: pdbugdoodle] #404074
10/11/08 01:55 AM
10/11/08 01:55 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
pdbugdoodle Offline OP
Settled Boomer
pdbugdoodle  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
Does anyone think a manual installation (copying files directly to the hard drive) would work? I had to do that when I played "The Moment of Silence" on my old computer a few years back. If you have the game and think this might work, could you please suggest what files/folders you think I should include in files to copy over to my hard drive? I'm thinking the Everlight folder in the JoWood folder would get everything necessary. I'm going to have my husband check the disc on his work pc before I try anything else though.

Thanks,
pd catrub

Last edited by pdbugdoodle; 10/11/08 01:55 AM.

Love well and live as if tomorrow wasn't another day.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: pdbugdoodle] #404372
10/11/08 03:36 PM
10/11/08 03:36 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
catsmom Offline
Addicted Boomer
catsmom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
Have you tried the Autorun-Autoplay application. I double clicked on it and it and up popped an installation menu.


smile
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Jenny100] #404509
10/11/08 07:48 PM
10/11/08 07:48 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
D
DABhand Offline
Settled Boomer
DABhand  Offline
Settled Boomer
D

Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
Originally Posted By: Jenny100
So a 2.2 GHz Core 2 Duo is much faster than a 2.6 GHz Pentium 4 and that would not be the problem.


*cough* you may want to rephrase that wink *cough*

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: DABhand] #404526
10/11/08 08:34 PM
10/11/08 08:34 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Why? Any Core 2 duo being sold is faster than any Pentium 4, no matter what GHz.

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Jenny100] #404599
10/12/08 12:43 AM
10/12/08 12:43 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
pdbugdoodle Offline OP
Settled Boomer
pdbugdoodle  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
Catsmom,
Re: Your message
Quote:
Have you tried the Autorun-Autoplay application. I double clicked on it and it and up popped an installation menu.

Thank you for your suggestion. wave I just went back to double check that I'd tried that. I do get to the install menu, it's just that my fatal error happens so quickly after that I hardly finish double clicking on the install icon before the error message pops up (whether I try the auto-installs or run the windows installer it still gets the same result). I'm thinking (as others have suggested) that it really could be a bad disk. Not that it couldn't be my PC, it's just that this is the only game I've ever had a problem with on this computer.

But if it's not the disk, I'm wondering whether I've got some funky file permissions error or something. duh Or perhaps it could be in relation to a problem with my Virtual memory settings? Could the total paging file size be affecting my install? My total paging file size is set at 3370 MB for all drives...is that enough for a game this size?

If anybody knows or gets a brain storm about something else to try I'd be happy to hear from you to try out any ideas before I have to exchange it.

Thank you all for all the help.
pd catrub


Love well and live as if tomorrow wasn't another day.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Jenny100] #404667
10/12/08 07:25 AM
10/12/08 07:25 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
D
DABhand Offline
Settled Boomer
DABhand  Offline
Settled Boomer
D

Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
Originally Posted By: Jenny100
Why? Any Core 2 duo being sold is faster than any Pentium 4, no matter what GHz.


Its a optical illusion so to speak.

A core 2 duo, is a dual processor, thusly you have 2 processors running at the same time at 2.2 ghz each, they dont act as one and become 4.4.

So what happens is one processor deals with one thread and processor deals with another. So in a way things look like they are working out quicker, but only because there is a 2 processors working, but the pentium 4 2.4+ are still quicker in calculating than any of the core2 duo's dual processors.

e.g. if you ran a program on your core 2 and set the infinity to CPU 0 (i.e. just one processor used) and compared the same program on the P4 2.4 then you will see the P4 will win.

So yes things are a bit quicker with a core 2, but the core 2's processors are still not as quick as a P4 2.4+. Hope that sorts things out smile

Oh and Intel dont make motherboards they make chipsets for motherboards wink ((a 3rd party make Intel boards though))

EDIT:

Here is a diagram to try to explain it a bit better.

P4 2.4 : -------------> time taken for operation 0.3 ms

Duo 2.2: ---------> + ---------> time taken 0.2 ms

But... that is because 2 processors where working out the same procedure as the 2.4 P4 and had the luxury of 2 processors to work out data, if for a game say one processors on graphical issues and another on sound issues whereas the p4 had to do both at same time. But what if it was to work out all the information on just one of its processors

Duo 2.2: ------------------> time taken 0.4ms

So as you can see its just an illusion. So the duo's processors are never as good as its older p4 counterpart.

The reason why dual and quad core processors are on the market is because at the moment its impossible to make a single core processor exceed 4ghz at the moment due to the fact pathways are small on a processor any smaller to fit more on a chip would result in electrons unable to freely move around, im sure in the future we will see 4ghz+ single cores, but until then we have to be happy with the illusional quad and dual cores smile

Last edited by DABhand; 10/12/08 07:40 AM. Reason: Trying to explain it better but probably failing at the same time >.<
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: DABhand] #404793
10/12/08 11:53 AM
10/12/08 11:53 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
My understanding is that a Core 2 Duo carries out more instructions per cycle (hence per GHz) than a Pentium 4, even if one of the cores is disabled. If you're comparing a Core 2 Duo at 1.6 GHz and a Pentium 4 at 3.4 GHz, maybe the Pentium would be faster, especially if you're using only one core. But even if you disabled one of the cores in a 2.2 GHz Core 2 Duo, it would operate faster than a Pentium 4 at 2.6 GHz.

Quote:
the pentium 4 2.4+ are still quicker in calculating than any of the core2 duo's dual processors.

References? Everything I've read about Core 2 Duos indicates they're more than twice as fast as single processor P4's with the same GHz, even with non-multi-threaded operations. A Core 2 Duo is not just two Pentium 4's glued together.

Have you played Everlight? I don't want the thread to go too far off topic, and the only reason I mentioned cores in the first place is that a 2.2 GHz Core 2 Duo exceeds the requirements for Everlight.

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr, Jenny100 

Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Pokey), 9 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Xemsyt, Dave1957, RobbyZ, dustylele, DeLorean00
9098 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™