GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Page 2 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Jenny100] #404899
10/12/08 03:10 PM
10/12/08 03:10 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
D
DABhand Offline
Settled Boomer
DABhand  Offline
Settled Boomer
D

Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
Its a Myth, just like the AMD chips are actually slower than the speed they say they are, a 3ghz AMD chip is approximately 2.3ghz.

The Core 2 carries out more due to the dual processors, a single processor will only calculate at 2.2ghz so yes the P4 2.4ghz will operate quicker in Mnemonic reading and writing.

Its just like the MB myth, people think 1GB is 1000MB but to the knowledgeable its actually 1024MB. Or the 20mb ISP connections, that are in reallity 2.5MB/s. Its the same for Dual Cores and Quad Cores. The only reason they seem faster is because more cores = faster instructions collectively but they still operate slower than a single core of a higher speed.

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: pdbugdoodle] #404954
10/12/08 04:45 PM
10/12/08 04:45 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
catsmom Offline
Addicted Boomer
catsmom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
Dumb question,,are you putting the disc in the dvd drive and not a cd drive? It is a dvd game.


smile
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: catsmom] #405048
10/12/08 08:31 PM
10/12/08 08:31 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
pdbugdoodle Offline OP
Settled Boomer
pdbugdoodle  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
Catsmom,
Boy does that ever sound like something I might do and I wouldn't put it past me to make an error of that kind. I guess I am lucky in that I only have the one drive which happens to be a DVD combo drive. laugh Thanks for your continued efforts to help!

Jenny, (I'm so sorry for messing up your name above somehow I got your name turned around and mutilated in my head - not just once but twice. I think insane)

I've got 3 ?'s I'm hoping to run past you:

My total paging file size is set at 3370 MB for all drives...is that enough for a game this size?

About reinstalling DirectX 9c is there anything else I have to do to switch the usage from DirectX 10 down to DirectX 9c (Other than running the games DirectX 9c installer)?

Is it possible I've got some funky file permissions error or something like that?

Thanks again,
pd catrub



Last edited by pdbugdoodle; 10/13/08 06:03 AM. Reason: clarification

Love well and live as if tomorrow wasn't another day.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: pdbugdoodle] #405053
10/12/08 08:42 PM
10/12/08 08:42 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Originally Posted By: pdbugdoodle
I've got 3 ?'s I'm hoping to run past you:

My total paging file size is set at 3370 MB for all drives...is that enough for a game this size?

I would think so, but I don't have the game (yet) so can't compare your page size with what's set for my computer. Maybe someone who has the game running can check their cache. ***This*** is what you're talking about, right?

Quote:
About reinstalling DirectX 9c is there anything else I have to do to switch the usage from DirectX 10 down to DirectX 9c (Other than running the games DirectX 9c installer)?

No.

Quote:
Is it possible I've got some funky file permissions error or something like that?

I guess it's possible, but you haven't had problems with other games, have you?

+_+_+_+_+_+_+_+

DABhand,
Forgive my incredulity but until you cough up some references, I'm sticking with what I've read and been told before. A Core 2 Duo processor is more than two Pentium 4's stuck together.

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Jenny100] #405123
10/13/08 12:15 AM
10/13/08 12:15 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
catsmom Offline
Addicted Boomer
catsmom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
pdbugdoodle, since you live in Northern CA and so do I, would you like to exchange cd's to see if my disc would work with your computer? If your disc is bad and my disc works on yours you can play the game and then send the disc back to me? And if your disc works on my computer than we'd just keep them? I havent finished playing the game yet.


smile
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Jenny100] #405155
10/13/08 06:02 AM
10/13/08 06:02 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
pdbugdoodle Offline OP
Settled Boomer
pdbugdoodle  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
Jenny,

Wow! What a fantastic resource that document (The General Drill by Inferno) is! thumbsup Thank you for providing access/a link to it! It will definitely be a great help to me both now & in the future.

Regarding my total paging file size do you have an idea what would be a good setting (or your average quantity) to set it on to be good enough for most games? Does the best number run different from computer to computer as well as game to game?

In reference to the permissions errors - the only trouble I have had with it have seemed to be Vista related & resolvable...but since we have no real idea what is causing this problem I thought I'd ask just in case.

I sure hope it turns out to be just the disk, I have been looking forward to this game for quite a while. Thank you for helping me try to figure this out.
pd catrub


Love well and live as if tomorrow wasn't another day.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: pdbugdoodle] #405270
10/13/08 10:01 AM
10/13/08 10:01 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
The usual recommended minimum paging file size is 1.5 times the amount of RAM (memory) you have installed in your computer.

Recommended maximum paging file size is 3 times the amount of RAM you have installed in your computer (up to but no larger than 4095 MB).

Some people recommend setting the minimum size to the same as the maximum, or even disabling it in cases where the computer has a lot of RAM (4GB or more). But for games it's probably best just to use the usual recommendations.

So if you have 1GB of RAM in your computer (1024 MB), you'd set minimum paging size to 1536 MB and maximum to 3072 MB. And if you have 2 GB of RAM in your computer (2048 MB), you'd set your minimum to 3072 MB and your maximum to 4095 MB.

I don't think you need to adjust your paging file size. Unless you've added memory to your computer it's probably already set properly. I haven't adjusted paging file size since I was running Windows 98, though people who play old Win 98 games in XP may need to adjust it.

I'm almost positive your problem is a bad disc.

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: GBC] #405281
10/13/08 10:17 AM
10/13/08 10:17 AM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,827
land gal just wanna have fun
Sherryah Offline
Addicted Boomer
Sherryah  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,827
land gal just wanna have fun
I also am having the same installation problem as PD. I have vista 32 home premium. I have done everything that has been written thus far disabling AVG internet security, firewall.
The only thing I don't know how to do is change the compatiblility mode. Please will someone tell me how to do this?

I won this game from Gameboomers and just recieved it in the mail from Becky today. Please help me get it running. I have a quad core and Nivida GT 8800 video card if that helps. 3.0 ram

I didn't mess with the pages file never had to do that with any other game before.

I see where GBC got it running on Vista home premium, was there anything special you had to do?

I get as far as clicking on the icon to start the installation, the program looks like it will install and asks for permission. I give it permission. Next screen tells me to close all other windows. I do it. The next screen say NEXT and when I click on NEXT it says " Installation ended prematurely because of an error"

I have installed the direct X that came with the game plus installed it again just to make sure it installed.

Please help This is the first game I have ever won and really want it to be a happy experience. Thanks in advance.

EDIT......................
I at least know I do not have a defective DVD
I installed the game on my winxp laptop and it installed with one error but still plays the game. however the game screen is very small. How do I increase the size of the game screen?
Also still need to know how to find the window compatibliity mode on the Vista. Do I have to install the game before it shows up? I really want to get this game working on my main computer which is Vista 32. Still waiting for more advice since more than one of us have this problem. I REALLY think I am going to like this game, graphics are beautiful at a closeup view.

Last edited by Sherryah; 10/13/08 11:36 AM. Reason: not a defective disk
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Sherryah] #405316
10/13/08 11:54 AM
10/13/08 11:54 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
catsmom Offline
Addicted Boomer
catsmom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
Jenny 100 would this make a difference?
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (70Hz)


I installed the game on my vista at
1680-1050 (32bit) (60Hz)
MY XP has the (60HZ) and it installed fine
My Laptop also at the (60Hz) and it ran fine.


smile
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: catsmom] #405319
10/13/08 12:14 PM
10/13/08 12:14 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,827
land gal just wanna have fun
Sherryah Offline
Addicted Boomer
Sherryah  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,827
land gal just wanna have fun
was it a full screen Catsmom? Where do I go to adjust the HZ on Vista? I really want to play this on my better computer which is my new Vista. It is a dell and I read something here about Sonic being on a dell. I have a Dell desktop.

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Sherryah] #405326
10/13/08 12:38 PM
10/13/08 12:38 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
catsmom Offline
Addicted Boomer
catsmom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
Yes all were full screens. But all 3 computers are HP's. I suppose you can go to your video card and change it that way?


smile
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: catsmom] #405334
10/13/08 12:50 PM
10/13/08 12:50 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,827
land gal just wanna have fun
Sherryah Offline
Addicted Boomer
Sherryah  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,827
land gal just wanna have fun
This is a dumb question but do I have to install a game before I can put a game into window compatiblility mode? Still trying to find the window compatibility on Vista. Any idea's catsmom?
I forgot to ask what resolution did you use for WinXP I am trying to get a full screen and have 20 inch monitor on the laptop.

Last edited by Sherryah; 10/13/08 12:54 PM.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Sherryah] #405341
10/13/08 01:08 PM
10/13/08 01:08 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
catsmom Offline
Addicted Boomer
catsmom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
You can put the disc in then
hit start
Left click -computer
right click-dvd drive
left click -open
right click -autorun-autoplay application
left click on Tab compatibility


smile
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: catsmom] #405420
10/13/08 03:17 PM
10/13/08 03:17 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
pdbugdoodle Offline OP
Settled Boomer
pdbugdoodle  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
Catsmom,
What a truly kind offer! thanks bravo I'd be pleased to switch (when you are finished playing) discs to try out one we know works to see whether it's my computer or the game disc that is really causing the problem! I'd feel so much better having checked it out before returning/exchanging it than to take the chance of messing up another newly packaged game if it truly is my computer causing the problem. My husband tried to test it out on his work computer, but his video card was too ancient to prove useful and the only other computers we have access to are Macs. So exchanging discs with you would be ideal to verify where the problem could possibly lie & if it is a dud disc then I will return your disc to you. I wouldn't let you get stuck with the dud in case you wanted it for replay. I‘m really grateful you have thought to help me in this way. I'll be sending you an email with my contact info right away.


Thank you,
pd catrub


Love well and live as if tomorrow wasn't another day.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: pdbugdoodle] #405535
10/13/08 07:32 PM
10/13/08 07:32 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
D
DABhand Offline
Settled Boomer
DABhand  Offline
Settled Boomer
D

Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
Jenny: Core 2 duo 2.2 each processor runs at a max 2.2ghz, a P4 2.4ghz runs at a max of 2.4ghz (exception being overclocked). No matter what sites say what the P4 calculates quicker smile

Trust me, I own my own biz and have been heavily into computing all my life, with a BSc in Computing (Bachelor of Science). And not to mention writing trainers for games using ASM which uses the CPU's Mnemonic's of course.

Its one of the biggest cons around unfortunately.

To others: I have Everlight, and on Vista as an experiment I re-enabled UAC and it was causing problems on Install, so try by Disabling UAC.

You can do this by

Start > Control Panel > User Accounts > turn off UAC (bottom option + requires a restart)

UAC is just as bad as DEP, it does nothing to protect you to be honest, its MS's way of making you feel safer but you aren't really. With UAC off you dont have to start everything in Admin mode as your fully Admin'd with it disabled.

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: DABhand] #405563
10/13/08 08:08 PM
10/13/08 08:08 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
catsmom Offline
Addicted Boomer
catsmom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
Having UAC didnt cause any problems installing my game on 2 vistas one a laptop and one a desktop..


smile
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: catsmom] #405583
10/13/08 08:56 PM
10/13/08 08:56 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
D
DABhand Offline
Settled Boomer
DABhand  Offline
Settled Boomer
D

Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
Thats windows for you, never the same error lol

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: DABhand] #405630
10/13/08 10:38 PM
10/13/08 10:38 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,928
southeast USA
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/common_cpus.html

Pentium 4 2.60 GHz -- score 411
Core 2 Duo 2.40 GHz -- score 1292

more than twice as fast.

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: Jenny100] #405634
10/13/08 11:04 PM
10/13/08 11:04 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
D
DABhand Offline
Settled Boomer
DABhand  Offline
Settled Boomer
D

Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
That score was done with both CPU's running of course. What you want is to compare a Duo's Single CPU operating only via the P4 of a higher speed.

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: DABhand] #405641
10/13/08 11:18 PM
10/13/08 11:18 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
pdbugdoodle Offline OP
Settled Boomer
pdbugdoodle  Offline OP
Settled Boomer

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Northern CA
FYI - I tried turning off UAC to see if it would affect my problem with Everlight and nothing changed...

pd catrub


Love well and live as if tomorrow wasn't another day.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: pdbugdoodle] #405645
10/13/08 11:35 PM
10/13/08 11:35 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
D
DABhand Offline
Settled Boomer
DABhand  Offline
Settled Boomer
D

Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
I was talking to a friend there, and he got Everlight and could not install it due to AVG saying the game's executable was causing AVG to come up with a false positive.

But that wouldnt crash an installer.

Have you tried to copy the entire DVD into a folder on your HD, and install from inside that folder?

Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: DABhand] #405649
10/14/08 12:12 AM
10/14/08 12:12 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
catsmom Offline
Addicted Boomer
catsmom  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,773
california
pdbugdoodle check your email...
smile


smile
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: DABhand] #405650
10/14/08 12:30 AM
10/14/08 12:30 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,136
Arizona
InlandAZ Offline
BAAG Specialist
InlandAZ  Offline
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,136
Arizona
Originally Posted By: DABhand
That score was done with both CPU's running of course. What you want is to compare a Duo's Single CPU operating only via the P4 of a higher speed.

What specifically is the point you’re trying to make DABhand? A Core 2 Duo is faster in nearly all regards when compared to a Pentium 4 of an equivalent clock speed. Comparing the two based on GHz alone makes no sense at all.

Not only does the Pentium 4 support a smaller L2 Cache size, it also has nearly twice (and in some models more than that) the number of pipeline instructions. That alone makes any comparison between the two based on cycles impractical.

Clock cycles are just that – cycles. The number of instructions executed per cycle even when limiting a Core Processor to a single CPU will nearly always be greater (this of course depends on the path length of the instructions, the amount of multi processing and the cache pollution of the processor).

This has nothing to do what so ever with the original thread – but I figured I’d ask. Why do you believe you need to compare a single Core 2 Duo CPU to a P4 of a higher speed in order to make your point?

Last edited by InlandAZ; 10/14/08 12:34 AM.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: InlandAZ] #405659
10/14/08 01:11 AM
10/14/08 01:11 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
D
DABhand Offline
Settled Boomer
DABhand  Offline
Settled Boomer
D

Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
You should read back to see where it started to get your answer.

Cache isnt everything, 2 DVD-Rw's could have different cache's but they burn the same speed. As do GPU's (of same class but different cache size), HD's (likewise same RPM, but different cache size) etc.

And the Core 2's may have more pipelines, but it still only processings those on each CPU at its maximum speed. Sure it may be able to handle more instructions per cycle but it can only do it for example 2.2ghz per CPU. Whereas the P4 2.4ghz chip handles less instructions but at a faster 2.4ghz.

Again, data on a single CPU of a core 2 duo at 2.2ghz will go through the ALU and FPU etc at 2.2ghz. The only reason why it seems faster is what you pointed out it has more pipelines and can handle more instructions per cycle. But again its not as fast as the 2.4ghz P4. On avg if the P4 had the same amount of pipelines as the Core 2 single CPU it would outclass it.

You know they dont make these numbers up. 2.2ghz vs 2.4ghz is always going to be the same answer no matter the cache size be it 256k or 4mb, the number of pipelines etc. The 2.4ghz will still calculate instructions quicker.

Last edited by DABhand; 10/14/08 01:12 AM.
Re: Everlight Installation problems - Help! [Re: DABhand] #405661
10/14/08 01:24 AM
10/14/08 01:24 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,136
Arizona
InlandAZ Offline
BAAG Specialist
InlandAZ  Offline
BAAG Specialist

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,136
Arizona
I did read the original threads - I still see no argument with Jenny's first statement.

Quote:
And the Core 2's may have more pipelines


I believe I stated that they have fewer pipelines, and in fact they do. Not only do they seem faster, they actually are because they have fewer pipeline instructions to perform before they process your program data.

Like I said, comparing the two is senseless based on clock speed alone. The Netburst and Core architectures are completely different. Core 2 wins hands down.

Quote:
You know they dont make these numbers up. 2.2ghz vs 2.4ghz is always going to be the same answer no matter the cache size be it 256k or 4mb, the number of pipelines etc. The 2.4ghz will still calculate instructions quicker.


a.) You are wrong
b.) Your are not hired smile

Throughput is what counts - it's all about getting to the end of the line first...

Last edited by InlandAZ; 10/14/08 01:29 AM.
Page 2 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr, Jenny100 

Who's Online Now
1 registered members (seagul), 5 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Xemsyt, Dave1957, RobbyZ, dustylele, DeLorean00
9098 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™